Basketball playoffs
HIGH SCHOOL LEAGUE TOURNAMENTS
BOYS BASKETBALL
PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Quarterfinals
Last Wednesday, at Spring-Ford
(5) Perk Valley 51, (4) Pottsgrove 48 (3) Methacton 87, (6) Spring-Ford 51 Semifinals
Last Friday, at Spring-Ford
(3) Methacton 77, (2) Pope John Paul II 49 (5) Perk Valley 55, (1) Norristown 51 (OT) Final
Thursday, at Spring-Ford
(3) Methacton vs. (5) Perk Valley, 7 p.m. PHILADELPHIA CATHOLIC LEAGUE
First Round Wednesday (10) Father Judge at (7) Carroll
(9) Archbishop Ryan at (8) St. Joe’s Prep, 4 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Friday
Lowest Seed at (1) Roman Catholic
(5) Bonner & Prendergast at (4) NeumannGoretti
Highest Seed at (2) La Salle
(6) Archbishop Wood at (3) Bishop McDevitt Semifinals
Wednesday, Feb. 20, Palestra, Philadelphia Final
Monday, Feb. 25, Palestra, Philadelphia BICENTENNIAL ATHLETIC LEAGUE First Round
Monday
(1) Dock 45, (16) MaST Charter 27 (8) Delco Christian 50, (9) New Hope 46 (4) Faith Christian 59, (13) Jenkintown 47 (5) VFMA 63, (12) Bristol 51
(2) Lower Moreland 78, (1) Morrisville 35 (7) Phil-Mont Christian 50, (10) Church Farm 46
(3) Holy Ghost 60, (14) Calvary Christian 37 (6) TCA 73, (1) Plumstead Christian 56 Quarterfinals
Wednesday
(8) Delco Christian at (1) Dock, 6 p.m.
(5) VFMA at (4) Faith Christian
(7) Phil-Mont at (2) Lower Moreland, 5:30 p.m.
(6) TCA at (3) Holy Ghost Prep, 7 p.m. Semifinals
Thursday, at higher seed
Final
3 p.m. Saturday, Morrisville SUBURBAN ONE LEAGUE
Semifinals
Last Saturday, at Council Rock South Pennridge 60, Cheltenham 42 Abington 77, Pennsbury 47
Final
Monday, at Bensalem Abington 62, Pennridge 52
GIRLS BASKETBALL PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Quarterfinals
Last Thursday, at Spring-Ford (3) Methacton 67, (6) Phoenixville 41
(4) PJP II 42, (5) Owen J. Roberts, 34 Semifinals
Last Saturday, at Spring-Ford
(1) Spring-Ford 71, (4) PJP II 21
(3) Methacton 54, (2) Pottsgrove 46 Final
Wednesday, at Spring-Ford
(1) Spring-Ford vs. (3) Methacton, 7 p.m. PHILADELPHIA CATHOLIC LEAGUE
First Round
Wednesday
(9) Bishop McDevitt at (8) Lansdale Catholic, 7 p.m.
(10) St. Hubert at (7) Archbishop Ryan, 6 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Thursday
McDevitt/LC at (1) Carroll, 6 p.m.
(5) Bonner & Prendergast at (4) West Catholic
(6) O’Hara at (3) Archbishop Wood, 7 p.m. Hubert/Ryan at (2) Neumann-Goretti Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 19
6:30 & 8 p.m., Jefferson University Final
Monday, Feb. 25
6:30 p.m., The Palestra, Philadelphia AACA
Semifinals
Saturday, at La Salle HS
(1) St. Basil 47. (4) Gwynedd Mercy ,27 (2) Villa Maria 37, (3) Mount St. Joseph 33 Final
Wednesday, Feb. 13 7 p.m., La Salle HS (1) St. Basil vs. (2) Villa Maria Bicentennial Athletic League
First Round
Monday
(I4) Calvary Christian 40, (I5) Dock 32 (C3) Plumstead 41, (C6) Morrisville 30 (C4) Faith Christian 53, C5) Phil-Mont 36 (I3) MaST Charter 62, (I6) Bristol 52 (I2) New Hope 60, (I7) Delco Christian 15 Quarterfinals
Wednesday
(I4) Calvary Christian at (I1) Lower Moreland, 7 p.m.
(C3) Plumstead at (C2) TCA
(C4) Faith at (C1) Jenkintown, 7 p.m. (I3) MaST at (I2) New Hope, 7 p.m. SUBURBAN ONE LEAGUE
Semifinals
Last Saturday, at Council Rock South Neshaminy 51, Souderton 47 Abington 56. Upper Dublin 44
Final
Monday, at Bensalem Abington 51, Neshaminy 44
DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENTS Boys Basketball CLASS 6A
Ten teams qualify for PIAA Tournament First Round
Friday
(17) D’town West at (16) Upper Dublin (24) North Penn at (9) Cheltenham
(20) CR North at (13) Spring-Ford (21) CB West at (12) CB East
(18) D’town West at (15) Garnet Valley
(23) Bensalem at (10) CB South
(19) Pennsbury at (4) Conestoga
(22) Haverford at (11) PW
Second Round
Tuesday, Feb. 19
D’West/Upper Dublin at (1) Abington NP/Cheltenham at (8) Perk Valley
CR North/Spring-Ford at (4) Pennridge CB West/CB East at (5) Norristown D’West/Garnet Valley at (2) Coatesville Bensalem/CB South at (7) Methacton Pennsbury/Conestoga at (3) Lower Merion Haverford/PW at (6) Chester CLASS 5A
Six teams qualify for PIAA Tournament First Round
Wednesday, Feb. 20
(16) Harriton at (1) West Chester East (9) Academy Park at (8) Penn Wood
(12) Upper Moreland at (5) WC Rustin (13) Pottstown at (4) Penncrest
(15) Upper Merion at (2) Holy Ghost Prep (10) Pottsgrove at (7) Great Valley (14) Radnor at (3) Unionville
(11) Phoenixville at (6) Sun Valley CLASS 4A
One team qualifies for PIAA Tournament Semifinals
Wednesday, Feb. 20
(4) Glen Mills at (1) Lower Moreland (3) Springfield at (2) Pope John Paul II CLASS 2A
Two teams qualify for PIAA Tournament Semifinals
Wednesday, Feb. 20
(4) Church Farm at (1) Dock Mennonite (3) VFMA at (2) Delco Christian CLASS 1A
Two teams qualify for PIAA Tournament Wednesday, Feb. 20
(4) Plumstead Christian at (1) Girard
(3) Phil-Mont Christian at (2) Faith Christian
Girls Basketball CLASS 6A
Eleven teams qualify for PIAA Tournament First Round
Friday
(17) CB East at (16) Kennett
(24) Unionville at (9) Methacton
(20) North Penn at (13) Haverford (21) Bensalem at (12) PW
(18) CB South at (15) Pennsbury
(23) Pennridge at (10) WC Rustin
(19) Upper Darby at (14) CB West
(22) Coatesville at (11) Owen J. Roberts Second Round
Wednesday
CB East/Kennett at (1) Garnet Valley Unionville/Methacton at (8) D’town East North Penn/Haverford at (4) Spring-Ford PW/Bensalem at (5) Upper Dublin Pennsbury/CB South at (2) Neshaminy Pennridge/Rustin at (7) CR North Upper Darby/CB West at (3) Abington Coatesville/OJR at (6) Souderton CLASS 5A Six teams qualify for PIAA Tournament First round
Tuesday, Feb. 19
(16) Wissahickon at (1) Springfield (D) (9) WC East at (8) Strath Haven
(13) Penn Wood at (4) Radnor
(12) Mount St. Joseph at (5) Pottsgrove (15) Phoenixville at (2) Villa Maria
(10) Upper Moreland at (7) Harriton (14) Shanahan at (3) WC Henderson (11) PJP II at (6) Great Valley CLASS 4A
Two teams qualify for PIAA Tournament Semifinals
Wednesday, Feb. 20
(4) Villa Joseph Marie at (1) Lower Moreland (3) GMA at (2) Nazareth Academy CLASS 3A
One team qualifies for PIAA Tournament Semifinals
Wednesday, Feb. 20
(4) Calvary Christian at (1) St. Basil
(3) MaST at (2) New Hope-Solebury CLASS 2A
One team qualifies for PIAA Tournament Semifinals
Wednesday, Feb. 20
(4) Bristol at (1) Sacred Heart
(3) Delco Christian at (2) Dock DISTRICT 1/12 1A REGIONAL
Four teams advance to PIAA Tournament First Round
Wednesday, Feb. 20
(5) Sankofa at (4) Faith Christian Semifinals
Saturday, Feb. 23
Sankofa/Faith at (1) Jenkintown
(3) Chester Charter at (2) TCA
PAISAA TOURNAMENTS
Boys Basketball
Play-In Round
Tuesday
(17) Solebury School at (16) George School (18) Friends’ Select at (15) Abington Friends First Round
Friday
Solebury/George at (1) Haverford School (9) Kiski School at (8) ANC
(12) GA at (5) Phelps School
(13) Friends’ Central at (4) Malvern Prep (14) Penn Charter at (3) Shipley School (11) Episcopal Academy at (6) Hill School (10) SCH Academy at (7) Perk School FSS/AFS at (2) Westtown School
Girls Basketball
First Round
Friday
(1) Germantown Academy, bye
(9) Episcopal at (8) Friends’ Central
(12) SCH Academy at (5) Westtown
(13) Agnes Irwin at (4) Abington Friends
(3) Shipley School, bye
(11) George School at (6) Notre Dame (10) Baldwin School at (7) Hill School
(2) Penn Charter, bye
Quarterfinals
Saturday, at higher seed Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 22, Germantown Academy Final
Saturday, Feb. 23, Jefferson University