Yuma Sun - Raising Yuma Families
Yuma’s Family Favorites 2020 Winners
Childcare & Schools
Favorite After School Program Winner: The Treehouse
Kids Club
2nd Place: Casa De Ninos
3rd Place: Yuma Lutheran
School Surround Care
Favorite Daycare Winner: Big Red Barn 2nd Place: The Treehouse
Kids Club
3rd Place: Cornerstone
Preschool
Favorite Preschool Winner: Cornerstone
Preschool
2nd Place: Big Red Barn
Child Care Center
3rd Place: Chicanos Por
La Causa Preschool
Classes & Enrichment Programs
Favorite Club or Group for Kids to Join
Winner: JAMS
Dance Company
2nd Place: Girl Scouts
3rd Place: 4-H of Yuma County
Classes & Enrichment Programs
Favorite Family Tour or Activity Winner: Children’s Museum of Yuma County 2nd Place: Yuma
Territorial Prison
3rd Place: Yuma Family
Pumpkin Patch
Favorite Summer Camp or Summer Program
Winner: City of Yuma
Sports Clinics
2nd Place: Humane
Society of Yuma
3rd Place: Dancer’s Workshop
Favorite Place to Take Music Lessons Winner: Yuma School
of Music LLC
2nd Place: YOS (Yuma
Orchestra Association)
3rd Place: Fretworks!
Music Center
Favorite Tutoring Services
Winner: Learning
Ladder
2nd Place: Kofa High School 3rd Place: AZ 4
Children Tutoring
Classes & Enrichment Programs
Favorite PTA or
Booster Club Winner: Kofa High
School Booster Club 2nd Place: Yuma Lutheran
School PTO
3rd Place: Immaculate
Conception PTO
Family Services & Retail
Favorite Family Photographer Winner: Andrea Hauck
Photography
2nd Place: Jennifer
Blackwell Photography
3rd Place: Kayla Mattox
Photography
Favorite Place for a Kid’s Haircut Winner: City
Barbershop
2nd Place: The Studio
3rd Place: Hair Dimensions
Favorite Place to Buy Kids Clothing Winner: My Kids Closet 2nd Place: Target
3rd Place: Old Navy
Favorite Place to Buy a Kid’s Bike Winner: Mr. B’s Bicycles 2nd Place: Walmart
3rd Place: Target
Favorite Place to Buy School Uniforms Winner: Z Trendz
2nd Place: Target
3rd Place: Walmart
Family Services & Retail
Favorite Place to Hold a Quinceanera Winner: The Legacy
on Main
2nd Place: Pivot Point
Conference Center
3rd Place: Rococo Events
& Banquet Hall
Favorite Place to shop for a Quinceanera Dress & Accessories Winner: Code Boutique
& Tuxedos
2nd Place: Gala’s Fashion
3rd Place: Massaky’s
Bridal and Tuxedo
Food & Drink
Favorite Kid Friendly Restaurant
Winner: Chick-fil-a
2nd Place: Z Fun Factory
3rd Place: Peter Piper Pizza
Favorite Place to Buy a Birthday Cake Winner: Goldsboro
Bakery
2nd Place: Albertsons Bakery 3rd Place: Sam’s Club Bakery
Favorite Restaurant with the Best Kid’s Menu
Winner: Chick-fil-a
2nd Place: Texas Roadhouse 3rd Place: Mr. G’s Drive-in
Fun & Attractions
Favorite Community Event for Kids Winner: Children’s
Festival of the Arts
2nd Place: Yuma County Fair 3rd Place: Kids Kuddle Fun Run
Fun & Attractions
Favorite Birthday Party Entertainment Winner: Funny Faces Lydia Flores Face Painting
2nd Place: Party Ponies Yuma 3rd Place: A&R Jumpers
Favorite Indoor Play Place Winner: Get Air!
Trampoline Park 2nd Place: Chuck E. Cheese 3rd Place: Wild River
Entertainment Center
Favorite Outdoor Play Place
Winner: Stewart Vincent Wolfe Creative Playground 2nd Place: Yuma Aquatic Center 3rd Place: Waylon’s
Water World
Favorite Place to Buy Party Decorations & Supplies
Winner: Jay’s
Party Shop
2nd Place: Jeanie’s
Party Supplies
3rd Place: 99 Cents Only Store
Favorite Place to have a Birthday Party Winner: Chuck
E. Cheese
2nd Place: Get Air!
Trampoline Park
3rd Place: Smucker Park
Health
Favorite Orthodontic Office Winner: ABC Orthodontics 2nd Place: Cook Orthodontics 3rd Place: Pediatric Dentistry
Favorite Pediatric Dentist Office Winner: Children Dental 2nd Place: Yuma
Dentistry 4 Kids
3rd Place: Pediatric
Dentistry of Yuma
Favorite Pediatric Eye Services
Winner: Corona Optique 2nd Place: Yuma Vision Center 3rd Place: Somerton
Eyecare Center
Favorite Pediatric Office Winner: YRMC Pediatrics 2nd Place: YRMC Family
Medicine Center
3rd Place: Dr. Habib E. Rathle
Favorite Special Needs Services Winner: Strong
Beginnings
2nd Place: Saguaro Therapy 3rd Place: Parents and Families of Special Needs Children of Yuma AZ
Favorite Urgent Care for Kids Winner: Nextcare
Urgent Care
2nd Place: Prime Care
3rd Place: San Luis Urgent Care
Favorite Place to get a Sports Physical Winner: YRMC Pediatrics 2nd Place: Pinnacle Healthcare 3rd Place: Nextcare Urgent Care
Health
Favorite Place to Have a Baby Shower or Gender Reveal Party Winner: Julieanna’s
Patio Cafe
2nd Place: The Garden Cafe 3rd Place: Pint House Lounge
Mom Time
Favorite Family Informational Resources Winner: City of Yuma Parks & Rec Activities Guide 2nd Place: Yuma Mom
Facebook page
3rd Place: First Things First
Favorite ‘Mom Get Together’ Winner: The Artsy
Fartsy Studio
2nd Place: Yuma Heat
Swim Mom’s Night Out
3rd Place: Mom’s Club of Yuma
Sports & Recreation
Favorite Place for Dance Lessons Winner: Glam Dance
Studio by Cindy
2nd Place: Dancer’s Workshop 3rd Place: Yuma Ballet
Sports & Recreation
Favorite Place for Gymnastics Lessons Winner: Gymnastics
World of Yuma
2nd Place: Dancer’s Workshop 3rd Place: Glam Dance
Favorite Place for Martial Arts Lessons Winner: Moore’s
Martial Arts
2nd Place: Yuma Shorin
Ryu Karate
3rd Place: Yuma Taekwondo
Favorite Place for Swimming Lessons Winner: Yuma Heat
Swimming
2nd Place: Yuma Mobile Swim 3rd Place: City of Yuma
Recreation Program
Favorite Sports League to Join Winner: Yuma Youth
Soccer Association 2nd Place: Yuma Heat
Swimming
3rd Place: Yuma Fast
Pitch & T Ball League
Favorite Cheerleading Program
Winner: Woodard Jr.
High Cheer Team
2nd Place: Dancer’s Workshop 3rd Place: Yuma Catch
and Go Cheer