The ju­nior votes club by club

Warragul & Drouin Gazette - - LIFTOUT -

Un­der 16

War­ragul In­dus­tri­als topped the votes in the un­der 16s, but it was Ellinbank’s Lach­lan Hedrick who scored the Ian Cooper medal with a strong fin­ish to the sea­son.

Buln Buln: Char­lie Wans 15, Jake Smith 8, Jack Storey 7, Jaryd Kelly 5, Max Ch­ester­field 4, Jar­rod Thomas 4, Ea­mon Brew 2, Thomas Jes­sup 1.

Ellinbank: Lach­lan Hedrick 31, Nicholas Mathe­son 8, Bri­anKelly 5, Lu­cas Maf­fei 3, Sa­muel Pratt 2, Pa­trick An­der­son 2, Jesse Kelly 1, Mar­cello Downie 1, Lewis Kennedy 1.

Long­warry: Jonah Serong 11, Har­ri­son Stephens 5, Bai­ley Stephens 4, Matthias Hurst 4, Seb Ash­ton 1.

Neerim-Neerim South: Josh White 18, Kyle Bright 1w2, Lach­lan Guy 7, Thomas Pol­lard 6, Josh Fer­gu­son 6, Bin­g­ley Edgar 2, Harry Not­man 2.

Nilma-Dar­num: Blake Cann 15, Korey Car­ri­son 10, Blake Davis 3, Finn Dowty 2, Ben Giles 1.

Poowong: Jai New­combe 17, Jack­sen Bar­low 15, Daniel Si­mons 4, Kaden Fuller­ton 3, Matthew Burr 3, Darcy Burgess 3, Wil­liam Walker 2, Lach­lan De Kleu­ver 2, Joel Darts 2.

War­ragul In­dus­tri­als: Tyler Irv­ing 25, Ry­ley Green 12, Lach­lan Wil­son 7, Darcy Whe­lan 4, Henry Ty­ers 4, Har­ri­son Perry 3, Luke Kin­der 3, Lach­lan Bam­bridge 3, Pa­trick Smythe 2, Billy Bun­dle 1.

Team to­tals: War­ragul In­dus­tri­als 64, Ellinbank 54, Neerim-Neerim South 53, Poowong 51, Buln Buln 46, Nil­maDar­num 31, Long­warry 25.

Un­der 18

Neerim-Neerim South topped the votes tally in the un­der 18s.

Cooper Clancy and Rhys Ge­orge polled well, but it was War­rag­ulIn­dus­tri­als player Isaac Lalor who took home the Bill Cum­ming medal with 26 votes.

Buln Buln: Reece Camp­bell 16, James Fowler 9, Sean Symes 6, Bran­don Allen 5, Chad Hall 2, Harry Wans 2, Je­diah Mel­bourne 2, Kyan Wil­lis 1.

Catani: Liam Adams 14, Jack­son Caddy 13, Trent Adams 12, Christopher Potrich 9, Thomas Gowans 3, Lu­cas Kal­lady 3, Ja­son Cox 3, Lauch­lan Greg­son 3, Ri­ley McDon­ald 1.

Ellinbank: Matthew Not­man 10, Jaxon Not­man 6, Wil­liam Robert­son 6, Tom Buck­ley-Brown 4, Dale Arm­strong 4, Luke Ross 3, Jarred Car­roll, 3, Blake Not­man 3, Reece Kes­tle 1.

Lang Lang: Ma­son Koff­man 5, Sa­muel Mas­cadri 3, Daniel Make­peace 3, Bradley Ven­tura 1, Brent Miller 1.

Neerim-Neerim South: Cooper Clancy 21, Rhys Ge­orge 19, Isa­iah Abra­hams 13, Matthew Kel­li­her 6, Josh White 5.

Poowong: Josh McNally 15, Jai New­combe 8, Scott Loughridge 2, Mitchell Van’T Hoff 1.

War­ragul In­dus­tri­als: Isaac Lalor 26, Joel Pare­des 12, Joseph Mur­fet 9, Darcy Nor­ton 5, Gary Lan­tjin 3, Jack­son Perry 2, Rory Crook 2, Bradley Cur­tain.

Team to­tals: Neerim-Neerim South 61, Catani 61, War­ragul In­dus­tri­als 60, Buln Buln 42, Ellinbank 40, Poowong 26, Lang Lang 13.

Above: Isa­iah Abra­hams helped Neer­imNeerim South hold on to de­feat a fast fin­ish­ing War­ragul In­dus­tri­als and ad­vance into the un­der 18 grand fi­nal.

Be­low: Bill Cum­ming medal award winner for the un­der 18 Ellinbank Dis­trict Football League best and fairest was War­ragul In­dus­tri­als player Isaac Lalor.

Be­low left: Ellinbank’s Lach­lan Hedrick won the Ian Cooper medal for the un­der 16 Ellinbank Dis­trict Football League best and fairest.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.