Honor Roll

The Republican Herald - - SPORTS - — Com­piled by Mike Car­na­han

The area’s best per­form­ers in track and field so far this sea­son are listed by event.

Re­sults through the week of April 9-14

BOYS

100 — Tah­mir Spencer (Le­high­ton) 11.24*

200 — Tah­mire Spencer (Le­high­ton) 22.84*

400 — Collin Ebling (Pottsville) 49.43

800 — Collin Ebling (Pottsville) 1:56.03 1,600 — Kevin Haas (Blue Moun­tain) 4:42.34*

3,200 — Wayne Reilly (Min­ersville) 10:32.71

110 HH — David Krew­son (Blue Moun­tain) 15.56

300 IM — David Krew­son (Blue Moun­tain) 41.63

400 re­lay — North Schuylkill (Braden Heyer, Mitch Wag­ner, Bray­den Boyer, Scott Gri­gas) 44.44

1,600 re­lay — Pottsville (Ian Murhon, Vic­tor Oritz, Kyle Eck­ley, Collin Ebling) 3:35.03

3,200 re­lay — Tamaqua (Brad Clem­son, De­rian Stianche, Christo­pher Osen­bach, Brandon Stauf­fen­burg) 8:34.11

High jump — Blasé Carr (Blue Moun­tain), Shae Blasiak (Le­high­ton) and Ben Bun­nick (Blue Moun­tain) 6-2

Long jump — McClay O’Don­nell (Blue Moun­tain) 21-1½

Triple jump — Justin St. Hill (Jim Thorpe) 41-8

Shot put — Joshua Gurzyn­ski (Schuylkill Haven) 46-2½

Dis­cus — Ja­son Scott (Jim Thorpe) 125-1

Javelin — David Krew­son (Blue Moun­tain) 183-3

Pole vault — Ja­son Walck (Jim Thorpe) 12-1 GIRLS

100 — Sandy Day (Pottsville) 12.44*

200 — Nal­itza Malave (Pine Grove) 27.16

400 — Ly­dia Wal­lace (Jim Thorpe) 1:01.90

800 — Tina Cap­par­ell (Mar­ian) 2:20.57

1,600 — Tina Cap­par­ell (Mar­ian) 5:06.66

3,200 — Cori McCormick (North Schuylkill) 11:50.00

110 HH — Mered­ith Rhoades (Ma­hanoy Area) 15.84*

300 IM — Jacey Miller (Blue Moun­tain) 48.57

400 re­lay — Blue Moun­tain (Ju­lia Kluge, Jacey Miller, Brit­tney Dun­leavy, Kylie Kutz) 52.24*

1,600 re­lay — Jim Thorpe (Kylee Dul­ski, Emma Dun­bar, Gio­vanna Cellini, Ly­dia Wal­lace) 4:24.99

3,200 re­lay — Min­ersville (Brooke Adams, Kay­lene Raczka, Alyssa Pat­ten, Olivia Cory) 10:13.05

High jump — Ken­dall Bernar­dyn (Ma­hanoy Area) 5-2

Long jump — Kaia Slaw (Le­high­ton) 16-8

Triple jump — Kaia Slaw (Le­high­ton) 35-9½

Shot put — Ken­dra Rice (Blue Moun­tain) 33-5¼

Dis­cus — Is­abelle Meckes (Le­high­ton) 119-8

Javelin — Alyssa Cam­pomizzi (Tamaqua) 114-0

Pole vault — Deb­bie Loyd (Jim Thorpe) and Shanna Brinkworth (Tamaqua) 9-6

*Hand-held time con­verted to fully au­to­matic tim­ing

(NOTE: Does not in­clude Shenan­doah Val­ley re­sults from April 11 ver­sus Pine Grove and Mar­ian)

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.