Bad­minton play­offs con­tinue

The Southwest Booster - - FRONT PAGE - DEB REAMER ATH­LETIC CO­OR­DI­NA­TOR

April 29 was a busy day of bad­minton as both the ju­niors and se­niors con­tin­ued their play­offs. The se­niors gathered at the Swift Cur­rent Comp. to com­pete in the SWAC Dis­trict Cham­pi­onships. The teams were di­vided into two pools with the top two in each pool ad­vanc­ing to the play­offs. The semi fi­nals were fol­lowed by the bronze and gold medal matches. The re­sults were as fol­lows:

GIRLS SIN­GLES

Gold medal­ist Amanda Mitchell (Fron­tier) over sil­ver medal­ist Cas­san­dra Ben­son (Ha­zlet) 22-20, 21-16.

Bronze medal­ist Sara Ken­dall (Pon­teix) over 4th place Madi­son Ber­tram (Fron­tier) 21-11, 21-10.

BOYS SIN­GLES

Gold medal­ist Sim Singh (SC Comp.) over sil­ver medal­ist Ri­ley Hughes (Ha­zlet) 21-16, 21-13.

Bronze medal­ist Dal­lyn Jamieson (Cabri) over fourth place Dy­lan Lar­son (Val Marie) 21-19, 23-21.

GIRLS DOU­BLES

Gold medal­ists Pay­ton Stim­son/kyla Tum­bach (Leader) over sil­ver medal­ists Sa­van­nah Mass/kenna An­ton (Fox Val­ley) 17-21, 21-11, 21-19.

Bronze medal­ists Dayna Winzer/clau­dia Lim (Maple Creek) over fourth place Lara New/jus­tine Ben­nett (Swift Cur­rent Comp.) 21-18, 22-20.

BOYS DOU­BLES

Gold medal­ists Car­son Leach/jor­dan Mas­tel (Leader) over sil­ver medal­ists Pa­trick Eh­nisz/aden Hudec (Fox Val­ley) 21-16, 21-12.

Bronze medal­ists Ethan Bosch/matthew Gan­ert (Fox Val­ley) over fourth place Dustin Ken­dall/tan­ner Ken­dall (Pon­teix) 21-18, 22-20.

MIXED DOU­BLES

Gold medal­ists Ni­cholas Eh­nisz/re­becca Chou (Fox Val­ley) over sil­ver medal­ists Ben Du­mon­tel/jyl­lian Kali­ciak (Fron­tier) 20-22, 21-13, 21-7.

Bronze medal­ists Mon­ica To­rales/grady Rogers (SC Comp.) over fourth place Gar­ret Heschel/kelly Be­strop (Her­bert) 21-19, 21-14.

Thanks to our host school Swift Cur­rent Comp. as well as our com­mis­sion­ers Randy John­son, Tanya Turner & Geral­dine Ham (Fron­tier) and spe­cial thanks to the Swift Cur­rent Comp. bad­minton team and head coach Janna Walker for all their work in host­ing the event!

Our gold and sil­ver medal­ists will now ad­vance to SHSAA re­gional bad­minton, which will be held May 6 at Swift Cur­rent. There will be six teams in each cat­e­gory – two from SWAC, two from Regina and two from South Cen­tral dis­trict. They will play a round robin with the top two ad­vanc­ing to Provin­cials. The matches will start at 10 a.m. at the Comp.

Our ju­nior bad­minton play­ers com­peted at four host sites for the sec­tional/sub­sec­tional play­offs. Thanks to our hosts Fox Val­ley (com­mis­sioner Troy Glass), Ecole Cen­ten­nial (com­mis­sion­ers Terry Pavely and Brooke Back­man), Pon­teix (com­mis­sioner Ian Rew­cas­tle) and Fron­tier (com­mis­sioner Su­san Le­gault).

The fol­low­ing teams will be ad­vanc­ing to SWAC Dis­trict fi­nals at Maple Creek on Satur­day, May 6. Matches will be played at Maple Creek high school as well as Sid­ney Street start­ing at 10 a.m.

CY­PRESS HILLS SEC­TION

GIRLS SIN­GLES 1. Janae Mass – Burstall 2. Ver­ity Tite­more - Cabri 3. Kath­leen Portz – Maple Creek 4. Olivia Hudec – Fox Val­ley

BOYS SIN­GLES 1. Kaden Gram­lich – Fox Val­ley

2. Ma­son Mass – Fox Val­ley 3. Tyson Forbes – Maple Creek

4. Micky Brad­ford – Cabri

GIRLS DOU­BLES 1. Me­gan Tum­bach/ker­styn Wen­zel – Leader

2. Leti­tia Try­huba/kru­pal Pa­tel – Burstall

3. Lori Ann Briggs/mor­gan Bock – Maple Creek

4. Danni Jamieson/tristyn Gro­daes – Cabri

BOYS DOU­BLES 1. Dono­van Black­well/joseph Heck – Ha­zlet

2. Cooper Sch­nei­der/trey Lehmann – Fox Val­ley

3. Do­minic Eh­nisz/om Pa­tel – Burstall

4. Read Dun­can/mayson Mof­fat – Cabri

MIXED DOU­BLES 1. Trevor Brost/kay­lyn Ere­menko – Maple Creek

2. Ja­cob Try­huba/joren Gram­lich – Burstall

3. Janae Wil­son/chase Sawchuk – Maple Creek

4. Jade Stim­son/ty Strutt – Leader

ROLLING HILLS A

SUB­SEC­TION

GIRLS SIN­GLES 1. Tea­gan Ruf – Her­bert 2. Sierra Plea­sance – Swift Cur­rent Comp.

BOYS SIN­GLES 1. Matthew Epp – Swift Cur­rent Comp.

2. Aussie Wiebe – Waldeck

GIRLS DOU­BLES

1. Lexi Boss/as­pen Thom­son – Ecole Cen­ten­nial

2. Tay­lor Dickie/raeanne Lawrence – Ecole Cen­ten­nial

BOYS DOU­BLES 1. Adam Guider/alex Woll­baum – Swift Cur­rent Comp.

2. Reuben Lan­ti­can/jayesh Budhrani – Swift Cur­rent Comp. MIXED DOU­BLES 1. Mitch Vaughan/cal­lie Bye – Gull Lake

2. Devin Win­quist/lisa To – Gull Lake

ROLLING HILLS B

SUB­SEC­TION

GIRLS SIN­GLES

1. JJ Sol­lano - Pon­teix

2. Olivia Gross - Ir­win

BOYS SIN­GLES 1. Jasper Gian - Pon­teix

2. Kai Haubrich - Ir­win GIRLS DOU­BLES

1. Tia Go­rilla//kay­lawal­ters – Pon­teix

2. Ju­dith Gieck/brook­lyn Zakaluzny – Van­guard

BOYS DOU­BLES 1. Austin Calkins/ry­lan Schom­mer – Ir­win

2. Manny Grimm/rhett Petersen – Hodgeville

MIXED DOU­BLES 1. An­drea Dela Rosa/rhett Franklin – Pon­teix

2. Cody Emms/mika Rab­u­lan – Pon­tei

WHITE­MUD SEC­TION

GIRLS SIN­GLES 1. Gabrielle Sch­midt – Val Marie

2. Erika Pel­letier – Fron­tier 3. Tiara Arm­strong – Eas­tend 4. Sha­ne­nia Pineda – Fron­tier

BOYS SIN­GLES 1. Gar­rett Mitchell – Fron­tier 2. Rylen Eg­land – Eas­tend 3. Chase Jar­man – Fron­tier 4. Josh Pen­ner – Val Marie

GIRLS DOU­BLES 1. Bry­den Tre­mere/hanna Pi­quette – Shau­navon

2. Kris­tine Es­cueta/kim Loy­ola – Fron­tier

3. Olivia Johnston/ki­nae Wal­lis – Shau­navon

4. Kris­lyn Es­cueta/larissa Calde­ria – Fron­tier

BOYS DOU­BLES 1. Frank Knelsen/austin Norheim – Fron­tier

2. Lach­lan Humphrey/jaxon Bar­ton – Eas­tend

2. Matthew Fuller/colton Ford – Shau­navon

4. Tygh Arm­strong/jesse Arendt – Eas­tend

MIXED DOU­BLES 1. Har­lee Dube/er­ick Mon­real – Fron­tier

2. Braden Brost/paige Tully – Con­sul

3. Paula Cortes/blake Du­mon­tel – Fron­tier

4. Jayne Han­son/alex Wald­ner – Val Marie.

STEVEN MAH/SOUTH­WEST BOOSTER

Shau­navon’s Nixon Voll was in ac­tion for the Shad­ows in boys sin­gles at the SWAC District Cham­pi­onships in Swift Cur­rent Satur­day.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.