Visa Re­quire­ments

Micetalk - - Expert -

Thai­land

Pass­port: Orig­i­nal Pass­port with the va­lid­ity of min­i­mum six months and min­i­mum two blank pages for visa stamp­ing.

Please Note: a) At­tach all old pass­ports (if any). b) Ev­i­dence of per­ma­nent res­i­dence in In­dia(non- In­dian pass­port holder)

Visa Ap­pli­ca­tion Form:

One Visa ap­pli­ca­tion form to be duly filled and signed by the ap­pli­cant.

Photo Spec­i­fi­ca­tion: Two re­cent pass­port size photographs with matt or semi matt fin­ish, 60 per cent-80 per cent face cov­er­age, white back­ground and with­out bor­der (Size: 35mm x 45mm)

Please Note:

A Pho­to­graph should not be more than three months old, scanned/sta­pled and should not be used in any of the pre­vi­ous visas.

Cover Let­ter: Cov­er­ing-Let­ter from ap­pli­cant stat­ing his name, des­ig­na­tion, pass­port num­ber, pur­pose & du­ra­tion of visit and to be duly signed by the ap­pli­cant. The let­ter should be duly signed by the au­tho­rized sig­na­tory & ad­dressed to – The Visa Of­fi­cer,

The Royal Thai Em­bassy, New Delhi.

Proof of Ac­com­mo­da­tion: Ev­i­dence of con­firmed ho­tel/ac­com­mo­da­tion reser­va­tion in Thai­land with ad­dress and con­tact num­ber un­der ap­pli­cant's name. If travel in group, must pro­vide a cover let­ter stat­ing all names with pass­port num­bers, plan of travel, and place(s) to stay

Please Note: a) If in­tend to stay with Thai rel­a­tives or Thai friends, must pro­vide in­vi­ta­tion let­ter along with a copy of their Thai ID proof. In case they are not Thai, must pro­vide their copies of visa and work per­mit, valid at least six months along with a copy of pass­port.

Fi­nan­cials: a) Orig­i­nal Bank Pass­book or Bank state­ment(six months)(must be at­tested by the bank) hav­ing a min­i­mum bal­ance equiv­a­lent to $700. b) Ev­i­dence of oc­cu­pa­tion and of the monthly in­come.

Please Note: a)Proof of funds must cover all ex­penses in­clud­ing ac­com­mo­da­tion.

Guar­an­tor: a) Name and ad­dress of lo­cal guar­an­tor b) Name and ad­dress of guar­an­tor in Thai­land must pro­vide name, ad­dress , tele­phone num­ber, and fax num­bers of the part­nered travel agent/ com­pany or group/ per­sonal tour-guide in Thai­land.

In case of In­cen­tive Tour:

A cover let­ter from both com­pany and travel agency stat­ing all names with pass­port num­bers, plan of travel and place(s) to stay, and com­pany's bank state­ment at­tested by the banks, com­pany's busi­ness reg­is­tra­tion.

Fiji

Visa will be is­sued on ar­rival in Fiji on the con­di­tion that the bearer holds: 1. A pass­port that is valid for at least six months from in­tended date of ar­rival into Fiji.

2. Re­turn or Out­bound tick­ets; 3. Proof of funds to sus­tain du­ra­tion of stay. e.g Bank state­ments and or for visa cards – re­cent bank state­ments for past three months.

4. Con­fir­ma­tion of a pre-booked ho­tel ac­com­mo­da­tion.

Please Note: a) Re-en­try/en­try visa to a coun­try other than their own (for ex­am­ple: pass­port hold­ers of coun­tries listed above re­sid­ing in In­dia must pro­duce a valid re-en­try visa for In­dia). b) In­dian na­tion­als are granted a vis­i­tor per­mit valid for up to (4) months on ar­rival.

Ex­ten­sions to the per­mit may be granted on ap­pli­ca­tion/pay­ment of fees for a max­i­mum of two (2) more months, pro­vided ap­pli­ca­tions are made be­fore the ex­piry of the ini­tial per­mit.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from India

© PressReader. All rights reserved.