The Washington Post

THE POST TOP 20

-

The area’s best teams handled their business this weekend: Last week’s Top 20 suffered just two defeats, and both of them came against ranked opponents. Not only did most of the squads win, they won in style: Eight of the 16 wins posted by this week’s group were shutouts. With Friendship Collegiate dropping out after its lopsided loss to Good Counsel, Madison rejoins the rankings at No. 20 following a 41-0 blowout of Yorktown.

1. Gonzaga ( 3- 0) Last ranked: 1

The Eagles posted their second shutout of the season in a 19-0 win over St. Mary’s Ryken.

Next: Friday at St. Joseph’s Prep (Pa.), 7 p.m.

2. St. John’s ( 3- 0) LR: 2

The Cadets wasted no time on the road at Cardinal Hayes (N.Y.), jumping to a 24-point halftime lead en route to a 38-6 victory. Next: Saturday vs. Life Christian Academy (Va.), 2 p.m.

3. Wise ( 1- 0) LR: 3

After a long wait, the Pumas returned to the field Friday and took out their eager energy on Northweste­rn, 63-0.

Next: Friday vs. Laurel, 7 p.m.

4. Stone Bridge ( 3- 0) LR: 4

The Bulldogs held off upset-minded No. 19 Freedom-woodbridge, 38-35, to earn their third straight win over a strong Class 6 opponent. Next: Friday vs. Colonial Forge, 7 p.m.

5. Good Counsel ( 2- 1) LR: 5

Neeo Avery scored three touchdowns as the Falcons pounded Friendship Collegiate, 45-0.

Next: Friday vs. St. Frances (Md.), 7 p.m.

6. South County ( 1- 0) LR: 6

The Stallions had a bye this week ahead of a big matchup with Westfield.

Next: Friday at Westfield, 7 p.m.

7. Quince Orchard ( 2- 0) LR: 7

Martavian Davis and Jalen Huskey found the end zone for the Cougars in a 20-13 win over Paint Branch.

Next: Friday at Walter Johnson, 7 p.m.

8. Archbishop Spalding ( 2- 0) LR: 8

Lavain Scruggs’s pick-six was part of a scoring onslaught for the Cavaliers in a 48-0 drubbing of Pallotti.

Next: Friday at Archbishop Curley (Md.), 7 p.m.

9. Tuscarora ( 3- 0) LR: 9

The Huskies kept their perfect start alive by beating Champe in a shootout, 42-35.

Next: Friday vs. Heritage, 7 p.m.

10. Dematha ( 2- 1) LR: 10

Freshman quarterbac­k Denzel Gardner stepped up for the Stags in a 42-6 win over Episcopal.

Next: Friday vs. Friendship Collegiate, 7 p.m.

11. C. H. Flowers ( 2- 0) LR: 11

The Jaguars put up 28 points in the first quarter of a 49-0 blowout of High Point.

Next: Friday at Eleanor Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

12. Northwest ( 2- 0) LR: 12

The Jaguars have yet to concede a point this season and earned a 42-0 shutout of Clarksburg on Friday.

Next: Friday vs. Gaithersbu­rg, 6:30 p.m.

13. Unity Reed ( 3- 0) LR: 13

After beating Woodbridge on Saturday, the Lions have started 3-0 for the second time in three seasons.

Next: Friday at No. 19 Freedom-woodbridge, 7 p.m.

14. Archbishop Carroll ( 2- 0) LR: 14

The Lions’ game against H.D. Woodson was canceled because of health and safety concerns.

Next: Friday at Wilson, 6 p.m.

15. Independen­ce ( 3- 0) LR: 17

The Tigers passed a private school test with flying colors by beating Bishop Ireton, 42-6.

Next: Friday at Washington (W.VA.), 7 p.m.

16. Broad Run ( 3- 0) LR: 19

The Spartans posted a second straight shutout by stifling Loudoun Valley in a 35-0 win.

Next: Friday at Lightridge, 7 p.m.

17. Sherwood ( 2- 0) LR: 20

The Warriors earned an impressive 31-28 win over Frederick County’s Urbana.

Next: Friday at Blake, 6:30 p.m.

18. Dunbar ( 1- 0) LR: 18

The Crimson Tide’s game against Landon was canceled because of health and safety concerns.

Next: Friday vs. Coolidge, 6 p.m.

19. Freedom- Woodbridge ( 2- 1) LR: 15

The Eagles gave No. 4 Stone Bridge a fright but ultimately fell, 38-35. Next: Friday vs. No. 13 Unity Reed, 7 p.m.

20. Madison ( 2- 1) LR: Not ranked

A first-game loss to No. 4 Stone Bridge has been the only moment of concern for the Warhawks, who have rolled otherwise.

Next: Sept. 24 at Langley, 7 p.m.

Dropped out: No. 16 Friendship Collegiate On the bubble: Eleanor Roosevelt, Northern, Robinson, Rock Creek Christian, Westfield

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from United States