AROUND THE GOLF CLUBS
Men’s club
Result of Sunday’s AGC sponsored Spring League Round 3 Men’s Scotch Foursome on Cashen: 1st Stephen Galvin & Joe J O’Connor 43, 2nd Thomas Curtin (Adare Manor) & Pat Neville (Newcastle West) 43, 3rd Padraig Harrington & Shane O’Connor 43
Fixture: Sunday, February 10 - AGC sponsored Spring League Round 4 Men’s Singles Stableford on Cashen Ladies club
Result of January 29 Competition on Cashen: 1st Jean Liston 19pts
Fixtures: Tuesday February 12 Ladies Competition on Cashen
Senior Men
Fixture: Thursday 7th February Senior Men’s Competition on Cashen Senior Ladies
Fixture: Friday February 8 Senior Ladies Competition on Cashen
BEAUFORT
Men’s club
Result of February 2/3 - Round 1 Spring League (13 hole Stableford) sponsored by Cahillane Butchers: 1st Padraig Coffey (13) 30 pts, 2nd Michael Barry (12) 28 pts, 3rd James Jones (9) 28 pts
Fixtures: Feb 9/10 Round 2 Spring League (13 Hole stableford ) sponsored by Cahillane Butchers
CASTLEGREGORY
Men’s club
Result of Sunday’s 18-Hole 3 person Scramble: 1. Pat Mulcahy (12) Pat O’Donnell (21) Steve Neilings (12) 58.6 net, on back 9
Fixture for Sunday Feb 10, Shotgun start at 8.30am
Seniors Returning this Thursday, Feb 7th. draw at 9.30am
Ladies club
Result of Friday’s 19-Hole stroke: 1. Merlyn O’Connor (17) 72 net.
Fixture for Friday Feb. 8th, 18 Hole S/F, draw at 9.30am
Lady Seniors, 9 Hole S/F, Wed. Feb 6th, draw at 10am
Winner for January 9 Hole Re-entry is Merlyn ’Connor
February 9 Hole re-entry is now on.
DOOKS
Men’s club
Result of 13-hole Fourball, Sat & Sun: 1. John Cahillane (11) / Peter Fleming (8) 34 Pts C/B, 2nd Batty Foley (11) / Owen Aherne (13) 34 Pts
Fixture: Feb 9/10 Spring League Round 3
Ladies club
Result of Sunday’s 12 Hole (sweep) CSS NQ: 1st Angela Lyons (17) 25 pts, 2nd Kathryn Shaw (28) 24 pts, 3rd Susan Foley (34) 23 pts
KENMARE
Men’s club
Result of 15 hole Singles: 1st Paudie Kelleher (21) 34pts, 2nd David O’Dwyer Jnr. (17) 32pts (OCB), 3rd James Murphy (9) 32pts.
Ladies club
Result of Sunday’s 12-hole 3 Club & Putter competition sponsored by Lady Captain Grainne Crowley: 1st Joanne Bhamvra (27) 26pts, 2nd Grainne Crowley (32) 23pts
Fixture: Sunday, Feb 10 - 15-hole Stableford competition sponsored by Angela Cronin: Mulligan! One shot can be re-taken and used as a Mulligan.
KILLARNEY
Men’s club
Result of Sunday’s 15-hole scotch scramble on Killeen: 1st Kevin O’Callaghan and Gary Kerrisk (18) 40 pts, 2nd Shane Connole and Declan Kelly (8) 36pts, 3rd Michael Dennehy and Dermot Roche (14) 36pts, 4th Seanie and Kelliher John Cahill (9) 35pts
Ladies club
Result of Sunday’s club sponsored Scotch Foursomes on Mahony’s Point: 1st Tracy Eakin & Ailish Mulcahy 66.5 pts, 2nd Sinead Galvin & Peg Wickham 71.5 pts, 3rd Jane Dwyer & Geraldine Collins 72 pts, 4th Teresa Downes & Maureen Creedon 72.5 pts
Next Sunday’s Competition is an 18 hole Champagne Scramble, club sponsored and will be held on Killeen course.
KILLORGLIN
Ladies club
Result of Captain’s Drive- in Presentation: 14 Hole Mixed Scramble: 1. Aidan Spillane ( 8) Alan Quirke ( 21) Jackie Quirke ( 26) 44.5; 2. Shane Collins, Captain ( 6) Kathleen Keating, Lady Captain ( 21) Rick Sheehy, President ( 22) 47.1. 3. Vincent Darby ( 12) Maura Kennedy, Vice Captain ( 37) Pat Healy ( 19) 47.2.
Captains Kathleen & Shane along with President Rick complimented the course staff, Pat Foley and Neilie Curran on the great condition of the course, and Marie and staff in the Bar.
Result of 12 hole re-entry Month January sponsored by Club. 1. Susan Darby (34) 24 pts. 2. Maire Ni Loinsigh (23) 23 pts. 3. Kathleen Cronin (21) 19 pts.
Fixture: The Valentine 12 Hole Scramble takes place this Sunday at 11am. Draw for teams.
12-hole re-entry sponsored by Hon. Secretary Eileen Bell is now in progress