WHAT CANADA DID

Cape Breton Post - - SPORTS -

THE CANA­DIAN PRESS

TORONTO — What Canada Did on Thurs­day at the Pan Amer­i­can Games (dis­tances in me­tres un­less spec­i­fied):

ARCHERY

Men’s In­di­vid­ual — Jay Lyon, Win­nipeg, ad­vanced to Satur­day’s semi­fi­nals with a 6-2 vic­tory over C.Klim­itchek of the U.S.; in the elim­i­na­tion round, Crispin Due­nas, Toronto, lost 6-5 to J.Irizarry of Puerto Rico, while Pa­trick Rivest-Bun­ster, Mon­treal, was beaten 6-4 by team­mate Lyon — nei­ther ad­vanced.

BAD­MINTON

Women’s sin­gles — Michelle Li, Markham, Ont., de­feated Rachel Hon­derich, Toronto, 2-0 in the gold medal match Mixed dou­bles — Toby Ng, Van­cou­ver, and Alex Bruce, Toronto, earned a sil­ver medal af­ter los­ing the fi­nal 2-1 to Chew and Subandhi of the U.S. Men’s sin­gles — An­drew D’Souza, Ot­tawa, won the sil­ver af­ter los­ing 2-0 in the fi­nal to K.Cordon of Gu­atemala.

BASE­BALL

Men — Canada de­feated Puerto Rico 11-4 in the pre­lim­i­nary round to im­prove to 5-0.

BAS­KET­BALL

Women — Canada opened the pre­lim­i­nary round with a 101-38 win over Venezuela.

CY­CLING

Women’s Team Sprint — Monique Sul­li­van and Kate O’Brien, both Cal­gary, won the gold medal and set a Pan Am record in qual­i­fy­ing (33.584 ). Men’s Team Sprint — Canada (Hugo Barrette, Iles de la Madeleine, Que.; Joseph Veloce, Fonthill, Ont.; Evan Carey, Vic­to­ria), won the gold medal in 44.241. Women’s 4,000 team pur­suit — Canada (Al­li­son Bev­eridge, Cal­gary; Laura Brown and Jas­min Glaesser, both Van­cou­ver; Kirsti Lay, Medicine Hat, Alta.), were the top squad in qual­i­fy­ing (4:24.368) and will de­feated Cuba for a spot in Fri­day’s gold medal race. Men’s Om­nium — Remi Pel­letier-Roy of Longueuil, Que., is fifth over­all af­ter the first day with 98 points (fourth in scratch; first in in­di­vid­ual pur­suit (4:25.189), and ninth in elim­i­na­tion el­e­ment).

FIELD HOCKEY

Men — Canada de­feated Chile 1-0 in the pre­lim­i­nary round to im­prove to 2-0.

GOLF

Men’s In­di­vid­ual — Austin Con­nelly, Irv­ing, Texas, is five shots back af­ter a two-un­der 70 open­ing round; Gar­rett Rank, Elmira, Ont., shot 79. Women’s In­di­vid­ual — Lorie Kane, Char­lot­te­town, is 11 shots back af­ter a seven- over 79 open­ing round. Mixed Team — Canada (Con­nelly, Rank, Kane), com­bined for a score of 134 to be nine shots back af­ter the first round.

HAND­BALL

Women — Canada opened the pre­lim­i­nary around with a 25-22 loss to Mexico.

SAIL­ING

(stand­ings af­ter 10 races, un­less spec­i­fied) Women’s Laser Ra­dial — Brenda Bowskill, Toronto, is eighth over­all with 62 points. Men’s Laser — Lee Parkhill, Oakville, Ont., ranks fourth (35 points). Women’s RS:X — Nikola Girke, West Van­cou­ver, B.C., is sixth (50) Men’s RS:X — Zac Plavsic, West Van­cou­ver, B.C., fifth (42 points). Women’s 49er FX — Danielle Boyd, Kingston, Ont., and Erin Ra­fuse, Hal­i­fax, are sixth af­ter ll races (57). Open Sun­fish — Luke Ram­say, Van­cou­ver, won two of the day’s three races to move into first place (24). Open Ho­bie 16 — Daniel Borg, Mis­sis­sauga, Ont., and Liana Gio­vando, Toronto, fifth (39.3). Open J24 — Canada (Don­ald (Sandy) An­drews, David Jarvis, Terry McLaugh­lin, David Og­den — all Toronto) are in sec­ond place (24). Open Snipe — Alexan­dra Dam­ley-Str­nad, Mis­sis­sauga, Ont., and Evert McLaugh­lin, Toronto, are fifth (47). Mixed Light­ning — Canada (Jamie Allen and Chan­tal Leger, Mon­treal; Jay Deakin, Pointe-Claire, Que.) stand fifth over­all (43).

SHOOT­ING

Men’s dou­ble trap — Kabir Dhillon, Toronto, was 12th in qual­i­fy­ing with 109 points; Paul Shaw, Colling­wood, Ont., 17th (101) — nei­ther ad­vanced to the fi­nal.

SOFT­BALL

Men — Canada de­feated Venezuela 4-1 in the pre­lim­i­nary round to im­prove to 5-0. SQUASH Women’s Team — Canada de­feated Mexico in the semi­fi­nals 3-0, and will play in Fri­day’s gold medal match (Sa­man­tha Cor­nett, Ot­tawa, beat K.Ur­ru­tia; Nikole Todd, Regina, beat S.Teran; Hollie Naughton,

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.