Her­itage, LaFayette run­ners bat­tle deep XC fields

Walker County Messenger - - Sports - By Scott Herpst

The Her­itage Lady Gen­er­als placed ninth over­all at the Sharp­top In­vi­ta­tional 5K event, held Satur­day at Roper Park in Jasper.

Three Her­itage run­ners recorded top 50 fin­ishes in the deep field. Alex Gass ran a 21:50 to place 34th, fol­lowed by Caylee Car­pen­ter (22:08) in 41st and Al­li­son Craft (22:36) in 48th.

Lucy Hicks (23:11), Lilly Black (24:06), Fin­ley Brisendine (24:09), Skye Remko (24:39), Caro­line Cof­fey (26:29), Syd­ney Rogers (27:54) and Han­nah Col­ston (29:00) rounded out the Her­itage var­sity ros­ter, while Maggie Grayson (31:01) and Kori Moore (32:52) com­peted in the JV event.

Johns Creek won the meet with 52 points, fol­lowed in the top three by North Gwin­nett (69) and Grady (121). Rea­gan Ma­honey of At­lanta In­ter­na­tional School won the in­di­vid­ual ti­tle with a time of 19:22.

In the boys’ var­sity race, Her­itage placed 15th over­all as Caleb Boyd clocked the fastest time for the Gen­er­als with an 18:04, good enough to slip into the top 50 in 45th place.

Also com­pet­ing in the var­sity race for the Navy-and-Red was Ryan Craft (18:43), Joel Lewis (19:01), Dakota Carter (19:47), Luke Shack­elford (20:12), Nhan Le (20:13), Jonathan Man­ion (20:19), Zack Locke (20:53) and Garrett Aaron (22:00).

JV run­ners in­cluded Tim Grayson (21:30), Matthew Vow­ell (21:48), Chris­tian Mer­rell (21:52), Si­mon Rhodes (21:57), Tris­tan Rogers (22:23), Hunter McCrary (22:46), Gabriel Leal (23:53), Jake Kra­jeskiy (23:55), Will Kelly (24:35), Ethan Clark (26:04).

The boys’ in­di­vid­ual win­ner was Shane She­lafoe of East Jack­son with a 16:09. Pope cruised to the team ti­tle with 34 points, fol­lowed by Dac­ula (84) and North Gwin­nett (121).

Some 45 miles away in Gainesville, LaFayette tested it­self against an im­pres­sive field at the Nike/ Fleet Feet Coach Wood In­vi­ta­tional at Gainesville Col­lege.

Han­nah Dear­ing fin­ished in the top 50 of the girls’ Car­di­nal 5K race, clock­ing in at 25:12.

The rest of the Lady Ram­blers’ var­sity lineup in­cluded Hope McClure (30:44), Bri­anna Mi­nor (32:34), Sarai Pa­rauhat­sanon (33:33) and Lau­ren Pike (35:17). JV run­ners in­cluded Kate Watts (37:21), Bianca Rogers (37:52), Elis­a­beth Perkins (41:23), Leah Phillips (41:36) and Rylee Hen­der­son (41:47).

Abby Jeske of North Cobb won the in­di­vid­ual ti­tle with a time of 20:58. Banks County (61 points) edged out North Hall (62) for the team ti­tle, while John­sonGainesville (82) was a close third. LaFayette placed 10th.

Matthew New­som paced the LaFayette var­sity boys with a 19:34, good enough for a top 50 show­ing in the Car­di­nal 5K.

An ab­bre­vi­ated lineup was rounded out by An­drew Long (20:21), Steven San­ford (21:56) and R.J. Siev­ers (23:14). LaFayette did not have run­ners to qual­ify for the team ti­tle.

JV run­ners for the Ram­blers on Satur­day were Sam Storey (29:17) and Kris Witherow (29:53).

Henry Plow­den of Westover won the in­di­vid­ual ti­tle with a time of 17:23. North Cobb (103), Moun­tain View (106) and John­sonGainesville (107) fin­ished 1-2-3 in a very tight team race.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.