The Times-Tribune

Drouse sets pool record

- STAFF REPORT

Aidan Drouse had two indi- vidual wins, including setting a pool record in the 200 freestyle, to lead Scranton to a 13243 win over West Scranton in a Lackawanna League boys swimming meet Monday.

Drouse topped the mark set by Chris McCall of Bishop Hoban by more than three seconds.

Michael Bruno finished first in diving for West Scranton.

200 Medley Relay: Scranton 2:01.46, West Scranton. 200 Free: Aidan Drouse (SCR) 1:46.57 (pool record), Norton (SCR), Mushak (WS). 200 IM: Justin Grier (SCR) 2:34.54, Cleveland (SCR), Gowerty (WS). 50 Free: Alex Schaefer (SCR) 23.24, Niemiec (WS), N. Drouse (SCR). Diving: Michael Bruno (WS) 225.95, Carachilo (SCR). 100 Fly: Aidan Drouse (SCR) 54.94, Mundia (SCR), Gowerty (WS). 100 Free: Alex Schaefer (SCR) 51.58, Ardan (SCR), Cleveland (SCR). 500 Free: Charlie Prothero (SCR) 7:34.34, Mushak (WS), Wozniak (SCR). 200 Free Relay: Scranton (Schaefer, Ardan, N. Drouse, A. Drouse) 1:34.76, Scranton, West Scranton. 100 Back: Jason Ardan (SCR) 1:07.66, Finnerty (SCR), Bruno (WS). 100 Breast: Nick Drouse (SCR) 1:13.28, Pitts (SCR), Grier (SCR). 400 Free Relay: Scranton (Schaefer, Cleveland, N. Drouse, A. Drouse), Scranton, West Scranton.

Records: SCR 1-0, WS 0-2.

Abington Heights 141

Wallenpaup­ack 39 At Marywood, Ben Vale and Chris Suh each had two individual wins and were part of two winnings relays to lead Abington Heights.

200 Medley Relay: Abington Heights (Weiland, Ocwieja, Przekop, Cummings) 1:52.4, Wallenpaup­ack, Abington Heights. 200 Free: Ben Vale (AH) 2:03.38, Frantz (AH), Sands (WAL). 200 IM: Chris Suh (AH) 2:20.28, Weiland (AH), Romeo (WAL). 50 Free: Jarred Ocwieja (AH) 24.51, Cummings (AH), Wasko (AH). Diving: Carter Smith (AH) 168.75, Medina (AH). 100 Fly: Ben Vale (AH) 1:01.26, Przekop (AH), Karabin (AH). 100 Free: Chris Suh (AH) 55.34, Wasko (AH), Kelleher (AH). 500 Free: John Frantz (AH) 5:51.88, Przekop (AH), Graham (AH). 200 Free Relay: Abington Heights (Ocwieja, Suh, Cummings, Vale) 1:40.42, Abington Heights, Wallenpaup­ack. 100 Back: D.J. Weiland (AH) 1:03.84, Karabin (AH), Graham (AH). 100 Breast: Shane Cummings (AH) 1:16.31, Ocwieja (AH), Waszak (WAL). 400 Free Relay: Abington Heights (Suh, Weiland, Frantz, Vale) 3:45.21, Abington Heights, Wallenpaup­ack.

Records: AH 2-0, WAL 1-1.

Delaware Valley 137

Valley View 27 At Delaware Valley, Sean Deignan and Liam Naturale each had two individual wins and were part of a winning relay to lead the Warriors.

200 Medley Relay: Delaware Valley (Stuart, Naturale, Stevens, Baranowski) 1:52.25, Delaware Valley, Valley View. 200 Free: Sean Deignan (DV) 2:00.45, Manning (DV), Loomis (DV). 200 IM: Liam Naturale (DV) 2:15.1, Babarsky (VV), Kremsner (DV). 50 Free: Luke Stevens (DV) 24.73, Ocasio (DV), Langel (VV). Diving: Jeremy Burns (DV) 174.05. 100 Fly: Marc Mireau (DV) 1:05.11, Riccio (DV), Fetcho (VV). 100 Free: Damian Baranowski (DV) 53.61, Neugebauer (DV), Walter (DV). 500 Free: Liam Stuart (DV) 6:05.17, Moran (DV), Mrozinski (DV). 200 Free Relay: Delaware Valley (Ocasio, Mireau, Neugebauer, Manning) 1:44.16, Delaware Valley, Delaware Valley. 100 Back: Sean Deignan (DV) 1:02.46, Babarsky (VV), Etzkorn (DV) . 100 Breast: Liam Naturale (DV) 1:05.62, Langel (VV), Torres (DV). 400 Free Relay: Delaware Valley (Deignan, Stuart, Stevens, Neugebauer) 3:45.4, Delaware Valley, Valley View.

Records: DV 2-0, VV 0-2.

Girls swimming

Claire Brier, Katie Naughton and Elizabeth Yatko each had two individual wins to lead Scranton to a 117-43 win over West Scranton in a Lackawanna League meet.

200 Medley Relay: Scranton 2:23.44, West Scranton. 200 Free: Claire Brier (SCR) 2:10.24, Argenta (WS), Edwards (SCR). 200 IM: Shayla O’Hearn (SCR) 2:41.47, Eckenrode (SCR). 50 Free: Katie Naughton (SCR) 28.41, Edwards (SCR). Diving: Brittany Koch (SCR) 91.6, Grippi (SCR). 100 Fly: Elizabeth Yatko (SCR) 1:12.47, Mangan (WS), Eckenrode (SCR). 100 Free: Katie Naughton (SCR), Schaefer (SCR), Frable (SCR) . 500 Free: Elizabeth Yatko (SCR) 6:40.78, Myers (WS), Bradley (WS). 200 Free Relay: Scranton (Yatko, Brier, O’Hearn, Naughton) 1:55.69, West Scranton, Scranton. 100 Back: Claire Brier (SCR) 1:42.1, O’Hearn (SCR), Schaffer (SCR). 100 Breast: Samantha Frable (SCR) 1:38.7, Egan (WS). 400 Free Relay: Scranton (Brier, Eckenrode, O’Hearn, Naughton) 4:17.23, West Scranton, Scranton.

Records: SCR 2-0, WS 0-2.

Wallenpaup­ack 116 Abington Heights 66 At Marywood, Kara and Cailin Campbell each had two individual wins and were part of two winning relays to lead Wallenpaup­ack.

Sarah Bath and Sydney Dana had wins for Abington Heights

200 Medley Relay: Wallenpaup­ack (C. Campbell, Harmuth, Sarro, Carfora) 2:10.44, Abington Heights, Wallenpaup­ack. 200 Free: Kara Campbell (WAL) 2:06.35, Byman (AH), Whitman (WAL). 200 IM: Sarah Bath (AH) 2:40.72, Harmuth (WAL), Denniston (WAL). 50 Free: Shannon Sarro (WAL) 28.62, Kryzan (WAL), Feather (AH). Diving: Sydney Dana (AH) 198.05, Heine (AH), Marquardt (AH). 100 Fly: Kara Campbell (AH) 1:04.31, Byman (AH), Whitman (WAL). 100 Free: Taylor Kryzan (WAL) 1:05.63, Sarro (WAL), Jackson (AH). 500 Free: Cailin Campbell (WAL) 5:45.26, Bath (AH), Jacobs (WAL). 200 Free Relay: Wallenpaup­ack (Kryzan, Sarro, Whitman, K. Campbell) 1:54.86, Abington Heights, Wallenpaup­ack. 100 Back: Cailin Campbell (WAL) 1:10.6, Donahoe (AH), Schmalzle (WAL). 100 Breast: Mary Harmuth (WAL) 1:23.26, Denniston (WAL), Wilkerson (AH). 400 Free Relay: Wallenpaup­ack (K. Campbell, Whitman, Kryzan, C. Campbell) 4:11.89, Abington Heights, Wallenpaup­ack.

Records: WAL 2-0, AH 0-2.

Delaware Valley 128

Valley View 13 At Delaware Valley, Denali Hutzelmann won two individual events and was part of two winning relays to lead the Lady Warriors.

Emma Boyle finished first in the 200 IM for Valley View.

200 Medley Relay: Delaware Valley (Hutzelmann, DeBlock, Deignan, Lee) 2:01.28, Delaware Valley, Delaware Valley. 200 Free: Denali Hutzelmann (DV) 2:10.38, Loihle (DV), Jones (VV). 200 IM: Emma Boyle (VV) 2:29.95, Sodora (DV), Bogert (DV). 50 Free: Esther Lee (DV) 26.71, Baranowski (DV), Ristaino (DV). Diving: Emma Burns (DV) 204.1. 100 Fly: Denali Hutzlemann (DV) 1:04.39, Boyle (VV), Toomer (DV). 100 Free: Karolina Baranowski (DV) 59.5, Moffa (DV), MacDavitt (VV). 500 Free: Andi Loihle (DV) 6:13.22, Sodora (DV), Jones (VV). 200 Free Relay: Delaware Valley (Deignan, Moffa, Sodora, Baranowski) 1:54.91, Valley View, Delaware Valley. 100 Back: Shannon Deignan (DV) 1:07.27, Grathwohl (DV), Liebson (DV). 100 Breast: Autumn DeBlock (DV) 1:19.73, Bogert (DV), Duffy (VV). 400 Free Relay: Delaware Valley (Hutzelmann, Lee, Loihle, Deignan) 4:15.53, Valley View, Delaware Valley.

Records: DV 2-0, VV 0-2.

 ?? BUTCH COMEGYS / STAFF PHOTOGRAPH­ER ?? Scranton’s Aidan Drouse reacts after winning the 200-meter freestyle in a pool-record 1 minute, 46.67 seconds against West Scranton on Monday.
BUTCH COMEGYS / STAFF PHOTOGRAPH­ER Scranton’s Aidan Drouse reacts after winning the 200-meter freestyle in a pool-record 1 minute, 46.67 seconds against West Scranton on Monday.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from United States