Parish sched­ule of ac­tiv­i­ties: Oc­to­ber 9-17, 2016

Jamaica Gleaner - - ENTERTAINMENT -

SUN­DAY, OC­TO­BER 9

Claren­don: 8 a.m. – Parish Thanks­giv­ing Church Ser­vice – Mineral Heights New Tes­ta­ment Church, Hunts Pen District.

ISt Mary: 9 a.m. – Parish Thanks­giv­ing Church Ser­vice, New Tes­ta­ment Church of God, Ora­cabessa.

IHanover: 9 a.m. – Parish Thanks­giv­ing Church Ser­vice, Lucea Methodist Church, Lucea.

IWest­more­land: 9 a.m. – Parish Thanks­giv­ing Church Ser­vice, Wes­ley Methodist Church, Great Ge­orge Street, Savannah-la-Mar.

ISt James: 10 a.m.– Parish Thanks­giv­ing Church Ser­vice, Cal­vary Bap­tist Church, Cori­naldi Av­enue, Mon­tego Bay.

ISt Cather­ine: 10 a.m. – Parish Thanks­giv­ing Church Ser­vice, The Wor­ship Cen­tre Church of God, 61 Old Har­bour Road

ISt El­iz­a­beth: 10:30 a.m. – Parish Thanks­giv­ing Church Ser­vice, St Paul’s Angli­can Church, Bar­bary Hall.

ISt Thomas: 11 a.m. – Parish Thanks­giv­ing Church Ser­vice, Church of God of Prophecy, Lys­sons.

IPort­land: 11 a.m.– Parish Thanks­giv­ing Church Ser­vice Church of God of Prophecy, Port An­to­nio.

ISt Ann: 11 a.m. – Parish Thanks­giv­ing Church Ser­vice, New Tes­ta­ment Church of God, Brown’s Town.

IMONDAY, OC­TO­BER 10

Port­land: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. – Daily Li­brary Ex­hi­bi­tion to run from Oc­to­ber 10-15, Port­land Parish Li­brary, Port An­to­nio.

IHanover: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. – Daily Li­brary Ex­hi­bi­tion to run from Oc­to­ber 10-21, Hanover Parish Li­brary, Lucea.

ISt James: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. – Daily Li­brary Ex­hi­bi­tion to run from Oc­to­ber 10-21, St James Parish Li­brary, Mon­tego Bay.

ITrelawny: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. – Daily Li­brary Ex­hi­bi­tion to run from Oc­to­ber 10-21, Trelawny Parish Li­brary, Fal­mouth.

IWest­more­land: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. – Daily Li­brary Ex­hi­bi­tion to run from Oc­to­ber 10-21, West­more­land Parish Li­brary, Savannah-la­Mar.

ISt Thomas: 6 p.m. – Can­dle­light vigil – Afro-re­li­gious ac­tiv­ity, Stony Gut.

ITUESDAY, OC­TO­BER 11

St Thomas: 6 a.m. – Paul Bogle Day March from Stony Gut to Mo­rant Bay Square.

ISt El­iz­a­beth: 10 a.m. – Her­itage Quiz semi-fi­nals round, St Matthew’s Angli­can Church Hall, Santa Cruz.

IS­tu­dents of the Jew Pen Ba­sic School tak­ing part in Her­itage Week cel­e­bra­tions.

WED­NES­DAY, OC­TO­BER 12

St Cather­ine: 9 a.m.-12 p.m. – Flo­ral trib­ute to our an­ces­tors and Cul­ture Clubs Day, Phillippo Bap­tist Church, 9 Wil­liams Street, Span­ish Town Cul­ture Clubs Her­itage Tour In­sti­tute of Ja­maica, Kingston

ISt Ann: 10 a.m. – JNHT Her­itage EXPO 2016, Seville Her­itage Park, St Ann’s Bay.

ITHURSDAY, OC­TO­BER 13

St James: 7 a.m. – Her­itage Sites School Tour starts in Sam Sharpe Square through South St James, Sam Sharpe Re­bel­lion Site, Kens­ing­ton.

IFRIDAY, OC­TO­BER 14

St Cather­ine: 9 a.m. cer­e­mony – Re-open­ing of the Peo­ple’s Mu­seum, Eman­ci­pa­tion Square, Span­ish Town.

ISt El­iz­a­beth: 1 p.m. – Her­itage Quiz Parish Fi­nals, HEART Trust/NTA, Santa Cruz.

ISUNDAY, OC­TO­BER 16

Trelawny: 10 a.m. – Parish Thanks­giv­ing Church Ser­vice, Stet­tin New Tes­ta­ment Church of God, Stet­tin District.

IMONDAY, OC­TO­BER 17

Kingston and St An­drew: 8 a.m. – Na­tional He­roes Day Flo­ral Trib­ute Na­tional He­roes Park, He­roes Cir­cle, Kingston.

IKingston and St An­drew: 9 a.m. Na­tional He­roes Day Salute and Awards Cer­e­mony, King’s House lawns, Kingston.

ISt Thomas: 9 a.m. – Na­tional He­roes Day Salute and Awards Cer­e­mony, Paul Bogle Square, Mo­rant Bay.

ISt Mary: 9 a.m. – Na­tional He­roes Day Salute and Awards Cer­e­mony, Claude Stu­art Park and the Angli­can Church Hall, Port Maria.

IPort­land: 9 a.m. – Na­tional He­roes Day Salute and Awards Cer­e­mony, Port An­to­nio Square.

ISt El­iz­a­beth: 9:30 a.m. – Na­tional He­roes Day Salute and Awards Cer­e­mony, In­de­pen­dence Park, Black River.

IManch­ester: 9:30 a.m. – Na­tional He­roes day Salute and Awards cer­e­mony, Ce­cil Charl­ton Park, Mandeville.

IClaren­don: 10 a.m. – Na­tional He­roes Day Salute & Awards Cer­e­mony May Pen Court House Grounds, Sevens Road, May Pen.

ISt Cather­ine: 8 a.m.-10 a.m. – Na­tional He­roes Day Salute and Awards Cer­e­mony, Eman­ci­pa­tion Square, Span­ish Town.

INa­tional He­roes Day Salute and Awards Cer­e­mony, Port­more Mu­nic­i­pal Coun­cil, Port­more Pines.

ISt James: 10 a.m. – Na­tional He­roes Day Salute and Awards Cer­e­mony, Sam Sharpe Square, Mon­tego Bay.

IHanover: 10 a.m. – Na­tional He­roes Day Salute and Awards Cer­e­mony, Lucea Town Square.

ITrelawny: 10 a.m. – Na­tional He­roes Day Salute and Awards Cer­e­mony, Wa­ter Square, Fal­mouth.

IWest­more­land: 10 a.m. – Na­tional He­roes Day Salute and Awards Cer­e­mony, Nor­man Square, Savannah-la-Mar.

ISt Ann: 3 p.m. – Na­tional He­roes Day Salute and Awards Cer­e­mony, Grounds of the St Ann Parish Li­brary, St Ann’s Bay.

II Port­land: Town.

I11 a.m. – Nanny Cel­e­bra­tions, Bump Grave, Moore

St Thomas: 11 a.m. – Ba­nana Fes­ti­val, Port Mo­rant Square.

FILE

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Jamaica

© PressReader. All rights reserved.