USA TODAY US Edition
[…] But it should not get him that wall.

In order to build it, Trump would need not only funds but also the power to seize property from unwilling owners through the use of eminent domain. Allowing him to do so would set a dangerous precedent and threaten the property rights of thousands of Americans. Poorly drafted laws give the president a wide range of easily abused emergency powers. Even if he can declare a “national emergency,” that does not mean he can use it to pay for and build a wall.

Some point to 10 U.S.C. 2808 and 33 U.S.C. 2293 as possible justificat­ions. But Section 2808 states that, during a “national emergency” that “requires the use of the armed forces,” the president can reallocate defense funds to “undertake military constructi­on projects … that are necessary to support such use of the armed forces.” No threat posed by undocument­ed immigratio­n “requires the use of the armed forces,” and it is hard to see why a wall is “necessary to support such use.” In fact, longstandi­ng laws bar the use of troops for domestic law enforcemen­t (including enforcing immigratio­n law).