Richards has Tokyo in mind
Ross boxer wins nationals
NEW ROSS boxer Joanne Richards had another memorable run to glory recently when she claimed the 69 kg. Under-18 national title, beating Ciara Levin from Ballinamore in the final.
The St. Michael’s Boxing Club talent fought past Samantha O’Grady from St. Mary’s (New Ross) in the semi-final. While she wasn’t at her best she did enough to win.
‘She did very well, she was a little below par in the semi-final but boxed well enough to win a hard, scrappy fight,’ said her coach, Stan Blanche.
‘She was absolutely brilliant in the final, gave an exhibition of boxing,’ the coach continued.
She won all four rounds of both bouts on her way to another title.
Richards is no stranger to success at this high level.
Last year she travelled to Taipei and came home with a bronze medal from the A.I.B.A. World Youth and Junior Championships.
In that tournament she beat Indian hope Shruti Yadav in the quarter-final before losing a split decision to Californian youngster Kylie Hall in her last four bout.
The New Ross boxer has a busy summer schedule ahead of herself with the Queens Cup in Germany, The Esker Cup, The Golden Girls competition in Sweden, and Celtic Cup all upcoming in the next few months.
The long-term goal is the 2020 Tokyo Olympics, which coach Blanche believes she has the talent to compete at.
He is only too aware, however, of the ‘distractions’ that can arise for a 17-year-old.
‘She’s good enough to make it but has to be dedicated herself. She has a good team behind her. She’s only been beaten twice in 34 bouts so that’s not a bad record,’ Blanche explained.
Having only been boxing for four years, if Richards does commit herself and make the Toyko games, it will be quite the achievement for the St. Michael’s clubperson.
TUES. AUG. 2 AT OYLEGATE: Greenstar U21HC Premier quarter-final, Oylegate-Glenbrien v. St. Martin’s, 7.15 p.m.
AT GOREY: Greenstar U21HC Premier quarter-final, Naomh Eanna v. Shelmaliers, 7.15 p.m.
AT TAGHMON: Greenstar U21HC Premier quarter-final, Taghmon-Camross v. Faythe Harriers, 7.15 p.m.
AT KILLURIN: Greenstar U21HC Premier quarter-final, Glynn-Barntown v. Oulart-The Ballagh, 7.15 p.m.
AT CAMOLIN: Gorey District U21HC R1 final, Buffers Alley v. Ferns St. Aidan’s, 7.15 p.m. (Joe Kelly).
AT ST. PATRICK’S PARK: Enniscorthy District U21HC R1 final, Rathnure v. Cloughbawn, 7.30 p.m. (John O’Loughlin).
THURS. AUG. 4 AT ST. PATRICK’S PARK: Joyces Expert IAFC Group A, St. Patrick’s v. Duffry Rovers, 7.30 p.m. (Eric Molloy).
FRI. AUG. 5 AT ST. PATRICK’S PARK: Enniscorthy Farm Systems JFC Group A, Oylegate-Glenbrien v. Starlights, 7 p.m. (John O’Loughlin).
8.15 p.m. - Ashdown Park/Amber Springs Hotels IFC Group A, St. Joseph’s v. Taghmon-Camross (John Carton).
AT CAMOLIN: Enniscorthy Farm Systems JFC Group A, Tara Rocks v. Shamrocks, 7.30 p.m. (Paul Browne)
AT MONAGEER: Enniscorthy Farm Systems JFC Group B, Buffers Alley v. Marshalstown-Castledockrell, 7.30 p.m. (Pádraig Byrne).
AT PAIRC CHARMAN: Enniscorthy Farm Systems JAFC Group A, Volunteers v. HWH-Bunclody, 7.30 p.m. (Francis Neville).
AT PAIRC CHARMAN: Enniscorthy Farm Systems JAFC Group A, Sarsfields v. Gusserane, 7.30 p.m. (Mick Lanigan).
AT PIERCESTOWN: Enniscorthy Farm Systems JAFC Group A, St. Martin’s v. Clonard, 7.30 p.m. (Stephen Burke).
AT BREE: Enniscorthy Farm Systems JAFC Group B, Ballyhogue v. Horeswood, 7.30 p.m. (Seamus Whelan).
AT CLONGEEN: Enniscorthy Farm Systems JAFC Group B, Clongeen v. Adamstown, 7.30 p.m. (Henry Sinnott).
AT COOLREE: Enniscorthy Farm Systems JAFC Group B, Duffry Rovers v. St. Anne’s, 7.30 p.m. (Martin Quigley).
New Ross District JBFC (both 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Rathgarogue-Cushinstown v. Fethard (James Mullally); Bannow-Ballymitty v. St. James’ (Bob Treacy).
Wexford District JBFC (7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Crossabeg-Ballymurn v. St. Mary’s, Maudlintown (Paddy Campbell); St. Martin’s bye.
SAT. AUG. 6 AT ST. PATRICK’S PARK: Enniscorthy Farm Systems JFC Group B, Castletown v. Rathgarogue-Cushinstown, 3.30 p.m. (Brendan Martin).
AT NEW ROSS: Tom Doyle Supplies SFC Group A, Horeswood v. St. James’, 6 p.m. (Frankie Morrissey).
7.30 p.m. - Tom Doyle Supplies SFC Group B, Shelmaliers v. Fethard (Anthony Tobin).
AT BELLEFIELD: Ashdown Park/Amber Springs Hotels IFC Group B, HWH-Bunclody v. Ferns St. Aidan’s, 6 p.m. (Brian O’Leary).
7.30 p.m. - Ashdown Park/Amber Springs Hotels IFC Group A, Kilanerin v. Clongeen.
AT INNOVATE WEXFORD PARK: Ashdown Park/Amber Springs Hotels IFC Group A, Ballyhogue v. Bannow-Ballymitty, 6 p.m. (Barry Redmond).
7.30 p.m. - Ashdown Park/Amber Springs Hotels IFC Group B, St. Mary’s (Maudlintown) v. St. Fintan’s.
SUN. AUG. 7 AT INNOVATE WEXFORD PARK: Tom Doyle Supplies SFC Group A, Glynn-Barntown v. Starlights, 12.30 p.m. (Fintan O’Reilly).
2 p.m. - Tom Doyle Supplies SFC Group B, Gusserane v. St. Martin’s.
AT MONAMOLIN: Joyces Expert IAFC Group A, Kilanerin v. Craanford, 12.30 p.m. (Paddy Brady).
2 p.m. - Joyces Expert IAFC Group A, Naomh Eanna v. Réalt na Mara (James Flood).
AT ST. PATRICK’S PARK: Joyces Expert IAFC Group B, Davidstown-Courtnacuddy v. Cloughbawn, 12.30 p.m. (Aidan Foley).
2 p.m. - Joyces Expert IAFC Group B, Kilrush v. Geraldine O’Hanrahans (Nicholas Kehoe).
AT BELLEFIELD: Tom Doyle Supplies SFC Group A, Castletown v. St. Anne’s, 6 p.m. (Billy Dodd).
7.30 p.m. - Tom Doyle Supplies SFC Group B, Sarsfields v. Adamstown (Eddie O’Sullivan).
AT KILLURIN: Ashdown Park/Amber Springs Hotels IFC Group B, Kilmore v. St. Mary’s (Rosslare), 6 p.m. (Niall McDonald).
7.30 p.m. - Joyces Expert IAFC Group B, Volunteers v. Crossabeg-Ballymurn (John Tobin).
AT OYLEGATE: Enniscorthy Farm Systems JFC Group A, Monageer-Boolavogue v. Shelmaliers, 6 p.m.
7.30 p.m. - Enniscorthy Farm Systems JFC Group B, Blackwater v. Glynn-Barntown (Noel O’Connor).
Wexford District JBFC (7.30 p.m., first-named at home): St. Fintan’s v. St. Joseph’s (Pádraig McMahon).
TUES. AUG. 9 AT OYLEGATE OR PIERCESTOWN: Greenstar U21HC Premier semi-final, Oylegate-Glenbrien or St. Martin’s v. Naomh Eanna or Shelmaliers, 7.15 p.m.
AT KILLURIN OR OULART: Greenstar U21HC Premier semi-final, Glynn-Barntown or Oulart-The Ballagh v. Taghmon-Camross or Faythe Harriers, 7.15 p.m. LADIES’ FOOTBALL Under-12 Division 2: Clonard 8-5, Ballyhogue 1-4; HWH-Bunclody w.o., Horeswood scr.
Under-12 Division 2 play-offs: Ballygarrett 2-4, HWH-Bunclody 1-5; Ballygarrett 5-9, St. Brigid’s 0-7.
Under-12 Division 3 play-off: Crossabeg-Ballymurn 5-4, Starlights 1-1.
Under-12 Division 3 shield quarter-final: 12-11, Volunteers 5-2.
Under-12 cup quarter-finals: Baile Dubh Tíre 4-11, Ballyhogue 1-1; St. Fintan’s 11-5, Castletown 1-5; Davidstown-Courtnacuddy 4-7, Kilanerin 0-4.
TUES. AUG. 2 Intermediate championship semi-finals (7.30 p.m.): Clongeen v. Clonard/Volunteers; Shelmalier v. St. Martin’s.
Junior ‘A’ championship quarter-finals: Castletown v. Taghmon-Camross (8 p.m.); Fethard v. Naomh Eanna (7.30 p.m.); Ballygarrett v. Bannow-Ballymitty (7.30 p.m.); Horeswood v. HWH-Bunclody (7.30 p.m.).
Junior ‘B’ championship semi-finals: Clonee v. St. Brigid’s (7.30 p.m.); Davidstown-Courtnacuddy v. Starlights (7.45 p.m.). St. Fintan’s
WEDS. AUG. 3 Division 1, round seven: Taghmon-Camross v. St. Martin’s (6.30 p.m.); Shelmalier v. Kilmore (7.30 p.m.).
Division 2 quarter-finals (7.30 p.m.): Horeswood v. Adamstown (Barry Redmond); Castletown v. Gusserane (Paul Browne).
Division 3 quarter-finals (7.30 p.m.): Naomh Eanna v. Fethard (Catherine Boggan); St. Fintan’s v. Glynn-Barntown (Gearóid McGrath); Bannow-Ballymitty v. Baile Dubh Tíre (Fintan Whyte).
Division 4, round six (7.30 p.m.): nacuddy v. Kilanerin. Davidstown-Court-
THURS. AUG. 4 Division 3 quarter-final (7.30 p.m.): Slaney Gaels (Francis Neville).
FRI. AUG. 5 Senior championship quarter-final (7.30 p.m.): Clonee v. St. Anne’s.
Division 4, round six (7.30 p.m.): garogue-Cushinstown.
MON. AUG. 8 Division 2 quarter-final (7.30 p.m.): Clonee (Anthony Tobin).
FRI. AUG. 12 VENUE TBC: Minor Division 1 championship final, HWH-Bunclody v. Kilmore, 7.15 p.m.
AT FARMLEIGH: Minor Division 2 championship final, Clonee v. Crossabeg-Ballymurn, 7.15 p.m. St. Brigid’s v. Shamrocks v. Rath- St. James’ v. CAMOGIE Intermediate championship: Cloughbawn 3-7, Blackwater 1-2; Bunclody 1-18, Oylegate-Glenbrien 1-14.
Junior ‘A’ championship: Castletown-Liam Mellows 3-9, St. James’ 2-8; Rathnure 5-18, St. Martin’s 0-4.
Junior ‘B’ championship: St. Anne’s 2-12, Glynn-Barntown 2-9; Marshalstown 6-17, Davidstown-Courtnacuddy nil; Fethard w.o., Oulart-The Ballagh scr.
Junior ‘C’ championship: Kilrush 3-7, Geraldine O’Hanrahans 0-1; Kilmore 3-7, Horeswood 1-6; Bannow-Ballymitty 4-7, Bunclody 1-4; Oylegate-Glenbrien 2-8, Faythe Harriers 2-4.
Minor Roinn 1 championship: Craanford-Monaseed 1-12, St. Ibar’s/Shelmalier 1-9; Naomh Eanna 5-13, Blackwater 0-4.
Under-16 Premier championship: St. Martin’s 5-18, St. Ibar’s/Shelmalier 2-2; St. Martin’s 3-8, Oulart-The Ballagh 2-3; Rathnure 6-12, Glynn-Barntown 2-7.
Under-16 Roinn 1 championship: Bunclody 4-10, Buffers Alley 2-7; Castletown-Liam Mellows 5-9, Blackwater 3-8; Kilrush 8-8, Ferns St. Aidan’s 2-2; Kilross Gaels 8-7, Oylegate-Glenbrien 2-1; Cloughbawn 4-7, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 2-8.
Under-16 Roinn 2 championship: Fethard 0-3.
Under-14 Premier championship semi-finals: Bunclody 8-9, Oulart-The Ballagh 2-0; Glynn-Barntown 4-8, Kilrush 4-6 (AET).
Under-14 Roinn 1 championship play-off: Alley 2-3, Craanford-Monaseed 1-3.
Under-14 Roinn 1 championship semi-final: Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 2-12, Castletown-Liam Mellows 4-5.
Under-14 Roinn 2 championship semi-finals: Horeswood 11-12, Kilmore 3-1; Rapparees 5-5, Marshalstown 1-3. St. Anne’s 8-10, Buffers FRI. AUG. 5 AWAY VENUE TBA (7.30 p.m.): championship, Wexford v. Kilkenny. SAT. AUG. 6 AT COOLREE: Intermediate championship, Duffry Rovers v. Naomh Eanna, 7.30 p.m. Leinster Minor ‘A’