SUDS AIM TO LEAVE U’S ALL WASHED UP
NON LEAGUE ROUND-UP & FA CUP DRAW
IAN WINROW EIGHTH-TIER AFC Sudbury have been handed a home draw with League Two Colchester in the FA Cup first round.
The Isthmian League Division One North side are the lowest ranked team to confirm their place. Marine, another eighth-tier club, have a replay with National League big spenders Wrexham – co-owned by Hollywood star Ryan Reynolds (right).
Marine’s keeper Bayleigh Passant and boss Neil Young (top) posed with the trophy on the 150th anniversary of the competition.
Danny Cowley (below) and his League One Portsmouth side face seventhtier Harrow Borough, while Bowers & Pitsea of the Isthmian League Premier Division face a trip to Lincoln.
Horsham travel to Carlisle and Banbury host Barrow in ties that pitch seventh-tier clubs against League Two opposition.
Wigan, winners of the competition in 2013, are at home to National League Solihull Moors.
Another former FA Cup-winning club, Ipswich Town, have the chance to improve on their recent lamentable record in the competition.
The Tractor Boys have won just one of their last 19 ties, but have been drawn at home to struggling League Two side Oldham.
1st round draw
Bradford City v Exeter City Sunderland v Mansfield Town Dorking Wanderers or Hayes & Yeading v Sutton United
Sheffield Wed v Plymouth Dagenham & Redbridge v Salford Carlisle United v Horsham
Dover Athletic or Yate Town v Yeovil Town or Weymouth Scunthorpe v Doncaster Rotherham v
Bromley
Gillingham v Cheltenham
Morecambe v Newport
Banbury v Barrow Fleetwood v Burton
AFC Sudbury v Colchester Northampton v Cambridge Utd Corinthian Casuals or St Albans v Forest Green Rovers
Boston United or Stratford Town v Shrewsbury Town
Pontefract Collieries or Halifax Town
v Maidenhead
Chesterfield v Southend
United
Rochdale v Tamworth or Notts County Kidderminster Grimsby
Wigan v Solihull Moors
Boreham Wood v Eastleigh or Folkestone Invicta
York City or Morpeth Town v Kettering Town or Buxton
Ipswich Town v Oldham
AFC Wimbledon v Brackley Town or Guiseley
Harrogate Town v Marine or Wrexham
Hartlepool v Wycombe
King’s Lynn Town v Walsall
Crewe Alexandra v Swindon Town Bolton v Stockport County
Charlton Athletic v Torquay or Havant & Waterlooville
Oxford United v Bristol Rovers Crawley Town v Tranmere Rovers Leyton Orient v Ebbsfleet
MK Dons v Stevenage
Lincoln City v Bowers and
Pitsea
Port Vale v Accrington Stanley Marske United or Gateshead v Altrincham