Rapps stun St. Martin’s COISTE NA NOG
RAPPAREES STUNNED previously unbeaten St. Martin’s to march into the Wexford People Minor hurling Premier championship final in Oylegate on Saturday.
The Piercestown-based club had won all six of their group games, including two against the Bellefield side, but they were edged out by a powerful underdog on a 2-11 to 2-8 scoreline.
In the other semi-final, Faythe Harriers were pushed all the way by a gallant Blackwater side. Goals proved vital for the Pairc Charman club as they won through 4-12 to 1-18.
The Wexford People Minor Premier final is pencilled in for October 7.
Oulart-The Ballagh booked their place opposite Cloughbawn in the Roinn 1 final after blitzing their way past Glynn-Barntown in a hail of goals.
The Enniscorthy District club racked up a 5-8 to 1-15 win in heavy conditions at Ballymurn to set up a re-match of a cracking group game that they lost by a point.
Buffers Alley were too strong for Bannow-Ballymitty in the Roinn 2 semi-final in Oylegate, with the Monamolin club advancing to the decider with a 6-12 to 1-4 win on Saturday.
In the final they will face Ferns St. Aidan’s, winners in a tight contest with Moguegeen Gaels in St. Patrick’s Park (1-9 to 0-10).
Na Piarsaigh dispatched Shelmaliers (1-13 to 1-7) in the Premier shield semi-final and will face Naomh Eanna in the final on October 7.
The Gorey side were winners over Rathgarogue-Cushinstown in Gorey on Sunday (1-20 to 3-5).
There was action in the Wexford People Roinn 2 football championship too.
wIn their delayed quarter-final, Monageer-Boolavogue beat Oylegate-Glenbrien by 8-5 to 2-6 and will meet Moguegeen Gaels in the semi-final on October 9.
Meanwhile, Cloughbawn had to wait until Saturday to find out their New Ross Standard Under-13 Division 4 shield final opponents. They will face Davidstown-Courtnacuddy after the Boolabawn side got the better of St. Mary’s (Rosslare) in the last remaining semi-final (3-10 to 3-4).
This weekend five more finals are currently down for decision. The New Ross Standard Under-13 football championships will draw to a close on Saturday when Blackwater and Buffers Alley meet in their Division 2 shield final replay in Monageer (11 a.m.).
On the New Ross Standard Under-13 hurling side of things, there is one final this week too.
Kilmore will look to bounce back from their Division 5 football final defeat to Horeswood when they face Craanford in the Division 4 hurling shield on Saturday morning in St. Patrick’s Park.
There are two finals scheduled for the Enniscorthy Guardian Under-15 hurling championships.
In Killurin at 11 a.m. on Saturday, Shelmaliers face off against Horeswood for the Roinn 1 cup, while Askamore meet Oylegate-Glenbrien for the Roinn 1 shield in St. Patrick’s Park at 12.30 p.m.
Finally, the second Minor final of the season is also down for decision.
On Sunday (St. Patrick’s Park, 12.30 p.m.) in the Wexford People Minor hurling Roinn 1 shield final, Craanford will come up against Our Lady’s Island/St. Fintan’s, winners against Liam Mellows last weekend.
Wexford People Minor hurling Premier championship semi-finals: Faythe Harriers 4-12, Blackwater 1-18; Rapparees 2-11, St. Martin’s 2-8.
Wexford People Minor hurling Roinn 1 championship semi-final: Oulart-The Ballagh 5-8, Glynn-Barntown 1-13.
Wexford People Minor hurling Roinn 2 championship semi-finals: Buffers Alley 6-12, Bannow-Ballymitty 1-4; Ferns St. Aidan’s 1-9, Moguegeen Gaels 0-10.
Wexford People Minor hurling Premier shield semi-finals: Na Piarsaigh 1-13, Shelmaliers 1-7; Naomh Eanna 1-20, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 3-5.
Wexford People Minor hurling Roinn 1 shield semi-final: Our Lady’s Island/St. Fintan’s 3-13, Liam Mellows 4-4.
Wexford People Minor football Roinn 1 shield semi-final: Cloughbawn 2-10, St. Mary’s (Maudlintown) 2-6.
Wexford People Minor football Roinn 2 championship quarter-final: Monageer-Boolavogue 8-5, Oylegate-Glenbrien 2-6.
Enniscorthy Guardian Under-15 hurling Roinn 2 shield semi-final: Kilmore 7-10, Liam Mellows 2-7.
New Ross Standard Under-13 hurling Division 2 championship final: Oylegate-Glenbrien 3-12, Rathnure 1-14 (AET).
New Ross Standard Under-13 football Division 3 championship final: St. James’ 7-13, Kilrush 2-4.
New Ross Standard Under-13 football Division 3 shield final replay: Crossabeg-Ballymurn 3-9, St. Joseph’s 3-6.
New Ross Standard Under-13 hurling Division 5 championship final: Horeswood 4-5, Kilmore 0-16.
New Ross Standard Under-13 hurling Division 4 championship semi-final: Davidstown-Courtnacuddy 3-10, St. Mary’s (Rosslare) 3-4.
New Ross Standard Under-13 hurling Division 1 shield final: Glynn-Barntown 2-5, Blackwater 1-4.
New Ross Standard Under-13 hurling Division 5 shield final: Taghmon2-11, Adamstown 2-1.
TUES. SEPT. 25
AT ST. PATRICK’S PARK: Wexford People Minor football Roinn 1 championship semi-final, Ballyhogue v. Crossabeg-Ballymurn, 7.30 p.m.
WEDS. SEPT. 26
AT ST. PATRICK’S PARK: Wexford People Minor football Roinn 1 championship semi-final, Sarsfields v. Gusserane, 7.30 p.m.
THURS. SEPT. 27
AT ST. PATRICK’S PARK: Gorey Guardian Under-15 football Roinn 1 championship semi-final, HWH-Bunclody v. St. Anne’s, 7.15 p.m.
SAT. SEPT. 29
AT ST. PATRICK’S PARK: New Ross Standard Under-13 hurling Division 4 shield final, Craanford v. Kilmore, 11 a.m.
12.30 p.m. - Enniscorthy Guardian Under-15 hurling Roinn 1 shield final, Askamore v. Oylegate-Glenbrien.
AT KILLURIN: Enniscorthy Guardian Under-15 hurling Roinn 1 championship final, Shelmaliers v. Horeswood, 11 a.m.
AT MONAGEER: New Ross Standard Under-13 football Division 2 shield final replay, Buffers Alley v. Blackwater, 11 a.m.
AT TAGOAT: Enniscorthy Guardian Under-15 hurling shield semi-final, St. Mary’s (Rosslare) v. St. Patrick’s, 11 a.m.
SUN. SEPT. 30
AT ST. PATRICK’S PARK: Gorey Guardian Under-15 football Premier championship semi-final, Naomh Eanna v. Sarsfields, 11 a.m.
12.30 p.m. - Wexford People Minor hurling Roinn 1 shield final, Craanford v. Our Lady’s Island/St. Fintan’s.
AT CLONGEEN: Gorey Guardian Under-15 football Premier championship semi-final, Glynn-Barntown v. Fethard, 11 a.m.
12.30 p.m. - Gorey Guardian Under-15 football Roinn 2 championship semi-final, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown v. Taghmon-Camross.
AT CUSHINSTOWN: Gorey Guardian Under-15 football Roinn 2 championship semi-final, Ballyhogue v. Clúain O’Rahilly’s, 11 a.m.
WEDS. OCT. 3
AT ST. PATRICK’S PARK: Gorey Guardian Under-15 football Roinn 2 shield final, Marshalstown-Castledockrell v. Bannow-Ballymitty, 7.15 p.m.