Large haul for Dunleer
AHEAD of their own 4 mile road race next weekend, Dunleer AC members have been busy at four venues over the past few days, with great success.
Most of the medals (22 of them in all!) came at the Louth Junior, Senior & Masters Track & Field in Drogheda’s Lourdes Stadium where 14 county titles were secured (see results below).
At the St Kevin’s 5K on Friday evening Danny O’Brien finished second and Paddy Fitzpatrick third in the Men’s race, both clocking 17:32, while Nicola Courtney was sixth woman home in 22:41.
At Saturday’s National B Championships in Tullamore, Aibhe Reilly had an U-12 600m PB of 2:02, Matthew Fitzpatrick was fourth in the U-14 80m final, Seán Mc Evoy had a great run in the U-15 100m and Grace Fitzpatrick did likewise in the U-15 800m.
Then, on Sunday, Dunleer AC athletes performed very well as they helped Louth in their efforts to qualify for the National League Finals in August.
In particular, Nicola Welsh’s win in the 1500m and Karen Costello’s third place in the 3,000m gained valuable points for the ladies team.
And if all that wasn’t enough, five of the club’s coaches attended a long jump coaching workshop in the Lourdes Stadium on Saturday morning!
Attention now switches to the annual Dunleer AC 4 Mile Road Race in Dunleer on Sunday at 3pm. The race honours the memories of clubmen Ollie Brennan and Seán Carrie, who sadly passed on some years ago. However, their families remain committed to Dunleer AC, with their children and grandchildren competing for the club.
The race provides an opportunity for local people to come out and run/jog and walk together around the four-mile loop, but there is also the serious end, with club runners from all over the country competing for honours and in particular attempting to smash the course records, held by Tomás Cotter and Fiona Roche.
There will be cash prizes and bonuses for breaking the course records, so it should make for a very exciting day’s racing.
The entry fee is €20 - great value for money considering the top-quality long-sleeved t-shirt for finishers and the refreshments in the Lann Léire Pavilion afterwards.
Great credit goes to David Carrie, Race Director, who has co-ordinated the race preparation with the help of his club committee, while the generous local sponsors are Malone Window and Doors, Centra, Neacy Mechanical and Electrical, Dunleer Parish Credit Union, Burex, Pauls Gents Hairdressers, Home Instead Senior Care, M O’Neill Baker and Confectioner Annagassan, The Rebuild Clinic, Duprint, McGoeys Pharmacy, Larry Hands Butchers, JK Signs, Team Carrie, Shearmans, Francis Courtney Engineering, North East Space, My Run Results, McCullough Coach Hire and Ravel Removals.
Louth T&F results
1st Anthony Dillon 11.64
Junior Men 1500m
1st Conor Matthews 4.11
Junior Women 400m
1st Seoda Matthews 67.5
Masters Men 0-50
100m: 1st Malachy Campbell 12.72, 2nd John Kierans 13.39 200m: 1st Malachy Campbell 26.10, 2nd John Kierans 27.30 Shot putt: 1st John Kierans 10.41m
Javelin: 1st John Kierans 40.85m
Masters Men 0-45
1500m: 1st Liam Healy 5.57
Masters Men O-40
3,000m: 1st Pat Fitzpatrick 9.52
1500m: 3rd Barry Mc Ginn 5.25
Senior Men 3,000m
2nd Anthony Connolly 9.50
Masters Ladies 0-50
200m: 1st Grace Foley 32.50
100m: 2nd Grace Foley 16.06
400m: 2nd Grace Foley 76.12
Masters Ladies O-45
Shot putt: 1st Iveta Kaugare 8.57m
Javelin: 1st Iveta Kaugare 18.07m
100m: 2nd Iveta Kaugare 17.37
Masters Ladies O-40
1500m: 1st Karen Costello 4.58
800m: 1st Nicola Welsh 2.23
200m: 3rd Denise Gallagher 36.00