War­ragul’s day to for­get

Warragul & Drouin Gazette - - WGBD -

War­ragul Bowl­ing Club had a bad start to the WGBD pen­nant sea­son on Satur­day, with just one team win­ning in round one.

Divi­sion two: War­ragul (1) lost to Long­warry 91/94.

John Vick­er­man, Des Stephens, Janette Gal­lasch and Graeme Davis lost to Barry White’s team 12/32. David Al­der­man, Norm Dickson, Peter Gal­lasch and Clive Padgham lost to Rus­sell White’s team 19/22. Luke Ward, Jim Power, Ne­cip Akarsu and Ken Scam­mell de­feated Ken White’s team 30/11. Ken May, Pat Ham­mond, Paul Sim­mons and Bill Clap­pers de­feated Trevor East­well’s team 30/29.

Divi­sion two: War­ragul (2) lost to Neerim District 75/107.

Ker­rie Cur­rie, Alan McDon­nell, Matt Smith and David Smith lost to Ray Watts’ team 18/26. Ron Collins, Brian Barby, Ian Belling and Bob Cur­rie lost to Peter Throup’s team 17/29. Lester Ma­son, Ken Brown, Shirley Melsen and David Gate­wood lost to An­gus McGil­livray’s team 17/30. Ken Land­man, Gra­ham Cob­ban, Roy Ham­mond and Peter Wood de­feated Shane Ho­gan’s team 23/22.

Divi­sion three: War­ragul (3) lost to Drouin (2) 78/118.

Ted Hol­land, Brian Kennedy, Fred Pitcher and Eric Porter lost to Gus Moore’s team 21/30. Marg Ke­effe, David An­der­son, Vin Roche and Ray Head­speith lost to Dave Tayles’ team 13/31. John Bell, Barry Downer, Jack Lee and Keith Wilkins lost to Noel Ruben­stein’s team 15/33. Freda Lay, Glad Atkin­son, May Bald­win and Elsie Hef­ford de­feated Andy Kidd’s team 29/24.

Divi­sion five: War­ragul (4) de­feated Mor­well (4) 78/61.

Jean Kydd, Wilf Boscombe, Chris Wilkins and David Pig­gin de­feated K. Fo­ley’s team 31/16. Marj Evi­son, Alan Pot­ter, Bill Dye and Mike Cousens de­feated S. Mizzi’s team 30/18. Gary Thomas, Michael Royce, Bill Clark and David Fer­gu­son lost to T. Cur­tis’ team 17/28.

Divi­sion six: War­ragul (5) lost to Long­warry (2) on for­feit.

In round two of WGBD pen­nant on Satur­day, War­ragul one is away to New­bor­ough, War­ragul two is home to Trar­al­gon, War­ragul three is away to Yin­nar, War­ragul four is home to Trar­al­gon RSL and War­ragul five is away to Thor­p­dale.

The club’s first tour­na­ment for the year, the open triples was played re­cently.

The event saw 20 teams con­test from Mor­well, Yin­nar, Garfield, Pak­en­ham, Loch and District, Drouin, Mul­grave Coun­try Club, Ko­rum­burra, Edith­vale, Croy­don, Ver­mont South, Yal­lourn, Up­wey/Te­coma and War­ragul.

Gerry Van Duin’s team from Mor­well/Yin­nar were win­ners with three wins and 35 shots up.

Run­ners-up were Mike Weather­all’s team from Yal­lourn with 21 shots up, whilst Jack Pater’s team from Croy­don/Ver­mont South were third with 18 shots up.

Best game on the day was the War­ragul team of Janette Gal­lasch, Peter Gal­lasch and Clive Padgham with 19 shots up.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.