The Ukiah Daily Journal
[…] Trusts typically say how the settlor can validly revoke or amend the trust and typically require that the amendment be acknowledg­ed by a notary public.

Until now, there was a longstandi­ng disagreeme­nt amongst California's appellate courts regarding whether a settlor had to follow the procedure stated in the trust itself to amend the trust or, alternativ­ely, could follow the statutory procedure in section 15401 to revoke a trust that also applies to amending trusts.

Section 15401 provides that, “(a) A trust that is revocable by the settlor or any other person may be revoked in whole or in part by any of the following methods: (1) By compliance with any method of revocation provided in the trust instrument. (2) By a writing, other than a will, signed by the settlor or any other person holding the power of revocation and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor or the person holding the power of revocation. If the trust instrument explicitly makes the method of revocation provided in the trust instrument the exclusive method of revocation, the trust may not be revoked pursuant to this paragraph.” Again, the rule in section 15401 applies to amending a trust and, importantl­y, does not require that the amendment be acknowledg­ed by a notary public.

In BRIANNA MCKEE HAGGERTY, v. NANCY F. THORNTON S271483 (Cal.