Club Results and Fixtures
RESULTS
Played on Wednesday, April 20
Expert Electrical Sligo U-13 ‘C1’ Football League
ROUND TWO: Easkey walkover Tubbercurry-Cloonacool
Played on Thursday, April 21
Expert Electrical Sligo U-15 ‘A’ Football League
ROUND FOUR: Eastern Harps 7-11,
St Molaise Gaels 2-20; St Mary’s 4-5, BallymoteBunninadden 2-15
Expert Electrical Sligo U-15 ‘B’ Football League
GROUP ONE – ROUND FOUR: EnniscroneKilglass 4-23, Castleconnor 2-3; Owenmore Gaels 9-15, Tourlestrane 2-10; Curry 8-10, Shamrock Gaels 2-3 GROUP TWO – ROUND FOUR: Calry-St Joseph’s 5-5, Geevagh-St Michael’s 4-8; Easkey-St Farnan’s 2-5, Drumcliffe-Rosses Point 4-19; Tubbercurry-Cloonacool 5-10, CooleraStrandhill 6-4
Expert Electrical Sligo U-15 ‘C’ Football League
ROUND FOUR: St Patrick’s walkover St Mary’s
Played on Saturday, April 23
South Division Senior Spring League
ROUND THREE: Tubbercurry 4-18,
Bunninadden 2-10; Tourlestrane 3-15, Curry 1-9
West Division Senior Spring League
ROUND THREE:
St Farnan’s 2-14, Easkey 3-10; Enniscrone-Kilglass 2-8, Castleconnor 0-11; Cloonacool 2-7, St Patrick’s 1-10
North Division-East Division Junior Spring League
ROUND THREE: St Mary’s 2-12, Ballymote 0-3; Shamrock Gaels 0-9, Eastern Harps 2-15
RESULTS
Played on Sunday, April 24
Expert Electrical Sligo U-13 ‘A’ Football League
ROUND FOUR: St John’s 3-5, St Molaise Gaels 4-8
Expert Electrical Sligo U-13 ‘B’ Football League
ROUND FOUR: Calry-St Joseph’s 6-2, Tubbercurry-Cloonacool 5-16
Expert Electrical Sligo U-17 Hurling League
GROUP TWO – ROUND ONE: DrumcliffeRosses Point 5-11, Calry-St Joseph’s 0-6
North Division Senior Spring League
ROUND THREE: St John’s 2-7, Calry-St Joseph’s 2-20; Coolera-Strandhill 6-13, St Molaise Gaels 0-7;
St Mary’s 1-10, Drumcliffe-Rosses Point 1-11
East Division Senior Spring League
ROUND THREE: Owenmore Gaels 2-8,
Ballymote 1-17; Eastern Harps walkover St Michael’s; Shamrock Gaels 4-13, Geevagh 1-6
South Division-West Division Junior Spring League
ROUND THREE: Tubbercurry 3-9, Curry 1-10; Tourlestrane 2-16, St Patrick’s 3-7
Dermot Molloy Hurling League
GROUP TWO – ROUND TWO: Naomh
Eoin 1-11, Western Gaels 1-14
Played on Monday, April 25
Expert Electrical Sligo U-13 ‘C1’ Football League
ROUND THREE: St Patrick’s 4-10, Coolaney-Mullinabreena 2-5
Expert Electrical Sligo U-13 Hurling League
GROUP ONE: Easkey 2-3, St Molaise Gaels 1-5;
Western Gaels walkover Drumcliffe-Rosses Point GROUP TWO: Coolera-Strandhill 4-3, Tourlestrane 1-8; Calry-St Joseph’s 8-4, Naomh Eoin 2-2
Played on Tuesday, April 26
Expert Electrical Sligo U-15 ‘B’ Football League GROUP TWO – ROUND THREE: Coolera
SKILL: Sligo hurler Rory McHugh in action against Wicklow in last Saturday’s Christy Ring Cup round three fixture at Markievicz Park. Sligo won 4-24 to 1-14. Sligo’s next game in the competition is on Saturday week, May 7, when they are away to Mayo.
Strandhill 4-4, Calry-St Joseph’s 1-9
Expert Electrical Sligo U-17 Hurling League GROUP ONE – ROUND TWO:
Tourlestrane 1-3, Naomh Eoin 2-12
GROUP TWO – ROUND TWO: CooleraStrandhill 4-13, Drumcliffe-Rosses Point 4-12
Played on Wednesday, April 27
Expert Electrical Sligo U-13 ‘A’ Football League
ROUND FIVE: St Molaise Gaels L
Drumcliffe-Rosses Point L
Expert Electrical Sligo U-13 ‘C2’ Football League
ROUND FIVE: St Molaise Gaels L
Drumcliffe-Rosses Point L
FIXTURES
First named team has home advantage unless otherwise stated. The referee for each fixture is denoted in brackets.
Thursday, April 28
Expert Electrical Sligo U-15 ‘C’ Football League
ROUND FOUR: Coolaney-Mullinabreena v St Molaise Gaels (Nace O’Dowd Park,
Achonry, 6.30pm) (Declan O’Boyle)
Expert Electrical Sligo U-15 Hurling League
GROUP ONE – ROUND TWO: Naomh Eoin v DrumcliffeRosses Point (Kent Park, 6.30pm) (Michael Conway); Tourlestrane v St Molaise Gaels (Tourlestrane
GAA Club pitch, 6.30pm) (Gus Chapman)
GROUP TWO – ROUND ONE:
Calry-St Joseph’s v Western Gaels (Hazelwood, main pitch, 6.30pm) (Gavin Cawley); Easkey v Coolera-Strandhill (Easkey GAA Club pitch, Castletown, 6.30pm) (Ciaran O’Donnell)
Friday, April 29
Expert Electrical Sligo U-13 ‘A’ Football League ROUND FIVE: Ballymote-Bunninadden v
St John’s (Bunninadden Community Park, 6.30pm) (David Dillon); Eastern Harps v St Mary’s (Fr
Kevin Brehony Park, Keash, 6.30pm) (John Gilmartin); Shamrock Gaels v Coolera-Strandhill
(Shamrock Gaels Park, 7.30pm) (Joe Hynes)
Expert Electrical Sligo U-13 ‘B’ Football League
ROUND FIVE: Tourlestrane v Geevagh-St Michael’s (Tourlestrane GAA Club pitch, 6.30pm) (John Henry); Owenmore Gaels v Tubbercurry-Cloonacool (Connolly Park, Collooney, 6.30pm) (Gavin Cawley); EnniscroneKilglass v Calry-St Joseph’s (Quigabar, 6.30pm)
(Cathal O’Donnell); Castleconnor v Curry (St Brendan’s GAA Park, Corballa, 6.30pm) (Michael Conway)
Expert Electrical Sligo U-13 ‘C1’ Football League
ROUND FOUR: St Farnan’s v Easkey (St Farnan’s Community Park, Templeboy, 6.30pm) (TJ
Keaveney); Curry v St Patrick’s (Curry GAA Club pitch, 6.30pm) (Ciaran McGovern); CoolaneyMullinabreena v Tubbercurry-Cloonacool
(Nace O’Dowd Park, Achonry, 6.30pm)
Expert Electrical Sligo U-13 ‘C2’ Football League
ROUND FIVE: Shamrock Gaels v Coolera-Strandhill (Shamrock Gaels Park, 6.30pm) (Joe Hynes)
North Division Senior Spring League
ROUND FOUR: St John’s v Coolera-Strandhill
(Stenson Park, Cuilbeg, 7pm) (John Niland)
South Division-West Division Junior Spring League
ROUND FOUR: St Patrick’s v Tubbercurry (Seamie Donegan Memorial Park, 7pm) (Michael Conway)
Saturday, April 30
Féile na nÓg U-15 Football
(Games take place at the Sligo GAA
Centre of Excellence, Scarden)
‘A’ DIVISION – GROUP ONE
R1: Eastern Harps v Calry-St Joseph’s (Pitch
Two, 12.30pm); R2: Calry-St Joseph’s v BallymoteBunninadden (Pitch Three, 1.15pm); BallymoteBunninadden v Eastern Harps (Pitch Three, 2pm)
‘A’ DIVISION – GROUP TWO
R1: St Mary’s v St John’s (Pitch Three, 12.30pm); R2: St John’s v St Molaise Gaels (Pitch Two, 1.15pm);
R3: St Molaise Gaels v St Mary’s (Pitch Two, 2pm)
‘B’ DIVISION – GROUP ONE
R1: Coolera-Strandhill v Drumcliffe-Rosses
Point (Pitch Two, 10am); R2: DrumcliffeRosses Point v Castleconnor (Pitch
Three, 10.45am); R3: Castleconnor v CooleraStrandhill (Pitch Three, 11.30am)
‘B’ DIVISION – GROUP TWO
R1: Owenmore Gaels v Tubbercurry-Cloonacool
(Pitch Three, 10am); Tubbercurry-Cloonacool v Enniscrone-Kilglass (Pitch Two, 10.45am); EnniscroneKilglass v Owenmore Gaels (Pitch Two, 11.30am)
FIXTURES
First named team has home advantage unless otherwise stated. The referee for each fixture is denoted in brackets.
Sunday, May 1
Féile na nÓg U-15 Football
(Games take place at the Sligo GAA
Centre of Excellence, Scarden)
‘C’ DIVISION
R1: Tourlestrane v Easkey-St Farnan’s (Pitch
Three, 12.30pm); Coolaney-Mullinabreena v Geevagh-St Michael’s (Pitch Two, 12.30pm); R2: Easkey-St Farnan’s v Coolaney-Mullinabreena (Pitch Two, 1.15pm); Geevagh-St Michael’s v Tourlestrane (Pitch Three, 1.15pm); R3: Tourlestrane v CoolaneyMullinabreena (Pitch Two, 2pm); Geevagh-St Michael’s v Easkey-St Farnan’s (Pitch Three, 2pm)
South Division Senior Spring League
ROUND FOUR: Curry v Tubbercurry (Curry GAA
Club pitch, 12 noon); Coolaney-Mullinabreena v Tourlestrane (Nace O’Dowd Park, Achonry, 12 noon)
West Division Senior Spring League
ROUND FOUR: Enniscrone-Kilglass v Cloonacool (Quigabar, 12 noon) (Michael Conway);
St Patrick’s v Easkey (Seamie Donegan Memorial
Park, 12 noon) (Michael Connolly); Castleconnor v St Farnan’s (St Brendan’s GAA Park, 12 noon)
East Division Senior Spring League
ROUND FOUR: St Michael’s v Geevagh (St Michael’s GAA Club pitch, 12 noon) (Paul Clavin); Owenmore Gaels v Eastern Harps (Connolly Park, Collooney, 1pm) (John Griffin); Ballymote v Shamrock Gaels (Corran Park, Ballymote, 2pm) (Declan O’Boyle)
North Division Senior Spring League
ROUND FOUR: Calry-St Joseph’s v St Mary’s (Hazelwood, main pitch, 12 noon) (Barry Judge); Drumcliffe-Rosses Point v St Molaise Gaels
(Oxfield Park, 12 noon) (Gavin Cawley)
North Division-East Division Junior Spring League
ROUND FOUR: Ballymote v Shamrock Gaels (Corran Park, Ballymote, 12 noon); Eastern Harps v CooleraStrandhill (Fr Kevin Brehony Park, Keash, 4pm)
Monday, May 2
South Division-West Division Junior Spring League
ROUND FOUR: St Farnan’s v Tourlestrane (St Farnan’s Community Park, 2.30pm) (TJ Keaveney)
Dermot Molloy Hurling League
GROUP ONE – ROUND THREE: Calry-St Joseph’s v Carrick (Hazelwood, main pitch, 12 noon);
Easkey v Tourlestrane (Castletown, 12 noon)
GROUP TWO – ROUND THREE: Naomh Eoin v
Cluainín Iomáint (Kent Park, 12 noon); Western
Gaels v Coolera-Strandhill (Quigabar, 12 noon)
Tuesday, May 3
Expert Electrical Sligo U-17 ‘A’ Football League
ROUND FOUR: St Molaise Gaels v St Mary’s (Monsignor Hynes Park, Grange, 6.30pm);
Eastern Harps v Drumcliffe-Rosses Point (Fr
Kevin Brehony Park, Keash, 6.30pm) (Timmy McCarthy); Owenmore Gaels v Shamrock
Gaels (Connolly Park, Collooney, 6.30pm)
Expert Electrical Sligo U-17 ‘B’ Football League
GROUP ONE – ROUND FIVE: Tourlestrane v St Patrick’s (Tourlestrane GAA Club pitch, 6.30pm); Coolaney-Mullinabreena v St John’s (Nace O’Dowd Park, Achonry, 6.30pm); Castleconnor v Curry
(St Brendan’s GAA Park, Corballa, 6.30pm)
GROUP TWO – ROUND FOUR: BallymoteBunninadden v Coolera-Strandhill (Bunninadden Community Park, 6.30pm); TubbercurryCloonacool v Calry-St Joseph’s (6.30pm); Geevagh-St Michael’s v Easkey-St Farnan’s
(St Michael’s GAA Club pitch, 6.30pm)