Cool things to do on St. Patrick’s Day
Friday, March 17
• St. Patrick’s Day • Today is the final day of regular instruction for elementary, middle and secondary school students prior to Spring Break
• BCHL junior A hockey league playoffs, Merritt Centennials at Penticton Vees, 7 p.m. at South Okanagan Events Centre, Game 1 in best-of-seven Interior division semi-final, $16 (adults), $14, (seniors), ages 18 and under are free (courtesy of Peters Bros. Construction), for tickets visit www.valleyfirsttix.com, visit the SOEC box office in person, or phone 1-877-763-2849, support your team by wearing BLUE to the game!
• Boundary Similkameen All-Candidate forums dealing with seniors issues, presented by Wine Country Retired Teachers Association and B.C. Retired Teachers Association, with Linda Larson and Colleen Ross, moderated by Cheryl Halstead, 10 a.m. at Oliver Community Centre, room 2; 3 p.m. at Osoyoos Seniors Centre
• St. Patrick’s Day party at Clancy’s Pub Grill and Pizza, featuring music by The Roland Allen Trio, complimentary appetizers, other fun and gimmicks, music begins at 6 p.m.
• CSSHL hockey championships at South Okanagan Events Centre
• Mad Hatter Tea Party costume and dance party, Penticton Art Gallery, 7:30 p.m. - 1 a.m., $10 suggested donation, come in costume or not, all ages welcome, live entertainment with High Society, Jack Garton & the Demon Squadron, Balkan Shmalkan, Blair Leaman, for additional details www.pentictonartgallery.com
• St. Patrick’s Day party at Murphy’s Pub & Grill in Oliver, featuring a draw for snowshoes with proceeds to the women’s shelter, plus karaoke, 8 p.m.
• St. Patrick’s Day Party at Tug’s Tap House, starts 6 p.m.
• Medici’s Friday Night Live in Oliver, live music gig, 522 Fairview Road in Oliver, 7 p.m., call 250-498-2228 for additional details
• Barley Mill St. Patrick’s Day Party, rugby club roast beef buffet dinner, $15 (in advance), 6 p.m., Irish stew available all day and green lager, music with DJ Skye, 7 p.m., Penticton Pipe Band, 7:15 p.m., karaoke 9 p.m.
• Salvation Army is hosting a St. Patrick’s Day dinner and silent auction, 6 p.m., The Salvation Army Church, 2469 South Main Street, $15, available from the church office, weekdays, 9 a.m - 3 p.m., fundraiser for Partners in Mission campaign
• Discovery House Recovery Lent Lunch, soup, Cob’s bun and hot drink, $5 ($2 for refills), every Friday in March, St. John Vianney, 361 Wade Ave. W., Penticton, to donate soup, call 250-462-1388
• St. Patrick’s Day party at Royal Canadian Legion Branch No. 227, Okanagan Falls, featuring music with Rebel Luv, Chinese food dinner, 6 p.m., fundraiser for the Legion’s rose garden, preceded by meat draw at 5 p.m., $10 for dinner, call 250-497-8338
• Learning at Lunch featuring emergency preparation with Dale Kronebusch, emergency services supervisor for RDOS, noon at Penticton Public Library
• Royal Canadian Legion Branch No. 40, fish and chips, 11:30 a.m., Friday night dinner, 5:30 p.m., St. Patrick’s Day celebration featuring Judy Rowe, 7 p.m.
• Army Navy and Air Force Veterans in Canada, appy hour, 3-6 p.m., karaoke, 7 p.m.
• 2nd annual Competition Showcase presented by The Dance Studio, 6 p.m., Frank Venables Auditorium in Oliver, $14 (adults), $7 (students)
• The Dream Cafe presents Cayla Brooke Trio, blue eyed solo, $36 (premium) and $21 (wings), for tickets: www.thedreamcafe.ca or phone 250-490-9012
• Fraternal Order of Eagles, dinner, 5 - 7 p.m., music with 13 Broken Bones, 7 - 11 p.m.
• Oliver Library presents storytime for children ages 3-5, 10 a.m.
• Royal Canadian Legion Branch No. 22, Summerland, tai chi, 9:30 a.m., dinner special, $8, 5-7 p.m., St. Patrick’s Day dance with Pure Twang, 7:30 p.m.
• Penticton Elks Lodge No. 51, happy hour, 3 - 6 p.m., drop-in fun darts and pool, 7 p.m.
• Dance Penticton meets at Penticton Elks Lodge (upstairs), 7 p.m.
• South Main Drop-In Centre presents yoga, 9 a.m., Tai Chi Chuan, 10:30 a.m., Mah Jong intermediate, 12:30 p.m., beginner plus line dance, 1 p.m., novice line dance, 3:15 p.m., Heidelberg Club, 6 p.m., evening dance featuring live music by Destiny the Dance Band featuring Gerry and Holly (advanced tickets only), 7:30 p.m.
• Bob Kittle, Ch.t, free hypnosis relaxation sessions, South Main Drop In Centre, all welcomed, 11:45 a.m. and/or 2:30 p.m.
• Oliver Seniors Centre presents bingo with a loonie pot, 1 p.m., hotdogs, sweets, coffee, 50/50, for additional details phone 250-498-2242
• Now on display at the Penticton Museum, 785 Main Street, British Columbia’s War, 1914-1918, a traveling exhibit from the Royal British Columbia Museum; Canadian Sikhs in World War I: A Forgotten Story, exhibit courtesy of National Historic Site, Gur Sikh Temple, Sikh Heritage Museum (Abbotsford)
• Little Bit of Everything No. 9, Penticton and District Community Arts Council is hosting their annual members’ exhibition at The Leir House, exhibit runs until March 31
• IODE Thrift Shop, 464 Main Street is open weekdays and Saturday, noon - 4 p.m.
• Care Closet Thrift Store, 574 Main Street, is preparing for change-over to spring and summer stock, lots of bargains, drop by
• Now playing at Landmark Cinemas 7: Beauty and the Beast (2D and 3D, PG, warning: violence which may scare children, 129 minutes); Goon: the Last of the Enforcers (18A, 101 minutes); Kong Skull Island (3D, 2D, 14-A, violence, 118 minutes); The Shack (PG, 132 minutes); Logan (18A, 137 minutes); Get Out (14A, 104 minutes); Ballerina (G, 90 minutes)
• Now showing at the Oliver Theatre: Logan (18A, 137 minutes), March 17-24
Saturday, March 18
• BCHL junior A hockey league playoffs, Merritt Centennials at Penticton Vees, 6 p.m. at South Okanagan Events Centre, Game 2 in best-of-seven Interior division semi-final, $16 (adults), $14 (seniors), ages 18 and under are free (courtesy of Peters Bros. Construction), for tickets visit www.valleyfirsttix.com, visit the SOEC box office in person, or phone 1-877-763-2849
• Kootenay International Junior A hockey league playoffs, Chase Heat at Osoyoos Coyotes, 8:05 p.m. at The Sun Bowl, Game 1 in best-of-seven Okanagan Division final
• The Dream Cafe presents Ben Caplan and the Casual Smokers, to view his bio: www.bencaplan.ca, 8 p.m., $45 (premium) and $30 (wings), for tickets phone 250-4909012 or visit: www.thedreamcafe.ca
• Jim Ripley performs at Murphy’s Pub and Grill in Oliver, 8 p.m.
• Thrash Wrestling presents “War & Pieces,” Royal Canadian Legion Branch No. 40, 7:30 p.m., tickets available in advance from the Grooveyard and the Legion, $15 or $50 for family of four, $18 at the door, all ages; after party with TR2 to follow
• Strengthening Families Together presented by Mental Wellness Centre Family Support, 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., to register phone 250-493-7338
• Fraternal Order of Eagles, member appreciation day, burgers, 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., eagle races, 4 p.m., Tap TV trivia, 6 p.m.
• Super Super Mega Meat Draw, biggest in the valley, 2:30 p.m., Royal Canadian Legion Branch No. 97, Oliver, visit: oliverlegion97.ca
• Leir House Cultural Centre, Fun-draiser, 1 - 4 p.m., with Yanti Rowland, 1 - 4 p.m., $50, bring a ukulele, comfortable clothes, willingness to learn, registration through Penticton Arts Council Leir House Cultural Centre, 220 Manor Park Ave., 250-492-7997 or email: sharon@pentictonartscouncil.com or info@yanti.ca
• Royal Canadian Legion Branch No. 40, cribbage, 10 a.m., meat draw and LA 50/50 draw, 2 p.m.
• Army Navy and Air Force Veterans in Canada, breakfast, 10 a.m. - noon, fun pool, noon, dinner, 5:30 p.m., music with Thirteen Broken Bones, 7 p.m.
• Royal Canadian Legion Branch No. 22, Summerland, meat draw, 4 - 6 p.m.
• Penticton Elks Lodge No. 51, cribbage, 10 a.m., early bird meat draw, 4 p.m., regular meat draw, 4:30 p.m., dinner, Irish stew and bun (includes on drink), 5:30 p.m., karaoke with Anita LeBlanc and Pookey, 6:30 p.m. - close, largest song book in the valley, special tribute to Tina Turner and Bruno Mars
• Front Street Gallery presents Inspired by Nature by guest artist Gary Fox, opening event with artist, 11 a.m. - 1 p.m., 60 Front Street
• Pentcton Arts Council presents a Spring Thing craft show, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., The Leir House, 220 Manor Park Ave., first of two days
• Free gospel concert with Ron Nelson, “Simply Beautiful Music,” Adventist Church, 290 Warren Ave., 7 p.m., all welcomed
• CSSHL hockey championships at South Okanagan Events Centre
• NHL hockey: Vancouver Canucks vs Edmonton Oilers, 7 p.m.
Sun., March 19
• Kootenay International Junior A hockey league playoffs, Chase Heat at Osoyoos Coyotes, 7:35 p.m. at The Sun Bowl, Game 2 in best-of-seven Okanagan Division final
• Dixieland Jazz Vespers with Larry Crawford, Stefan Bienz, Mike Treadway, Tavis Weir and special guests Gillian Russell, Greg Sumner, Chris Manuel, Bill Avery, 4:30 p.m. at St. Saviour’s Anglican Church, freewill offering, all welcomed
• Royal Canadian Legion Branch No. 227 in Okanagan Falls, pancake breakfast (or french toast), with eggs, bacon, sausage, coffee, $5 (adults), $3 (ages 6-10) 5 and under are free, 8 - 11 a.m.
• Pentcton Arts Council presents a Spring Thing craft show, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., The Leir House, 220 Manor Park Ave., second of two days
• Final day: CSSHL hockey championships at South Okanagan Events Centre
• Public skating at Oliver Arena, 5:30 - 6:45 p.m.
• The Cannery Brewing Co., 198 Ellis Street, presents live music with Justin Koshman, 6 - 8 p.m., no cover charge
• South Main Drop In Centre R&R Rounders; social dance with your groovy host Emil Sajna, a DJ who has been playing the great dance songs for nearly 50 years, all levels and ages of dancers are invited to dance on Penticton’s largest floor, 7 - 9 p.m. • Oliver Elks Lodge breakfast, 8 a.m., $7 donation, bingo, 1 p.m. (doors open at noon), meat draw, 4 p.m., call 250-498-3808 for additional details
• Fraternal Order of Eagles, pool tournament, 12:30 p.m., finger food, noon - 4 p.m., meat draw, 4 p.m.
• Royal Canadian Legion Branch No. 40, branch buffet breakfast, 8:30 a.m., meat draw and 50/50 draws, 2 p.m.
• Army Navy and Air Force Veterans in Canada, general meeting, 11 a.m., horse races and meat draw, 50/50, hot dogs and smokies, 2 p.m.
• Royal Canadian Legion Branch No. 22, Summerland, meat draw, 4 - 6 p.m.
• Penticton Elks Lodge No. 51, dog races, food draw, door prizes, last man standing, pool/darts, 2 p.m.
• Army of SASS presents Snow White, 5:30, 7:30 and 9:30 p.m. at The Barking Parrot
Monday, March 20
• Today is the first day of spring • Landmark Cinemas 7 presents March Break movie matinees, $3 (Monday Friday), Monster Trucks, 1 p.m., Monsters vs Aliens, 1:15 p.m., Puss in Boots, 4:15 p.m.
• Artrising Penticton, a new festival celebrating the power of art Sept. 21-24, is having its inaugural “official information night,” 7 p.m. at The Leir House, 220 Manor Park Road, all welcomed
• Penticton District Society for Community Living, which provides support and services for people with intellectual disabilities, seniors and low income adults and families, Spring Bike Sale, 180 Industrial Ave., (March 15-31), 50 per cent off used parts, 25 per cent off bikes, win a kids’ 20 Mongoose wired (free raffle), for details phone 250-493-0312
• Okanagan Beard Festival, 6 - 9 p.m., The Barking Parrot
• Royal Canadian Legion Branch No. 40, Penticton, Friends and Fitness, 10 a.m., Dart Dolls, 11 a.m., branch bingo, 6:30 p.m.
• Army Navy and Air Force Veterans in Canada, appy hour, 3-6 p.m., dart and pool leagues, 7 p.m.
• Care Closet Thrift Store, 574 Main Street, is preparing for change-over to spring and summer stock, lots of bargains
• Blood Donor Clinic, 1:30 - 5:30 p.m., South Main Drop-In Centre, first of two days, for an appointment call 1-888-236-6283
• Penticton Elks Lodge No. 51, happy hour, 3 - 6 p.m. single cribbage, 7 p.m.
• Pub Dart League, 7:30 p.m. at various service clubs and pubs in Penticton and Okanagan Falls
• Royal Canadian Legion Branch No. 22, Summerland, tai chi, 9:30 a.m., Summerland Pipes and Drums, 7 p.m.
• Little Bit of Everything No. 9, Penticton and District Community Arts Council is hosting their annual members’ exhibition at The Leir House, exhibit runs until March 31
• Fraternal Order of Eagles Blue Monday open mic night, 7:30 - 10:30 p.m.
• South Main Drop In Centre, yoga 9 a.m., Scrabble, 10 a.m., mah jong (learners table), 10 a.m., duplicate bridge, 1 p.m., computer drop-in, 1 - 3 p.m.