ONtheFAIRWAYS

Bray People - - SPORT -

GREY­STONES GOLF CLUB

Mon­day, July 17 - Ju­nior Open - 1st: Shay O’Ke­effe (12) 40 points; 2nd: Gre­gory Det­tling (24) 39 points; 3rd: Alan Keane (9) 38 points (22 B9); Girl’s Win­ner: Jayne Mer­ren (36) 25 points.

Mon­day, July 17 - Open Sin­gles - 1st: James Goodall (11) 36 points; 2nd: John O’Ke­effe (18) 35 points; 3rd: An­drew Bald­win (13) 34 points; Ladies Win­ner: Cabrini Dunne (30) 33 points.

Wed­nes­day, July 19 - Four­ball - 1st: Liam Moul­tan (3) and Garry Camp­bell (5) 43 points; 2nd: John Browner (14) and Mike Bren­nan (14) 43 points; 9 Hole Win­ner: Brian O’Neil (22) 20 points.

Fri­day, July 21 - Scram­ble - 1st: Derek O’Re­gan (6), Mark Byrne (8), Derek Cow­ley (28), Dave Heeney (25) 53.625; 2nd: Ce­line Joyce (28), Jack Joyce (5)

Alan Joyce (11), Michael Joyce (10) 54.25; 3rd: Trevor Phillips (13), Si­mon Phillips (10), Jonty Byrne (7), Philip McDon­ald (13) 54.625.

Satur­day, July 22 - Four­ball - 1st: Padraig Croke (13) and Rod O’Shea (15) 45 points; 2nd: Michael Keat­ing (12) and Robert Clarke (16) 44 points; 3rd: Dave Kirby (9) and Philip Pratt (11) 42 points.

Sun­day, July 23 - Sin­gles Stable­ford - 1st: Diar­muid MacGab­hann (5) 39 points; 2nd: Ed­die Joynt (15) 38 points; Gross: Ben Hynes (3) 32 points; 3rd: Philip Martin (10) 37 points.

Sun­day, July 23 - Sun­day Sin­gles, 16 played, Win­ner: Janet Devin (26) 38 points; Run­ner Up: Jac­inta Deane (14) 30 points.

Tues­day, July 25 - 18 Holes Stable­ford, 33 played, Win­ner: Mary Lock­hart (9) 37 points; Run­ner-up: Joyce Bru­ton (28) 36 points (c/b); Third: Betty Barker (24) 36 points (c/b).

Thurs­day, July 27 - 18 Holes Stable­ford, 49 played, CSS: Thurs­day 27th – 73/Satur­day 23rd - 72 - Win­ner: Mary Lock­hart (9) 36 points (c/b); Run­ner-up: Iris Tay­lor (27) 36 points; Third: Emma Han­ley (20) 35 points (c/b); Fourth: Iris Haughton (13) 35 points; Fifth: Anne O’Rourke (26) 34 points (c/b).

Thurs­day, July 27 - 9 Hole Stable­ford, 16 played, Win­ner: Lil­lian Lowe (36) 16 points; Run­ner-up: Pauline McKenna (32) 15 points (c/b).

ARK­LOW GOLF CLUB

18 Hole Stable­ford, July 15/17 - 1st: Katie O’Hart (5) 39 points; 2nd: He­len O’Con­nor (26) 37 points; 3rd: Ann Mur­phy (28) 37 points; 9 Hole: Stephanie Graham (31) 17 points.

Ladies Open 2 Ball Rumble, July 21 - 1st: Mary Ryan (34) and Col­lette McCrann (23) 45 points; 2nd: Katrina O’Rior­dan (5) and Mar­garet Ha­gan (26) 42 points; 3rd: Carmel Hor­gan (16) and Nicky Robin­son (13) 41 points (B.6); 4th: Ann Hosey (9) and Martina Tan­cred (16) 41 points (B.9).

Sun­day, July 30 - Medal Strokes - 1st: Philip Brady (14) 69 Nett; 2nd: Rory McLough­lin (12) 70 Nett B 9; 3rd: Shay Breen (13) 70 Nett; Gross: Pa Costello (5) 77 Gross; Back 9: Dave McDon­ald (6) 35 Nett. CSS: 74.

Sun­day, July 30 - Sin­gles Stable­ford - 1st: Michael Ka­vanagh (6) 37 points; 2nd: Ricky Scales (23) 36 points. CSS: 34 points.

DEL­GANY GOLF CLUB

Men’s Sin­gles Strokes - Calvert Me­mo­rial, July

29 - 1st: Bar­ney Crean (20) 65 nett (win­ning on last 9); 2nd and Best Gross: Pat Mooney (7) 65 nett and 72 gross; 3rd: Conor O’Rior­dan (16) 66 nett; Class 1 (0-11) An­drew Mur­phy (6) 68 nett; Class 2 (12-18): Michael Byrne (16) 68 nett (win­ning on last 9); Class 3 (19+): Gary Maltby (20) 69 nett.

JULY Medal, July 25, 72 - Win­ner Class 1: Marie Kola (17), 66 nett; Run­ner-up Class 1: Gay Barry (17), 70 (back 9); Best Gross: Avril Dow­ley (9), 79; Class 1 3rd: Cliona Lyons (12), 70; Win­ner Class 2: Anne Dodd (25), 65 Nett; Run­ner-up Class 2: Mar­garet Don­nelly (27), 73 (back 6); 3rd Class 2: He­len Kane (21), 73; Win­ner Class 3: Aileen Kirker (30), 73; Run­ner-up Class 3: Cather­ine Ben­nett (30), 76; 3rd Class Class 3: An­gela Ster­ling (36), 77 (back 9).

9 hole com­pe­ti­tion Win­ner: Mar­garet Mul­rooney (36), 16 points (last 3).

2s: Mar­garet Williams (8), 11th hole; Margo Lavelle (17), 16th hole; Ruth Jenk­in­son (12), 8th hole; Lor­raine Martin (22), 11th hole.

Ladies Four­ball, July 23 - Win­ners: Trish Kenny (32), Kate Mur­phy (22), 41 points; Run­ners Up: Su­san Len­non (23), Cather­ine Ben­nett (30), 39 points (on back 9).

18 hole strokes, July 22, 72 - Win­ner: Anne Marie Gal­lagher (22), 66 net; Run­ner up: He­len Doolin (16), 69.

Men’s 9 Hole In­vi­ta­tion Sin­gles Stable­ford, July 26 - 1st: Ed­die Gough (K Club - 25), 22 points (win­ning on last 6); 2nd: Mark Jenk­in­son (17), 22 points.

Men’s In­vi­ta­tion Four­ball, July 26 - 1st: Alan McDon­nell (15) and Gerry Lambe (19), 45 points; 2nd: Ger­ald C McGrath (16) and Phil O’Neill (17), 44 points; 3rd: Bob Ful­lam (25) and Gerry McGrath (26), 43 points (win­ning on last 6); Front 9: Michael O’ Sul­li­van (22) and John Lit­tle­field (15), 23 points (win­ning on last 3).

Back 9: David Cuffe (Car­rick­mines 25) and Derek Cramp­ton (Dun Laoghaire 25), 23 points.

BLAIN­ROE GOLF CLUB

Ladies Rumble Com­pe­ti­tion, July 26, 3 Ball Rumble, 18 holes - Win­ners: 77 points - Ada­lene De­lahunt, 36, San­dra McQuaid, 33, Paula Con­way, 29; 2nd prize: 73 points - Mary Ryan 26, Noreen Breen 25, Pa­tri­cia Slat­tery 32.

WOOD­EN­BRIDGE GOLF CLUB

Ladies - Thurs­day, July 27 - She Bou­tique Prize Day, spon­sored by Erika O’Reilly, She Bou­tique Scotch Four­somes - 1st: Noelle Doyle and Carol Travers (27) 42 points; 2nd: Flo Mered­ith and Rosie Graham (30) 40 points; 3rd: Elaine Tracy and Marie He­garty (22) 39 points; B9: Anna Shee­han and Grace O’Sul­li­van (23) 21 points; F9: Mary Jo Han­lon and Naomi Sta­ple­ton (21) 20 points.

BRIDGE HO­TEL GOLF SO­CI­ETY

Com­pe­ti­tion re­sults for Pres­i­dents Prize, July 30, at Pot­ters Point - First Net: Jimmy Rus­sell 28 points, back 9; Class1: Sean Carey, 35 points; Class 2: Jim Hoey, 28 points, back 9; Front 9: John Huszar, 18 points; Back 9: John Braud­ers, 16 points, back 6; NTP: Jimmy Tyrrell, 16ft; Long­est drive: John Braud­ers; Birdie hole: Gerry Ka­vanagh, sec­ond hole.

Next Satur­day’s com­pe­ti­tion is at En­nis­cor­thy Golf Club - tee off 10.20.am.

WICK­LOW GOLF CLUB

Ladies 18 Hole Sin­gles Stable­ford, Sun­day, July 30 - 1st: Una Doyle (18) 4up; 2nd: Caitrona Fog­a­rty (17) level (c/b).

Mens 18 Hole Sin­gles Stable­ford (White), Satur­day, July 29 - 1st: Mick McDon­ald (15) 42 points; 2nd: Paul Maguire (12) 39 points.

Ju­nior 18 Hole Sin­gles Stable­ford, Fri­day, July 28th - 1st: Luke Ho­ran (30) 42 points; 2nd: Luke Mur­phy (8) 41 points; 3rd: Kyle Cor­ri­gan (36) 39 points.

9 hole comp - 1st: Calvin Gib­ney, 2nd: Pa­trick O’Kane; 3rd: Conor Cof­fey.

Mens 18 Hole Open Sin­gles Stable­ford (White), Thurs­day, July 27 - (Spon­sors: Fire & Cli­mate So­lu­tions) - 1st: Alan Hester (22) 44 points; 2nd: Si­mon Car­roll (8) 43 points; 3rd: Colin Jame­son (14) 41 points; 4th: Paul McDon­ald (10) 41 points.

Ladies 18 Hole Sin­gles Stable­ford, Wed­nes­day, July 26 - 1st: Mar­garet Bol­ger (13) 34 points; 2nd: Eil­ish Roche (33) 30 points.

Mens 18 Hole Open Se­niors Sin­gles Stable­ford (White), Tues­day, July 25 - (Spon­sors: The Tower Boys) - 1st: Bill Cun­ning­ham (18) 44 points; 2nd: Leonard Mur­phy (16) 40 points; Cat 1: Richard Gill (15) 39 points; Cat 2: Tony O’Neill (13) 40 points; Cat 3: Pat Smullen (27) 39 points; Hole in One: Tony O’Neill, 11th Hole.

Jim Mur­phy Me­mo­rial Ju­ve­nile Open, Mon­day, July 24 - Over­all - 1st: Stephen Kenny (Blain­roe/Wick­low) (24) 42 points; 2nd: Adam Cullen (Wick­low) (22) 41 points (c/b); 3rd: Alex Porter (Wick­low) (20) 41 points (c/b).

Gross: Niall Dowd (Wick­low) (6) 34 points; 4th: Scott Sheri­dan (Wick­low) (28) 41 points; 5th: Conor Lin­coln (Wick­low) (12) 40 points (c/b).

Un­der 14 - 1st: Conor Leonard (Blain­roe) (13) 37 points (c/b); 2nd: Luke Ho­ran (Wick­low) (28) 37 points.

Un­der 17 - 1st: Mark Ni­chol­son (Wick­low) (27) 37 points; 2nd: Sean Cof­fey (Wick­low) (6) 36 points.

Un­der 20 - 1st: Luke Mur­phy (Wick­low) (8) 35 points (c/b); 2nd: Rory Dowl­ing (Wick­low) (11) 35 points.

Team Event Win­ners - Old Timers + 1 - 40 points: Conor Lin­coln, Thomas McKeon, Alex Porter, Hugh Brad­shaw.

Wick­low Cat­e­gory - 1st: Niall Mur­phy (31) 42 points; 2nd: Frank Reynolds (36) 40 points (c/b); 3rd: Alex Sheri­dan (34) 40 points.

Girls - 1st: Caitlin Far­relly (Wood­en­bridge) 29 points (B6).

9 Hole Be­gin­ners - 1st: Conor Cof­fey 18 points; 2nd: Adam Free 16 points.

Stephen Devlin Me­mo­rial Day, Satur­day, July 8 - 1st: De­clan Brady and Michael Dwyer, 47 points (B6); 2nd: Jack McKenna and Niall Higgins, 47 points; 3rd: Harry Rice and Damien De­laney, 46 points; 4th: Paul Maguire and Kevin O’Ma­hony, 45 points (B9); 5th: Derek McKeon and Thomas McKeon, 45 points (B9); 6th: Gerry Ka­vanagh and Mick Reilly, 45 points; 7th: Trevor Doyle and Tommy Kelly, 44 points; Non-GUI: Sean O’Brien Snr and Sean O’Brien Jnr, 41 points.

In­ter-Club

Wick­low Ladies Mi­nor Cup team lost their semi-fi­nal match against Wex­ford on Fri­day, July 28.

Wick­low Ladies Boyne Tro­phy team won their semi-fi­nal match against Wood­en­bridge on Wed­nes­day, July 26.

BALT­IN­GLASS GOLF CLUB

This week­end Balt­in­glass GC had the fi­nal of the men’s cap­tain’s prize and fol­low­ing last week’s qual­i­fy­ing round the three club­house lead­ers on scores of 66 nett were Ned Cremin, Brian Fo­ley and Ja­son Seitz.

Th­ese three made up the fi­nal group on Satur­day and the gen­eral feel­ing around the club­house was that it would take a very low score for any­body out­side of this group to win and so it proved as Ned Cremin fol­lowed up his 66 from day one with an equally im­pres­sive 67 to win Louie Fa­gan’s 2017 cap­tains prize by a com­fort­able six shots on a to­tal of 133.

Sec­ond place fin­isher and past cap­tain Sean O’Con­nor did make a move out of the pack with a fine 69 but alas this wasn’t enough to trou­ble Ned.

Con­grat­u­la­tions to Ned on his big win and on join­ing the very small group of play­ers who have won the Cap­tains prize twice.

The low­est Gross prize went to Fer­gal Doogue on a to­tal of 151 and win­ner of the Cap­tains plate with an ex­cel­lent 42 points was James Darcy. The Ju­ve­nile prize went to a very tal­ented young golfer, Tommy Keogh, who fol­lowed up on his first round score of 72 with a su­per 64 on Satur­day, well done to Fer­gal, James and Tommy.

Men’s re­sults

Cap­tains (Louie Fa­gan) Prize 2017 - Win­ner: Ned Cremin (13) (66 + 67) 133; Run­ner Up: Sean O’Con­nor (20) (70 + 69) 139; Gros: Fer­gal Doogue (5) (73 + 78) 151; Third: Richard Lynch (19) (68 + 71) 139; Fourth: Ja­son Seitz (17) (66 + 73) 139; Class 1: (0-10) Brian Fo­ley (8) (66 + 77) 143; Class 2 (11-19): Bryan Kil­coyne (12) (70 + 72) 142; Class 3 (20-30): Chris Mur­phy (21) (71 + 74) 145; 1st 18: Nett Paddy Sammon (13) 64; 2nd 18: Nett An­thony Byrne (13) 70; Past Cap­tains: Bernard Bowes (9) (72 + 74) 146

Cap­tains Plate - 1st: James Darcy (20) 42 points; 2nd: Jimmy Moran (24) 40 points; Ju­ve­nile/Stu­dent/Ap­pren­tice - 1st: Tommy Keogh (13) (72 + 64) 136.

Ladies re­sults - Sun­day 20th or Thurs­day 27th July - 1st: Romie McGreal (21) 38; 2nd Mary Gorry (5) 36; 3rd: Cora Browne (23) 34.

DJOUCE GOLF CLUB

Cap­tain’s Prize 2017 - N. Gill (17) 38 points, G. Gil­roy (10) 38 points, D. Teel­ing (25) 36 points, M. Catch­pole (06) 36 points, D. Kin­sella (20) 36 points, S. Kennedy (23) 34 points, D. Len­non (11) 33 points.

Midweek 9 Hole - S. Kennedy (11) 20 points, D. Kin­sella (10) 19 points, R. Greene (11) 17 points, E. Fitzpatrick (11) 16 points.

Wom­ens 18 Hole Stable­ford - M. Mol­loy (21) 45 points, K. O’Neill (35) 34 points.

Check us out at www.djouce­golf­club.com.

ROUND­WOOD GOLF CLUB

Re­sults of July Medal - 1st: A. Vaughan (4) 71; 2nd: P. Lewins (14) 75; 3rd: P. Mur­phy (20) 79; 4th: J Crow­ley (17) 82.

Balt­in­glass Golf Club lady cap­tain Orla O,hEocha presents the Lady Cap­tain’s prize to the win­ner Elaine Byrne (cen­tre) with lady vice cap­tain Pa­tri­cia Fo­ley along­side.

Mary Whe­lan, run­ner up in the Lady Cap­tain’s Prize, with Balt­in­glass Golf Club lady cap­tain Orla O,hEocha.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Ireland

© PressReader. All rights reserved.