The Times-Tribune

Anderson notches triple-double. Page

-

Abby Anderson scored 13 points, grabbed 12 rebounds and dished out 10 assists to lead second-ranked Holy Cross to a 71-40 victory over Honesdale in a nonleague girls basketball game.

Lexi Walsh and Abby Sempa each scored 15 points and Haley Bestrycki added 14 for the Lady Crusaders, who built a 40-13 lead at the half.

Emily Theobald and Alexa Jones each scored 10 points for Honesdale.

Honesdale (0-4) — E. Theobald 5 0-0 10, A. Jones 4 2-4 10, C. Tuman 3 2-5 8, S. Keast 2 2-5 6, C. Casazza 1 2-2 4, R. Barton 1 0-0 2, C. Varcoe 0 0-2 0, C. Bannan 0 0-0 0, N. Longman 0 0-0 0, Totals: 16 8-18 40.

Holy Cross (4-0) — L. Walsh 5 2-4 15, A. Sempa 4 6-7 15, H. Bestrycki 5 2-4 14, A. Anderson 6 0-1 13, M. Burda 1 3-4 5, A. Pezzuti 1 0-0 2, M. McGoff 1 0-0 2, C. Kranick 0 2-2 2, L. Torre 1 0-0 2, A. Ross 0 1-2 1, T. Dutter 0 0-0 0, A. McGee 0 0-1 0, Totals: 24 16-25 71. Honesdale 3 10 14 13—40 Holy Cross 22 18 17 14—71

3-point goals: L. Walsh (HC) 3, H. Bestrycki (HC) 2, A. Sempa (HC) 1, A. Anderson (HC) 1. JV: HON, 44-43 (HON: Jones 13, HC: Dutter 12).

Scr. Prep 50, Wyo. Valley West 32

At the Xavier Center, Julia Sirotnak scored 20 points, as fourth-ranked Scranton Prep used a 21-6 fourth-quarter fun to pull away from Wyoming Valley West.

Kathleen Rose had 11 points for the Classics.

Wyoming Valley West (1-1) — N. Gruver 3 4-4 12, G. Smicherko 4 0-0 10, E. Gibbons 2 0-2 5, C. Cwalina 2 1-2 5, K. Johnson 0 0-0 0, K. Mackiewicz 0 0-0 0, A. Blaski 0 0-0 0, N. Boutanous 0 0-0 0, L. Gruver 0 0-0 0, T. Amato 0 0-0 0, Totals: 11 5-8 32.

Scranton Prep (4-1) — J. Sirotnak 6 6-6 20, K. Rose 4 2-2 11, D. Merritt 3 2-3 8, K. Dzwonczyk 2 0-0 5, C. Kline 2 1-1 5, H. Daveski 0 1-2 1, J. Penetar 0 0-0 0, A. Weston 0 0-0 0, B. Wilder 0 0-0 0, E. Penetar 0 0-0 0, M. Mills 0 0-0 0, M. Purcell 0 0-0 0, Totals: 17 12-14 50. Wyoming Valley West 7 11 8 6 — 32 Scranton Prep 1010 921—50

3-point goals: N. Gruver (WVW) 2, G. Smicherko (WVW) 2, E. Gibbons (WVW) 1, J. Sirotnak (SP) 2, K. Rose (SP) 1, K. Dzwonczyk (SP) 1. JV: SP, 36-22 (WVW: Amato 10, SP: Cawley, J. Penetar, Mills 8).

Valley View 63, Lack. Trail 28 At Valley View, Olivia Chieffallo, Cali Craig, Tori Duffy and Britney Charles each scored 10 points to lead the Cougars.

Quinn Kelley had eight rebounds for the winners.

Sarah Weisenfluh had seven points for Lackawanna Trail.

Lackawanna Trail (0-3) — S. Weisenfluh 2 3-6 7, C. Fauquier 3 0-1 6, L. Penn 2 0-2 4, A. Decker 0 3-4 3, L. Kwiatkowsk­i 0 2-2 2, A. Sohns 1 0-0 2, S. Baltrusait­is 0 2-2 2, M. Stuenzi 1 0-0 2, A. Fowler 0 0-0 0. Totals: 9 10-17 28.

Valley View (2-3) — O. Chieffallo 3 2-2 10, C. Craig 4 0-1 10, T. Duffy 4 0-0 10, B. Charles 4 2-2 10, J. Nguyen 4 1-2 9, A. Shander 2 0-0 6, A. Borgacci 1 0-0 2, M. Rudalavage 1 0-0 2, Q. Kelley 0 2-2 2, H. Yanoski 1 0-0 2, A. Gravine 0 0-0 0, J. Maddage 0 0-0 0, A. Nardelli 0 0-0 0, A. Pidgeon 0 0-0 0, M. McHale 0 0-0 0, V. Antenori 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 7-9 63. Lackawanna Trail 013 6 9—28 Valley View 17 12 17 17—63

3-point goals: O. Chieffallo (VV) 2, C. Craig (VV) 2, T. Duffy (VV) 2, A. Shander (VV) 2. JV: Valley View, 58-11 (VV: Nardelli 11; LT: Crzywicki 4). Lakeland 50, Susquehann­a 31 At Susquehann­a, Brooke

Estadt and Haley Clauss-Walton each scored 16 points to lead Lakeland.

Katie Retzbach added 10 points for the Lady Chiefs.

Taylor Huyck led Susquehann­a with 11 points.

Lakeland (3-1) — B. Estadt 6 2-3 16, H. ClaussWalt­on 7 2-8 16, K. Retzbach 5 0-0 10, M. Harding 3 0-2 6, C. Dippre 1 0-0 2, M. Marino 0 0-0 0, M. Shiner 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 4-13 50.

Susquehann­a (0-3) — T. Huyck 3 3-5 11, B. Maby 2 4-6 8, K. Trynoski 2 0-0 4, M. Rhone 1 1-2 3, T. Williams 1 0-0 2, L. Soden 1 0-0 2, E. Lawrenson 0 1-2 1, T. Bennett 0 0-0 0, S. Wilson 0 0-0 0, T. Millard 0 0-0 0, M. Heath 0 0-0 0. Totals: 10 9-15 31. Lakeland 181115 6—50 Susquehann­a 5 9 611—31 3-point goals: B. Estadt (LAK) 2, T. Huyck (SUS) 2. JV: Susquehann­a, 21-14 (SUS: Lawrenson 10; LAK: Marino 6).

Wallenpaup­ack 29, ES North 22

At Wallenpaup­ack, Hannah Smith scored 12 points to lead the seventh-ranked Lady Buckhorns.

Rachel Tirjan added seven points for the winners. East Stroudsbur­g North — Reed 3 3-5 9, Rivera 2 0-0 6, Green 2 0-0 4, John 1 0-0 2, McKaeiphen 0 1-2 1, Peterson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 8 4-7 22.

Wallenpaup­ack (4-1) — H. Smith 4 2-3 12, R. Tirjan 2 2-2 7, E. Worzel 2 2-4 6, T. Boyd 1 2-3 4, O. Gregory 0 0-1 0, B. Denniston 0 0-0 0. Totals: 9 8-13 29. East Stroudsbur­g North 9 4 3 6 — 22 Wallenpaup­ack 6 13 2 8 — 29 3-point goals: . Rivera (ESN) 2, H. Smith (WAL) 2, R. Tirjan (WAL). JV: Wallenpaup­ack, 32-13 (WAL: Steffen 13; ESN: Rivera 5).

Pittston Area 44 Abington Heights 40

At Pittston Area, Kirsten Durling and Taryn Ashby

each scored 14 points to lead Pittston Area.

Alessia Brunori had 12 points for No. 6 Abington Heights.

Abington Heights (2-4) — A. Brunori 6 0-2 12, O. Baker 3 3-3 9, S. Houlihan 3 0-0 7, N. Nealon 2 1-2 5, P. Koehler 2 0-0 4, H. Kowalski 1 0-0 3, M. Tully 0 0-0 0, N. Getz 0 0-0 0, E. Albright 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 4-7 40.

Pittston Area (4-1) — T. Ashby 3 8-9 14, K. Durling 4 6-7 14, A. Noone 3 3-4 11, L. Hodick 1 2-3 4, M. Silinskie 0 1-2 1, A. Ruby 0 0-0 0, P. Weidlich 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11 20-25 44. Abington Heights 92623—40 Pittston Area 14 6 5 19—44 3-point goals: H. Kowalski (AH), S. Houlihan (AH), A. Noone (PA) 2.

Delaware Valley 52, GAR 34

At Delaware Valley, Hannah Gallagher had 20 points and 11 rebounds to lead the Lady Warriors.

Ciera Cavallaro added 11 points for the winners

GAR (0-4) — K. Cook 7 0-0 19, A. Whiting 4 1-2 9, O. Adolphus 1 1-2 4, P. Lyons 0 1-2 1, Ch. Taylor 0 1-2 1, Ci. Taylor 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 4-8 34.

Delaware Valley (1-2) — H. Gallagher 10 0-0 20, C. Cavallaro 5 0-0 11, J. Pacella 2 5-9 9, F. Fucetola 2 0-0 4, S. O’Grady 1 0-0 3, A. Thalasinos­s 1 0-0 3, S. Brittain 1 0-0 2, E. Anderson 0 0-0 0, E. Bobo 0 0-0 0, H. Lee 0 0-0 0, T. Randazzo 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 5-9 52. GAR 8 710 9—34 Delaware Valley 11 15 10 16—52

3-point goals: K. Cook (GAR) 5, O. Adolphus (GAR), A. Thalasinos­s (DV), S. O’Grady (DV), C. Cavallaro (DV). JV: Delaware Valley, 35-26 (DV: Bobo 12; GAR: Germano 11).

Pocono Mountain West 50 North Pocono 43

At Pocono Mountain West, Jameka Pilgrim scored 18 points to lead the winners.

Chloe Pehanick scored 20 points to pace North Pocono.

North Pocono (2-2) — C. Pehanick 3 14-16 20, B. Ruby 2 2-2 7, M. Carney 2 0-0 4, I. Pehanick 2 0-0 4, R. Lewis 2 0-2 4, S. Kaneski 0 4-6 4, S. Kamla 0 0-0 0, J. Montana 0 0-0 0, L. Gaughan 0 0-1 0, J. McDonough 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11 20-27 43.

Pocono Mountain West (1-3) — J. Pilgrim 5 5-6 18, P. Knecht 4 2-2 12, A. Leonard 2 1-2 5, D. Baptitse 1 2-5 5, B. Hall 2 0-0 4, M. Gerling 1 0-0 2, C. McGee 1 0-2 2, C. Weirich 0 2-2 2, J. Wiggins 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 12-19 50. North Pocono 1012 714—43 Pocono Mountain West 13 12 15 10 — 50

3-point goals: B. Ruby (NP) 1, J. Pilgrim (PMW) 3, P. Knecht (PMW) 2, D. Baptiste (PMW). JV: NP, 42-21 (NP: McDonough 11). Crestwood 55, Riverside 35

At Riverside, Julia Makowski had 15 points, as Crestwood handed built a 40-13 halftime lead and handed third-ranked Riverside its first loss.

Sara Hopkins scored 14 points and Andrea Shipton added 12 for the Comets.

Lizzy Spindler scored a game-high 19 points for Riverside.

Crestwood (2-0) — J. Makowski 4 6-8 15, S. Hopkins 5 2-2 14, A. Shipton 3 6-6 12, S. Richards 2 0-0 5, B. Termini 0 3-4 3, G. Uhl 1 0-0 2, K. Snipas 1 0-1 2, A. Cuono 1 0-0 2, K. Andrews 0 0-0 0, R. Magin 0 0-0 0, Totals: 17 17-21 55.

Riverside (2-1) — L. Spindler 5 8-8 19, J. Millan 2 0-2 4, N. Sottile 2 0-1 4, J. Antoniacci 1 1-5 4, H. Tilberry 1 0-0 2, B. Walters 1 0-0 2, B. Olanovich 0 0-0 0, M. Mickavicz 0 0-0 0, A. Kishel 0 0-0 0, S. Slaboda 0 0-0 0, M. Lavoy 0 0-0 0, Totals: 12 9-16 35. Crestwood 1723 9 6—55 Riverside 6 71111—35 3-point goals: S. Hopkins (Crest) 2, J. Makowski (Crest) 1, S. Richards (Crest) 1, L. Spindler (RIV) 1, J. Antoniacci (RIV) 1. JV: RIV, 24-19 (CRE: Magan, Richards 4; RIV: Walters 11).

Wyo. Area 74, Western Wayne 46

At Wyoming Area, Lydia Edwards and Katie Wolfgang each scored 18 points to lead the Warriors.

Hannah Roedel scored 18 points for Western Wayne.

Western Wayne (1-3) — H. Roedel 8 1-1 18, K. Jones 3 2-5 8, J. Berger 3 0-0 6, C. Henneforth 3 0-2 6, M. Lombardi 1 0-0 2, P. Barillo 1 0-0 2, C. Swoyer 1 0-0 2, S. Buford 1 0-0 2, S. Collins 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 3-8 46.

Wyoming Area (3-0) — K. Wolfgang 5 5-6 18, L. Edwards 6 2-5 18, A. Orzel 4 4-6 12, S. Holweg 4 1-2 11, A. Kranson 2 0-0 4, K. Melberger 1 0-0 3, B. Pizzano 1 0-0 3, C. Orzel 1 0-0 2, J. Rhodes 1 0-0 2, B. Sorokin 0 1-2 1, J. Davis 0 0-0 0, N. Silinskie 0 0-0 0, M. Nocchi 0 0-0 0. Totals: 25 13-21 74. Western Wayne 12 718 9—46 Wyoming Area 22 19 19 14—74 3-point goals: H. Roedel (WW), L. Edwards (WA) 4, K. Wolfgang (WA) 3, S. Holweg (WA) 2, K. Melberger (WA), B. Pizzano (WA).

Athens 61, Blue Ridge 24 At Athens, Emily Lunger scored 21 points to lead the Wildcats.

Kalynne Myers and Isabella Cosmello each had nine points for Blue Ridge.

Blue Ridge (2-2) — K. Myers 4 1-5 9, I. Cosmello 3 3-3 9, A. Hartman 3 0-0 6, C. Wyatt 0 0-0 0, G. MacConnell 0 0-0 0, M. Brulla 0 0-0 0, D. Goff 0 0-0 0. Totals: 10 4-8 24.

Athens — E. Lunger 9 2-4 21, B. Dambrell 4 2-2 10, Dambrell 4 0-0 9, Lynch 4 0-0 8, Baglini 3 0-0 6, K. Chapman 2 0-0 5, Adams 1 0-0 2. Totals: 27 4-6 61. Blue Ridge 5 4 8 7—24 Athens 23 11 15 12—61 3-point goals: E. Lunger (ATH) 3, Dambrell (ATH), K. Chapman (ATH). JV: Athens, 25-19 (ATH: Adams 8; BR: Goff 9).

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from United States