RUGBY

Fiji Sun - - SPORTS -

Suva

Suva Rugby Union 2020 Skip­per Cup squad: Props- Api­sai Vatubuli, Eroni Mawi, Ma­teo Qolis­ese, Seveci Naisil­isili, Vesi Rarawa, Luke Tagi, Peni­jamini Makutu, Ananaia Rabonu, Semi Keli, Li­vai Natave, Sikeli Nahuto, Rovic Tolo, Save (Po­lice), Manasa Tuidraki, Eneri (Eastern Sub­urbs)

Hooker- Isireli Le­dua, Pe­naia Cakobau, Te­vita Ikani­vere, Vil­iame Bar­avi, Apenisa Lesi, Emosi Salad­uadua

Locks- Peni Naulago, Jone De­lana, Sorovaka­tini Tuifa­galele, Te­vita Naqali, Pe­ni­asi Wakawaka, Daveta Koroitakal­i, Taniela Sadrugu Loose For­wards- Elia Canakai­vata, Ji­toko Usumaki, Fil­imoni Seru, Tui Caka­caka, Isireli Bi­u­mai­wai, Apolosi Tora, Vasikali

Mudu In­side Backs- Leone Nawai, Peni Matawalu, Ne­mani Buliru­arua, Aporosa Ke­na­tale, Jone Manu, Jeke Suguturaga, Enele Malele, Meli Kuris­aru, Simione Ku­ru­voli, Niko Gau­navou, Sireli Maqala, Te­rio Ta­mani, Waisea Tuina­mena. Cen­tres- Apisa­lome Vota, John Ste­wart, Epi Cokanasiga, Wati­soni Se­vu­tia, Me­sake Tuina­mena, Ji­uta Wainiqolo, Ke­poni Paul, Du­laki.

Out­side Backs- Setareki Raoba, Malakai Vakalawa, Misaele Petero, Epeli Mata, Jope Tiko­mailepanon­i, Ali­pate Tule, Taniela Waqa, Te­vita Muimuri­valu, Baogo Larua, Senikuri­ciri, So­qon­awasa­loa, Elia Ratu­cove, Save­naca Uluibau, Filipe Qoro, Fon­manu (Marist), Peni Tuiteci, Le­meki Saulailai, Inia Tukere, James Brown, Manu Laqai, Lumelume

(Po­lice), Waqabaca Ko­to­bal­avu. Ko­lio­nio T, Kini Vei­tata, Nasi­lasila M, Jo­seva Ve­sikara, Jone Tupou.

Weekly train­ing sched­ule (4.30pm to 6pm): Mon­day- Bidesi Park; Tues­day- HPU Gym; Wed­nes­dayBidesi Park; Thurs­day- Bidesi Park; Fri­day- Bidesi Park.

For any queries please con­tact SRU man­ager Nem Tuifa­galele on 9129382/ 7826301 or coach Zac Laba on 8474308. At­ten­dance will be taken.

Suva Women play­ers are to con­tact man­ager Talei Tura­gani­valu on 8020987 while the Suva Un­der-19 play­ers are to con­tact coach Api­sai Sailada on 8370795

Suva SGM

SRU ur­gent Spe­cial Gen­eral Meet­ing to­mor­row (Thurs­day, June 25) at the RFNS Hall at 5.30pm. Meet­ing Agenda: 1) SRU 2020 Club Games For­mat: a) Re­sume with

Round 3 and com­plete the full 14 rounds for both the Es­cott Shield Pre­miere Com­pe­ti­tion and the Koro­turaga Com­pe­ti­tion; or b) In light of the cur­rent fi­nan­cial dif­fi­cul­ties brought about by COVID-19, we shorten the num­ber of games to be played to 6 games per team by split­ting the Es­cott Shield Comp into 2 pools of 7 teams and Koro­turaga Comp into 4 pools of 7 teams each.

2) SRU 2020 Club Games to com­mence on the 11th of July 2020 3) SRU Club reg­is­tra­tion will be due at the 2nd week from start of club games (i.e. 25th July, 2020)

4) SRU af­fil­i­a­tion fees dead­line for full pay­ment at the end of 2nd week from start of club games (i.e. 25th July, 2020). Teams that do not pay by this date, will be not be al­lowed to par­tic­i­pate un­til fees have been paid in full.

5) Other mat­ters

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Fiji

© PressReader. All rights reserved.