SPORTS ON TV

USA TODAY US Edition - - SPORTS -

Times Eastern. Pro­grams live un­less noted. Check local list­ings.

Fri­day

AUTO RAC­ING: NASCAR Xfin­ity Se­ries, prac­tice, Daytona Beach, Fla. (FS1, 12 p.m.); Mon­ster En­ergy Cup Se­ries, prac­tice (FS1, 1 p.m. and 3 p.m.); Xfin­ity Se­ries, fi­nal prac­tice (FS1, 2 p.m.); Gan­der Out­doors Truck Se­ries, qual­i­fy­ing (FS1, 4:30 p.m.); Nex­tEra En­ergy 250 (FS1, 7:30 p.m.)

BIATHLON: IBU World Cup: men’s 10km sprint, Salt Lake City, Utah (NBCSN, 1 p.m.) BOBSLEDDING/SKELE­TON: IBSF World Cup: women’s skele­ton com­pe­ti­tion, Lake Placid, N.Y. (NBCSN, 10 a.m. and 9:30 p.m. taped)

BOX­ING: Top Rank Box­ing: Main Event, Baysan­gurov-Brant, Hinck­ley, Minn. (ESPN, 9 p.m.); ShoBox: The New Gen­er­a­tion, wel­ter­weight: Sho­h­ja­hon-Er­ga­shev vs. Mykal Fox, su­per ban­tamweight: Jesse Her­nan­dez vs. Thomas Ward (SHO, 10 p.m.)

COL­LEGE MEN’S BAS­KET­BALL: St. Joseph’s at David­son (ESPN2, 7 p.m.); Har­vard at Prince­ton (ESPNews, 7 p.m.); Buf­falo at Toledo (ESPNU, 7 p.m.); Troy at Ge­or­gia South­ern (ESPN2, 9 p.m.); North­ern Ken­tucky at Wright State (ESPNU, 9 p.m.) COL­LEGE WOMEN’S BAS­KET­BALL: Prov­i­dence at Xavier (FS2, 7 p.m.)

COL­LEGE GYM­NAS­TICS: Ken­tucky at Ge­or­gia (SEC, 7 p.m.); Mary­land at Min­nesota (BTN, 8:30 p.m.); Florida at Alabama (SEC, 8:30 p.m.)

COL­LEGE HOCKEY: Min­nesota at Ohio State (BTN, 6 p.m.); North Dakota at West­ern Michi­gan (CBSSN, 6:30 p.m.); Wis­con­sin at Notre Dame (NBCSN, 7 p.m.); Den­ver at Min­nesota-Duluth (CBSSN, 9 p.m.) COL­LEGE SOFT­BALL: St. Pete/Clear­wa­ter Elite In­vi­ta­tional: Notre Dame vs. Ten­nessee, Clear­wa­ter, Fla. (ESPNU, 10 a.m.); Florida State vs. Ok­la­homa (ESPNU, 1 p.m.); Texas vs. LSU (ESPNU, 4 p.m.) GOLF: PGA Tour Cham­pi­ons: Chubb Clas­sic, first round, Naples, Fla. (Golf, 12 p.m.); PGA Tour: Ge­n­e­sis Open, sec­ond round, Pa­cific Pal­isades, Calif. (Golf, 2 p.m.); LPGA Tour: ISPS Handa Women’s Aus­tralian Open, third round, Aus­tralia (Golf, 11 p.m.)

MIXED MAR­TIAL ARTS: Bel­la­tor 215: Mitri­one-Kharitonov, Un­casville, Conn. (Para­mount, 9 p.m.)

NBA: All-Star Celebrity Game, Char­lotte, N.C. (ESPN, 7 p.m.); All-Star Ris­ing Stars Game: Team USA vs. Team World, Char­lotte, N.C. (TNT, 9 p.m.)

NHL: NY Rangers at Buf­falo (NHL, 7 p.m.)

SKI­ING: FIS World Alpine Cham­pi­onships: men’s gi­ant slalom (run 2), Sweden (NBCSN, 11 a.m.)

SOC­CER: Bun­desliga: Bay­ern Mu­nich vs. Augs­burg (FS2, 2:20 p.m.)

Satur­day

AAF: Salt Lake Stal­lions at Birm­ing­ham Iron (TNT, 2 p.m.)

AUTO RAC­ING: NASCAR Xfin­ity Se­ries: qual­i­fy­ing, Daytona Beach, Fla. (FS1, 9:30 a.m.); The Daytona 300 (FS1, 2:30 p.m.); FIA For­mula E: Mex­ico City E-Prix, qual­i­fy­ing, Mex­ico (FS2, 3:30 p.m.); Cham­pi­onship (FS2, 3:30 p.m.); Mon­ster en­ergy Su­per­cross: round 7 of the AMA Su­per­cross, Ar­ling­ton, Texas (NBCSN, 8:30 p.m.)

BOX­ING: PBC Fight Night: Santa Cruz-Rivera, Los An­ge­les, Calif. (Fox, 8 p.m.)

COL­LEGE MEN’S BAS­KET­BALL: Mary­land at Michi­gan (Fox, 12 p.m.); George Wash­ing­ton at Duquesne (NBCSN, 12 p.m.); Ok­la­homa State at Texas (CBS, 1 p.m.); Texas A&M at South Carolina (SEC, 1 p.m.); Xavier at Prov­i­dence (Fox, 2 p.m.); Ford­ham at Rhode Is­land (NBCSN, 2 p.m.); Army at Navy (CBSSN, 2:30 p.m.); Mis­souri at Ole Miss (SEC, 3:30 p.m.); Penn State at Pur­due (BTN, 4 p.m.); VCU at Day­ton (NBCSN, 4 p.m.); La Salle at St. Louis (CBSSN, 5 p.m.); Iowa at Rut­gers (FS1, 6 p.m.); LSU at Ge­or­gia (SEC, 6 p.m.); Boise State at San Diego State (CBSSN, 7 p.m.); Ten­nessee at Ken­tucky (ESPN, 8 p.m.); Bradley at Illi­nois State (ESPN2, 8 p.m.); Wash­ing­ton at Wash­ing­ton State (ESPNU, 8 p.m.); Depaul at But­ler (FS1, 8 p.m.); North­west­ern at Ne­braska (BTN, 8:30 p.m.); Mis­sis­sippi State at Arkansas (SEC, 8:30 p.m.); Ari­zona State at Utah (FS1, 10 p.m.); UC-Santa Bar­bara at UC-Irvine (ESPN2, 12 a.m. Sun­day)

COL­LEGE WOMEN’S BAS­KET­BALL: Army at Navy (CBSSN, 12 p.m.)

COL­LEGE HOCKEY: Min­nesota at Ohio State (BTN, 6 p.m.); Wis­con­sin at Notre Dame (NBCSN, 6 p.m.) COL­LEGE SOFT­BALL: St. Pete/Clear­wa­ter Elite In­vi­ta­tional, Ore­gon vs. Ken­tucky, Clear­wa­ter, Fla. (ESPNU, 4 p.m.)

GOLF: PGA Tour: Ge­n­e­sis Open, third round, Pa­cific Pal­isades, Calif. (Golf, 1 p.m. and NBC, 3 p.m.); PGA Tour Cham­pi­ons: Chubb Clas­sic, sec­ond round, Naples, Fla. (Golf, 3 p.m.); LPGA Tour: ISPS Handa Women’s Aus­tralian Open, fi­nal round, Aus­tralia (Golf, 9 p.m.)

NBA: All-Star: Satur­day Night, Char­lotte, N.C. (TNT, 8 p.m.)

NHL: Detroit at Philadel­phia (NHL, 1 p.m.); Mon­tréal at Tampa Bay (NHL, 7 p.m.)

RUGBY: Premier­ship: Sara­cens vs. Le­ices­ter (NBCSN, 10 a.m.); PRO14: Glas­gow War­riors vs. Cardiff Blues (ESPNews, 2:30 p.m.)

SKI­ING: FIS World Alpine Cham­pi­onships: women’s slalom (run 2), Sweden (NBCSN, 8 a.m.)

SOC­CER: Bun­desliga: Werder Bre­men vs. Hertha Ber­lin (FS2, 9:20 a.m.); Serie A: SPAL vs. Florentina (ESPN2, 6:25 a.m. Sun­day)

TEN­NIS: ATP-Rot­ter­dam, semi­fi­nal 1 and WTA-Doha fi­nal (Ten­nis, 9 a.m.)

Sun­day

AAF: Or­lando Apol­los at San An­to­nio Com­man­ders (CBSSN, 4 p.m.)

AUTO RAC­ING: NASCAR Sprint Cup Se­ries: Daytona 500, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Fox, 2:30 p.m.) BOWL­ING: PBA: Play­ers Cham­pi­onship, Columbus, Ohio (FS1, 1 p.m.)

COL­LEGE MEN’S BAS­KET­BALL: Ohio State at Michi­gan State (CBS, 1 p.m.); Wi­chita State at Cincin­nati (ESPN, 1 p.m.); Hous­ton at Tu­lane (CBSSN, 2 p.m.); Se­ton Hall at Creighton (FS1, 3 p.m.); Mis­souri State at Loy­ola-Chicago (ESPNU, 4 p.m.); Villanova at St. John’s (FS1, 5 p.m.); Mi­ami at Bos­ton Col­lege (ESPNU, 6 p.m.); Ari­zona at Colorado (ESPNU, 8 p.m.) COL­LEGE WOMEN’S BAS­KET­BALL: Mar­quette at Se­ton Hall (CBSSN, 12 p.m.); George Wash­ing­ton at Day­ton (ESPNU, 12 p.m.); Mary­land at Iowa (ESPN2, 1 p.m.); DePaul at St. John’s (FS2, 1 p.m.); Duquesne at Rhode Is­land (NBCSN, 1 p.m.); Penn State at Min­nesota (BTN, 2 p.m.); Mis­sis­sippi State at Texas A&M (SEC, 2 p.m.); Mi­ami at Louisville (ESPN2, 3 p.m.); Rich­mond at St. Louis (NBCSN, 3 p.m.); Michi­gan State at Ne­braska (BTN, 4 p.m.); Alabama at Auburn (SEC, 4 p.m.); Ten­nessee at Mis­souri (ESPN2, 5 p.m.); North­west­ern at Pur­due (BTN, 6 p.m.); LSU at Van­der­bilt (SEC, 6 p.m.)

COL­LEGE SOFT­BALL: St. Pete/Clear­wa­ter In­vi­ta­tional, Notre Dame vs. Ohio State, Clear­wa­ter, Fla. (ESPNU, 10 a.m.); Ten­nessee vs. Florida State (ESPN2, 7 p.m.)

GOLF: PGA Tour: Ge­n­e­sis Open, fi­nal round, Pa­cific Pal­isades, Calif. (Golf, 1 p.m. and CBS, 3 p.m.); PGA Tour Cham­pi­ons: Chubb Clas­sic, fi­nal round, Naples Fla. (Golf, 3 p.m.)

MIXED MAR­TIAL ARTS: UFC Fight Night: Pre­lims, Phoenix, Ariz. (ESPN, 7 p.m.); Main Card, Ve­lasquez vs. Ngan­nou (ESPN, 9 p.m.)

NBA: All-Star Game, Char­lotte, N.C. (TBS and TNT, 8:20 p.m.)

NHL: NY Rangers at Pitts­burgh (NBC, 12:30 p.m.); St. Louis at Min­nesota (NBC, 3:30 p.m.); Philadel­phia at Detroit (NBCSN, 6 p.m.)

RUGBY: Premier­ship: Bris­tol vs. Wasps (NBCSN, 10 a.m.); Ma­jor League Rugby: Glen­dale Rap­tors vs. Austin Elite (CBSSN, 7 p.m.)

SKI­ING: FIS World Alpine Cham­pi­onships: men’s slalom (run 2), Sweden (NBCSN, 8 a.m.)

SOC­CER: Serie A: SPAL vs. Florentina (ESPN2, 6:25 a.m.); Bun­desliga: Borus­sia Mönchenglad­bach vs. Frank­furt (FS2, 9:20 a.m.)

TEN­NIS: WTA, Qatar To­tal Open, early rounds (Ten­nis, 3 amd 6 a.m.)

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.