Drouin snatch one-shot win

Warragul & Drouin Gazette - - WGBD -

Drouin Bowl­ing Club had a good day in pen­nant on Satur­day with the divi­sion one team get­ting a one-shot over­all win.

Divi­sion one: Drouin 16/88 de­feated Moe 4/87.

The team got home by just one-shot af­ter the skip­per picked up two shots on the last end to snatch vic­tory.

Ron Brodie, Andy Kidd, John Leighton and Gary Johnson de­feated J. Har­vey’s team 26/25. Sh­eryl Atkin­son, Dale Hen­drick, Toby Wal­lace and Mark Atkin­son lost to Sandy Caines’ team 17/27. Samantha Atkin­son, Les Firth, Den­nis Throup and Matthew Schreyer de­feated Arthur Cains’ team 29/13. David McIl­fa­trick, Matthew Long, Glen Lock­ett and Adam Proc­tor lost to A. Muir­head’s team 16/22.

Divi­sion three: Drouin (2) 16/105 de­feated Trafal­gar (2) 4/99.

Bob Cole, Pauline Ap­p­le­yard, Col Jeffrey and Col Fin­ger de­feated W. Horst’s team 33/22. Jan­ice Aubrey, Chris Brown­lee, Steve Barr and Tim An­der­son de­feated P. Dart’s team 29/24. Don Mowat, Gra­ham Aubrey, Phil Jarred and David Tayles lost to M. Clymo’s team 20/25. Lau­rie Innes, Neil Stoney, Mau­reen Leighton and Arthur Moore lost to P. Wat­son’s team 23/31.

Divi­sion four: Drouin (3) 2/67 lost to Trar­al­gon (4) 18/96.

Jim Purvis, Gra­ham God­kin, Mary Firth, Peter Hone lost to T. Buha­gian’s team 13/28. Elaine Thorpe, Merv Ap­p­le­yard, Ray Wat­son and Neil Bullen lost to Tony Cold­well’s team 14/18. Clive New­man, Gary Watts, Margaret Rhodes and Margaret Schofield lost to M. Cross’ team 14/30. Mal An­der­son, Richard Joiner, Terry Mc­Fadzean and Brian Thorpe de­feated J. Bar­ling’s team 26/20.

Divi­sion six: Drouin 5/45 drew Garfield 5/45.

Max Hine, Mau­reen McMil­lan, John Kin­rade and Tom Lawler lost to Damian Brick’s team 18/20. Bar­bara Watts, John Woodville, Ian Haughton and Les Gouge de­feated Judy Polk­ing­ton’s team 27/25.

Only one win from three di­vi­sions this week for the Drouin bowlers.

Divi­sion one: Drouin 16/59 de­feated Trar­al­gon 0/52.

Mau­reen Leighton's team of Pauline Ap­p­le­yard, John Leighton and Elaine Thorpe won 21/20. Sh­eryl Atkin­son's team of Lyn Jeffrey, Les Firth and Mary Firth won 20/15. Margaret Schofield's team of Jan Aubrey, Margaret Rhodes and Graeme Aubrey won 18/17.

Divi­sion three: Drouin (2) 0/45 lost to Garfield 16/76.

Irene Daw­son's team of Dini Hone, An­drew Blaby and Lor­raine Fox lost 20/26. Jan Johnson's team of Maria Wans, Brian Thorpe and Lyn Rip­pon lost 11/18. Gwen Price's team of Mau­reen McMil­lan, Tr­ish Cole and Lau­rie Innes lost 14/32.

Divi­sion four: Drouin (3) 0/30 lost to Yal­lourn North 10/45.

Lor­raine Kin­rade's team of Bar­bara Watts, Ann Sad­owski and Ian Haughton lost 23/16. Kath Dixon's team of Pat Yeo, Joan Lang and Mau­reen Brunet lost 22/14.

Above: Con­sid­er­ing the state of the game are Garfield’s Mau­reen Lam­port (left) and Jan Johnson at Drouin.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.