ALL THE GAA RE­SULTS AND FIX­TURES

New Ross Standard - - SPORT -

PET­TITT’S SHC semi-fi­nals: Naomh Eanna 3-14, Oyle­gate-Glen­brien 4-7; St. Martin’s 5-15, Rapparees 0-14.

The Court­yard Ferns IHC semi-fi­nals: Fethard 1-13, St. James’ 0-15; Clough­bawn 2-15, HWH-Bun­clody 0-18.

Top Oil IAHC semi-fi­nals: Tagh­mon-Cam­ross 1-17, Liam Mel­lows 1-14; Duf­fry Rovers 1-15, Tara Rocks 0-15.

Per­ma­nent TSB JHC semi-fi­nals: Rath­nure 1-16, St. Mary’s (Ross­lare) 1-12; St. Martin’s 1-17, Rapparees 1-17.

Per­ma­nent TSB JAHC semi-fi­nals: Kil­more 0-15, Bal­ly­hogue 0-14; Glynn-Barn­town 2-18, Naomh Eanna 1-9.

Per­ma­nent TSB JBHC semi-fi­nals: Liam Mel­lows 1-12, Oyle­gate-Glen­brien 0-15; Rath­garogue-Cushin­stown 3-8, Duf­fry Rovers 1-9.

Top Oil Le­in­ster Schools Ju­nior ‘A’ hurl­ing cham­pi­onship (Fr. Cos­grave Cup): Kilkenny C.B.S. 3-19, St. Peter’s (Wex­ford) 0-11; St. Kieran’s (Kilkenny) 7-14, Good Coun­sel (New Ross) 3-10.

FRI. OCT. 12

AT ST. PA­TRICK’S PARK: En­nis­cor­thy Farm Sys­tems JFC semi-fi­nal re­play, Rath­garogue-Cushin­stown v. Castle­town, 8 p.m. (Kevin Ke­hoe).

SAT. OCT. 13

AT IN­NO­VATE WEX­FORD PARK: Am­ber Springs/ Ash­down Park Ho­tels IFC semi-fi­nal, Horeswood v. St. Mary’s (Ross­lare), 2 p.m. (James Owens).

3.30 p.m. - Am­ber Springs/Ash­down Park Ho­tels IFC semi-fi­nal, HWH-Bun­clody v. Cross­abeg-Bal­ly­murn (David Jenkins).

AT BELLE­FIELD: En­nis­cor­thy Farm Sys­tems JBFC fi­nal, Rath­garogue-Cushin­stown v. Craan­ford, 2 p.m. (Stephen Burke).

3.30 p.m. - En­nis­cor­thy Farm Sys­tems JAFC fi­nal, Adamstown v. Sars­fields (Martin Arm­strong).

AT OYLE­GATE: Per­ma­nent TSB JHC semi-fi­nal re­play, St. Martin’s v. Rapparees, 2 p.m. (John O’Lough­lin).

SUN. OCT. 14

AT IN­NO­VATE WEX­FORD PARK: Joyces Ex­pert IAFC fi­nal, Naomh Eanna v. Clough­bawn, 1.15 p.m. (Philip Mur­phy).

3.15 p.m. - Tom Doyle Sup­plies SFC fi­nal, Ki­lanerin v. Shel­maliers (John Car­ton).

SAT. OCT. 20

AT IN­NO­VATE WEX­FORD PARK: Top Oil IAHC fi­nal, Tagh­mon-Cam­ross v. Duf­fry Rovers, 2 p.m.

3.45 p.m. - Am­ber Springs/Ash­down Park Ho­tels IFC fi­nal, Horeswood or St. Mary’s (Ross­lare) v. HWH-Bun­clody or Cross­abeg-Bal­ly­murn.

VENUE TBA: Per­ma­nent TSB JHC fi­nal, Rath­nure v. St. Martin’s or Rapparees, time TBA.

Per­ma­nent TSB JAHC fi­nal, Kil­more v. Glynn-Barn­town, time TBA.

AT MONAMOLIN: Per­ma­nent TSB JBHC semi-fi­nal re­play, Liam Mel­lows v. Oyle­gate-Glen­brien, 3.30 p.m.

SUN. OCT. 21

AT IN­NO­VATE WEX­FORD PARK: The Court­yard Ferns IHC fi­nal, Fethard v. Clough­bawn, 1.15 p.m.

3.15 p.m. - Pet­titt’s SHC fi­nal, St. Martin’s v. Naomh Eanna.

Bord na Móna Walsh Cup 2019: Wex­ford, Gal­way and Kilkenny have all re­ceived byes to the semi-fi­nals which will take place on Jan­uary 13, with the fi­nal on Jan­uary 20. Car­low, Dublin, Of­faly and Laois will con­test a pre­lim­i­nary round robin sec­tion on De­cem­ber 9, De­cem­ber 16, and Jan­uary 6.

Bord na Móna O’Byrne Cup 2019: Wex­ford away to Louth, De­cem­ber 8; home to Laois, De­cem­ber 15; home to Meath, Jan­uary 5.

LADIES’ FOOT­BALL

Un­der-12 Di­vi­sion 4 cham­pi­onship semi-fi­nal: Castle­town 0-6, Tagh­mon-Cam­ross 0-5.

Adult League Di­vi­sion 4 semi-fi­nal: David­stown-Court­nacuddy 2-13, St. Brigid’s 4-2.

Adult league Di­vi­sion 5 quar­ter-fi­nal: 6-8, Naomh Eanna 4-5.

Le­in­ster Se­nior Club cham­pi­onship: Foxrock-Cabin­teely 4-19, Shel­malier 1-5.

FRI. OCT. 12

Adult league Di­vi­sion 3 semi-fi­nal (8 p.m.): Bal­ly­hogue v. Tagh­mon-Cam­ross. Rath­garogue-

SAT. OCT. 13

AT BREE: Kil­more Pota­toes Mi­nor Di­vi­sion 2 shield fi­nal, Clonee v. St. Fin­tan’s, 4 p.m.

Adult league Di­vi­sion 2 semi-fi­nal (4.30 p.m.): Martin’s v. Clongeen.

Adult league Di­vi­sion 2 quar­ter-fi­nal (4.30 p.m.): St. James’ v. HWH-Bun­clody.

Adult league Di­vi­sion 5 semi-fi­nals (4.30 p.m.): St. Anne’s v. Rath­garogue-Cushin­stown; Starlights v. Tagh­mon-Cam­ross. St. SUN. OCT. 14

AT TI­NA­HELY: Le­in­ster In­ter­me­di­ate club cham­pi­onship, Kil­more v. Ti­na­hely (Wick­low), 4 p.m.

Kyle Fir­man of St. Martin’s is watched by De­clan Ruth (Rapparees) in Satur­day’s drawn JHC semi-fi­nal.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Ireland

© PressReader. All rights reserved.