DIS­TRICT GOLF

Warragul & Drouin Gazette - - GAZETTE SPORT -

War­ragul

by Phil Ros­siter Satur­day’s event was the four­somes cham­pi­onship for 2017.

De­spite it be­ing the least pop­u­lar event on the club cal­en­dar along with morn­ing show­ers a good field of 46 pairs com­peted.

Win­ners were Paul Adamiak and Alex Slaugh­ter with a round of 82 gross.

Hand­i­cap win­ners were Peter Ho­j­nacki and Robert Smith on 68 nett.

Other bet­ter scores: Phil Fen­nell/Graeme Web­ster 68.5, Paul Adamiak/Alex Slaugh­ter 72, Daniel Hatch/Deng­sheng Zhang 73.5.

DTL: Paul Pot­ter/Barry Corn­wall 74.5, Stephen Os­bourne/Andrew Stock­dale 75.5, Richie Chris­tian/Ian Mor­timer 76, Mark Rob­jant/Steve Pearse 76.5, Dean Arm­strong/Peter Ear­les 76.5, David Boyd/Peter Scott 77, Paul Goyne/Brett Hotchkin 77.5, Ja­cob Carr/Stu Mar­riott 78, Robert Cron­jaeger/John Good­child 78.5, Rick Gray/Brett Khan 78.5.

Winner of the women’s event was Leanne John­son from Lyn Mor­ri­son, Sandy Heenan and Sue Jinks.

Mid­week

Tues­day’s event was a sta­ble­ford with the wet con­di­tions cut­ting into the field size and also hav­ing an ef­fect on the over­all scores.

Stand­out round came from Rick Har­ri­son with 42 points. Re­sults: A grade: Derek Miller 35, Chris Har­ri­son 35, Ron Mag­ill 33.

B grade: Noel Wight 38, Brian Robert­son 38, Phil Wilkin 33..

C grade: Rick Har­ri­son 42, John Har­ris 35, Don Pruser 34.

DTL: Terry Dorizzi 34, Kieran Heenan 34, Ge­off Thomas 33, Peter Ear­les 32, Bill Em­slie 32, Mark O’Far­rell 32, Jeff Miles 32, Kevin O’Brien 31, Max Web­s­dale 31, Chris Mor­ris 31, Alan Peace 31, Bob Veitch 30, John Lin­ford 30, Eric Bar­rass 30. Pro pin: Ron Mag­ill (A), Hec­tor Melo (B). Phil Faith­full’s round of 40 points was eas­ily the best of Thurs­day’s round.

Next were Brett Hotchkin 35 and Phil Wilkin 33.

DTL: Gra­ham McLure 32, Eric Dep­pler 32, Chris Mor­ris 32, Colin Holmes 32, Ge­off Hew­son 32, Derek Miller 32.

Birdie: Chris Har­ri­son 15th.

War­ragul women

Due to the bleak weather con­di­tions on Wed­nes­day, a re­duced field of 27 War­ragul women bat­tled the wind and rain for the monthly medal.

Joy Mar­riott was the winner of A grade and the Septem­ber monthly medal, while Penny Scott found form again af­ter a spell from the win­ning cir­cle to win B grade. Re­sults: A grade: 1st Joy Mar­riott (monthly medal) 88/14/74, 2nd Sue Rose 97/21/76; B grade: 1st Penny Scott 106/29/77, 2nd Dawn Camp­bell 107/24/83; Scratch: Joy Mar­riott; DTL: Del Baker 98/20/78, He­len Amott 99/19/80, Deb­bie Corstor­phin 94/13/81, Shirley Todd 99/16/83 and Julie Kee­ble 116/33/83; NTP: 7th Deb­bie Corstor­phin, 15th Joy Mar­riott; Pro-pin 18th: A grade: Kay Thomp­son; B grade: Brenda White­head.

Kay Thomp­son also had the low­est amount of putts for the day with 31 putts.

Sue Rose won the play off for the Au­gust monthly medal, de­feat­ing Shirley Todd.

No women played in the nine-hole com­pe­ti­tion.

The Sil­ver Spoon play-off, along with the qual­i­fy­ing round for the Annie Boyer match play, were de­ferred to the next stroke round which will be on Septem­ber 27, in the mid­dle of the War­ragul tour­na­ment.

To­mor­row’s event is the Four­somes cham­pi­onships.

Drouin

A week of hor­rific weather saw only the very keen golfer take to the course this week, with many find­ing the com­fort of the 19th hole more ap­peal­ing.

Young gun Luka Ga­j­do­bran­ski was one of the brave souls that played on Satur­day, and his great score of 39 points was eas­ily the pick of the day.

Wed­nes­day saw Roger Barnes take out the best score with a very re­spectable 34 points con­sid­er­ing the ter­ri­ble con­di­tions.

Let's hope the weather can im­prove this week so the "fair weather" golfers can get out for a game.

To­mor­row is a Par event, with Satur­day be­ing the Four­somes cham­pi­onship.

Se­niors

A small field of Drouin Se­niors braved the cold con­di­tions to con­test their nine-hole event on Thurs­day.

The winner in the women’s divi­sion with a clear score of 16 points was Marg Cox.

The run­ner up was Kay Grieve with 11 points, fol­lowed by Jan Stone and Julie Kidd with 10 points.

In the men’s divi­sion, the winner was Kevin O’Brien with 15 points, fol­lowed by Gil­bert Davis with 14 points.

Trafal­gar Se­niors

Re­sults: Tues­day, Septem­ber 5 sta­ble­ford (nine play­ers): 1st Ge­off Fallon 17, 2nd Ivan Grant 15; DTL: John Lewis, Hank Fid­de­laers 14; NTP: Ge­off Fallon; Brad­man’s: Brian McKen­zie.

Thurs­day, Septem­ber 7 stroke monthly medal (39 play­ers): Women’s: 1st Ch­eryl Dep­peler (monthly medal) 34, 2nd Ol­wyn Bal­four 38; Scratch: Ker­ren Lud­low 52; DTL: Sue Bal­four 39; NTP: Ch­eryl Dep­peler; Brad­man’s: So­nia Roberts; Men’s: 1st Ivan Grant 29 (monthly medal), 2nd Harold McNair 31cb; Scratch: Toby Davey 42; DTL: Rob Saun­ders 31, Max Tay­lor 32, Ron Pyke, Glenn Doolan 33, Russ Bal­four 36; Par three event: Max Tay­lor, Ivan Grant, Glenn Doolan, Rob Saun­ders; Brad­man’s: Dennis Scam­bler.

Top: Julie Beasley shoots ac­cu­rately to win a hoop for War­ragul.

Above: New player for Drouin Michael Fry has made a suc­cess­ful start to cro­quet, re­duc­ing his hand­i­cap in the first round.

Left: Rug­ging up to com­bat the cold con­di­tions, Drouin player Heather Bullen takes a shot.

Be­low: War­ragul player Russ Mar­riott won five games in the fix­ture against Drouin.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.