Women in Busi­ness fi­nal­ists

The Standard (St. Catharines) - - Local -

Dozens of Ni­a­gara women and a long­time com­mu­nity ad­vo­cate will be rec­og­nized at the 18th an­nual Women in Busi­ness Awards gala.

Betty Lou Souter of Com­mu­nity Care St. Catharines and Thorold will re­ceive the Life­time Achieve­ment Award dur­ing a cer­e­mony at the Mar­riott on the Falls on Nov. 17. The awards rec­og­nize the lead­er­ship and suc­cess of women in Ni­a­gara’s busi­ness com­mu­nity, and are hosted by the Women in Ni­a­gara Coun­cil and Greater Ni­a­gara Cham­ber of Com­merce.

Emerg­ing Busi­ness Award

Heather Kent, Feeder Flower Farm; Jen­nifer New­man, Sec­ond Dance; Jes­sica Sil­vestri, Bella Bud­dha Beans; Robin Ridesic, The Ex­change Brew­ery; Tara Pop­u­lik-Ku­lawic, Ur­ban Crav­ings

Com­mu­nity Spirit Award

Alexis Kleimann, iHub; Carey Ben­venuti, Do­min­ion Lend­ing – Home Cap­i­tal So­lu­tions: Maria del Car­men Sues­cun Pozas, Seed­ing for Change in So­ci­ety and En­vi­ron­ment; Vivi­enne Di­neen, Modo Yoga St. Catharines; Yvonne Nascri, CAA Ni­a­gara

Cul­tural Arts Award

Alice Burke, Alice Burke; Jenny Dean, Caber-Eh Youth The­atre; Lisa Cosen­sBril­lon, Bril­lon Mu­sic Stu­dio; MicheleElise Bur­nett, Cel­e­bra­tions of Na­tions; Su­san Wilkin­son, The Painted Tur­tle

Busi­ness Lead­er­ship Award

Amy Lay­ton, Royal LeP­age NRC Realty; Sarah Wood, Ni­a­gara Parks Com­mis­sion; Shan­non Suther­land, Walker In­dus­tries

Sci­ence and Tech­nol­ogy Award

Dr. Amy Prouix, Ni­a­gara Col­lege; Sharon Reeds, In­tu­itive Ship­ping; Shel­ley Man­nell, HeartS­pace; Stephanie Thomp­son, Gen­eral Mo­tors of Canada

En­trepreneur­ship Award

Chris­tine Raby, AAPEX; Emily Rozema, Min­gle Hill Farms; Shailina Halani, Sense of Beauty Spa; Teresa Schaubel, Cus­tom Image Sales and Gifto­logue

So­cial En­ter­prise Award

Deb­bie VanGreiken, Moyaa Shea But­ter; Laura Ip, Un­der­dogs Box­ing Club; Re­nee De­laney, Small Scale Farms; Sarah Lock­baum, Ni­a­gara Mo­bile Foot Care Ser­vice / Ni­a­gara School of Foot Care; Shauna MacLeod, Wil­low Arts Com­mu­nity

Ex­cel­lence in Tourism Award

Karen Doyle, City of St. Catharines; Shel­ley Traver, Rock­way Vine­yards; Bev­erly Smith, Ni­a­gara’s South Coast Guest House; Natalie Stick­les, Five by Five De­sign Stu­dio

Young Pro­fes­sional Award

Al­li­son Find­lay, Flat Rock Cel­lars; Chantelle Ma­mone, Merid­ian Credit Union; Diana Aquino, Walker En­vi­ron­men­tal Group Inc.; Julie Van Ruyven, Busi­ness Link Me­dia Group; Mah­noor Sar­war, Craw­ford Smith & Swal­low Char­tered Ac­coun­tants LLP; Michelle Biskup, Ni­a­gara River Li­ons

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.