Splashing time for young guns
County swimming finals
THE COMMUNITY Games county swimming finals were held recently at Enniscorthy pool.
Wexford Community Games wish to thank most sincerely Tracey Cullen for co-ordinating the event, and to all who helped out during the course of the competitions.
Grateful thanks also to the management and staff of the centre for the use of their facilities.
Well done to all who competed and good luck to the gold medal winners who now go forward to represent the county at the national finals.
BOYS’ EVENTS
Under-8 freestyle: 1, Cillian Swan, Bree/Davidstown; 2, Cillian Buttimer, Taghmon; 3, Loughlin Daniels, Clongeen.
Under-10 freestyle: 1, Rúairí Swan, Bree/Davidstown; 2, Jack Mythen, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown; 3, Oisín Harte, Bree/Davidstown.
Under-12 freestyle: 1, Donnacha McCarthy, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown; 2, Max Sweetman, Castlebridge/ Crossabeg; 3, Darragh Sherlock, Castlebridge/Crossabeg.
Under-12 backstroke: 1, Leon
Nugent, BBBCR.
Under-14 freestyle: 1, Ryan Crosbie, Piercestown-Murrintown.
Under-14 backstroke: 1, Fionn Nugent, BBBCR.
Under-14 breaststroke: 1, Thomas Rush, BBBCR.
Under-16 freestyle: 1, Seán Barry, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown.
GIRLS’ EVENTS
Under-8 freestyle: 1, Roisa Fraser, Bree/Davidstown; 2, Hannah Carr, Bree/Davidstown; 3, Hannah Hennessy-Murphy, Rathgarogue-Cusinstown.
Under-10 freestyle: 1, Sarah O’Mahony, Piercestown-Murrintown; 2, Róisín Reville, Taghmon; 3, Lauren Kehoe, Castlebridge/Crossabeg.
Under-10 backstroke: 1, Molly Hennessy-Murphy, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown; 2, Yvette Carley, Castlebridge/Crossabeg; 3, Judie Sinnott, Piercestown-Murrintown.
Under-12 freestyle: 1, Ella Mythen, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown; 2, Aoife Crosbie, Piercestown-Murrintown; 3, Emma Quirke, Piercestown-Murrintown.
Under-12 backstroke: 1, Eva Bailey, Bree/Davidstown; 2, Cáit O’Carroll, Castlebridge/Crossabeg.
Under-12 breaststroke: 1, Aoife Doran, Castlebridge/Crossabeg.
Under-14 freestyle: 1, Hannah Fitzpatrick, Bree/Davidstown; 2, Eabha Cullen, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown; 3, Shauna Kelly, Glynn-Barntown.
Under-14 backstroke: 1, Holly Furlong, Bree/Davidstown; 2, Orla Griffin, Piercestown-Murrintown.
Under-14 breaststroke: 1, Ellie O’Mahony, Piercestown-Murrintown; 2, Fiona O’Mahony, Piercestown-Murrintown; 3, Caoimhe Reville, Taghmon.
Under-14 butterfly: 1, Abi Cullen, Bree/Davidstown.
Under-16 butterfly: 1, Min Allen, Clongeen; 2, Alice Rush, BBBCR.
DIARY DATES
Area Secretaries are reminded of the following upcoming events. Please make sure that your teams are uploaded to the ORS and adhere to the closing date deadlines.
Saturday, April 28: all stage events - music, singing, dancing, recitations etc. - in Bree Hall.
Sunday, April 29: county gymnastic finals at Gorey Gym Club.
Sunday, April 29: Leinster semi-finals and finals of team events, to be held in Trim, Co. Meath.
Thursday, May 3: county debating final.
Saturday, May 5: county projects competitions.