ROS­ALIND SHINES

Bags three gold for Se­lan­gor as no records are set at pool

New Straits Times - - Sport - RE­SULTS — BOYS’ Group A – Group B: GIRLS’ Group A: Group B: Group C: TO­DAY – Boys’ Group A: Girls’ Group A: Group B: Group C: Group C: 1 Ros­alind Pang (Sel) 9:44.04, 2 Ong Yong Qi (Joh) 9:45.86, 3 Geo­gene Wee (KL) 9:54.95;

AJITPAL SINGH ajit­pals­ingh@nst.com.my

REIGN­ING Malaysia Games cham­pion Ros­alind Pang was the bright­est spark on the open­ing day of the Malaysian Schools Sports Coun­cil (MSSM) swim­ming cham­pi­onships at the Hang Je­bat Aquatic Cen­tre in Malacca yes­ter­day.

On a day when no records were set, Ros­alind contributed three of nine gold medals won by Se­lan­gor — start­ing with the girls’ 800m freestyle open event by clock­ing 9:44.04s.

Johor’s Ong Yong Qi fin­ished the race in 9:45.86 for the silver ahead of Kuala Lumpur’s Geo­gene Wee (9:54.95).

Ros­alind, 16, then came out tops in the Un­der-18 100m back­stroke by clock­ing 1:08.39s to fin­ish ahead of Kuala Lumpur swim­mers Karla Lim (1:09.74) and Nurlat­ifa Zahra (1:12.28).

Ros­alind re­turned to the pool

Ke­lan­tan 7-0 and Kedah 4-1.

Kedah 2 Pe­nang 0, Tereng­ganu 0 Johor 2; Sarawak 2 Perak 5, Se­lan­gor 1 Malacca 3;

Kuala Lumpur 2 Ke­lan­tan 3, Sabah 2 Pa­hang 1.

Sarawak 0 Sabah 10, Se­lan­gor 4 Kedah 1;

Pe­nang 0 Pa­hang 0, Ne­gri 3 Tereng­ganu 0.

Ne­gri v Johor (KPM, 5pm), Kedah v Tereng­ganu to nick her third title in the 200m freestyle by post­ing 2:14.85s.

Pe­nang’s Elynn Tan took silver with 2:16.10s while Sabah’s Lo Meng Sum fin­ished third in 2:16.69s.

“I have six more in­di­vid­ual events left and I hope to main­tain my form. This is my first year in the 16-18 age group and I am fo­cused on the longer dis­tance (KLHA, 5pm); Perlis v Malacca (KPM, 7pm), Sarawak v Se­lan­gor (KLHA, 7pm);

Ke­lan­tan v Pa­hang (KPM, 3pm), Kuala Lumpur v Sabah (KLHA, 3pm).

Ke­lan­tan v Kedah (KPM, 7.30am), Sarawak v Se­lan­gor (KLHA, 7.30am); Kuala Lumpur v Malacca (KPM, 9.15am), Johor v Perak (KLHA, 9.15am).

All matches at Jalan Pan­tai, Kuala Lumpur. Jug­jet Singh races,” said Ros­alind.

In last year’s meet in Shah Alam, Ros­alind cap­tured eight gold.

Hosts Malacca also made an im­pact with four ti­tles through Low Zheng Yong (boys’ Un­der-15 but­ter­fly and breast­stroke), R. Parvin (Un­der-18 50m but­ter­fly) and Goh Chia Tong (girls’ Un­der15 100m back­stroke).

BOYS’ 200m Freestyle, Un­der-12:

100m Back­stroke, Un­der-12:

Un­der-18:

50m But­ter­fly, Un­der-12:

Un­der-15:

50m breast­stroke, Un­der-12:

Un­der-15:

GIRLS’ 800m Freestyle Open:

200m Freestyle, Un­der-12:

Un­der-15:

Un­der-18:

100m Back­stroke, Un­der-12:

Un­der-15:

Un­der-18:

50m But­ter­fly, Un­der-12:

Un­der-15:

50m Breast­stroke, Un­der-12:

Un­der-18:

Un­der-15:

Un­der-18:

Un­der-15:

1 Whisky Chew (Sel) 2:18.70, 2 Yap Yong Jie (KL) 2:21.26, 3 Arniesh Chia (Sel) 2:21.51; 1 Khiew Hoe Yean (KL) 2:01.11, 2 Hii Puong Wei (Sar) 2:04.28, 3 Muham­mad Naqeb (Sar) 2:04.34; 1 Tan Tsien Ee (Sel) 1:59.12, 2 Ter­ence Ng (Sel) 2:00.15, 3 Wong Venn Chieh (Sab) 2:00.37;

1 Yap Yong Jie (KL) 1:12.09, 2 Sa­muel Ng (Sab) 1:13.11, 3 Whisky Chew (Sel) 1:14.54; 1 Khiew Hoe Yean (KL) 1:01.82, 2 Hii Puong Wei (Sar) 1:03.74, 3 Ni­cholas Gan (Joh) 1:04.98; 1 Se­bas­tian Soon (Sel) 1:02.31, 2 Brandy Chew (Sel) 1:02.37, 3 Zachary Adam Tan (Sar) 1:02.48;

1 Tong Yu Jing (Pen) 31.69, 2 Arniesh Chai (Sel) 31.82, 3 Sa­muel Ng (Sab) 32.54;

1 Low Zheng Yong (Mel) 27.04, 2 Ni­cholas Gan (Joh) 27.36, 3 Koh Teck Chen (KL) 27.55;

R. Parvin (Mel) 26.99, 2 Bran­don Goh (Sel) 27.06, 3 Ter­ence Ng (Sel) 27.11;

Un­der-18:

Un­der-15:

Un­der-18:

1 Jay Lo Vui Seng (Sab) 35.81, 2 Ng Yi Xuan (KL) 36.94, 3 Tong Yu Jing (Pen) 36.99;

1 Low Zheng Yong (Mel) 31.81, 2 Ong Yi Kai (Sel) 31.83, 3 Toh Ting Wei (Pen) 32.60; 1 Ng Jing Fun (Sel) 30.49, 2 Ng Kai Wen (KL) 30.77, 3 Kil­ian Ung Shi­huang (Sar) 30.94;

1 Chu Xin Ying (Sab) 2:22.66, 2 Hooy Jia Yee (Pen) 2:22.94, 3 Yong Xing Ru (Sab) 2:25.61; 1 Ong Yong Qi (Joh) 2:13.86, 2 Goh Chia Tong (Mal) 2:16.46, 3 Geo­gene Wee (KL) 2:16.89;

1 Ros­alind Pang (Sel) 2:14.85, 2 Elynn Tan (Pen) 2:16.10, 3 Lo Meng Sum (Sab) 2:16.69;

1 Law Li Wei (KL) 1:15.17, 2 Jess­lyn Lim (Pen) 1:18.38, 3 Jas­mine Lim (Joh) 1:18.88; 1 Goh Chia Tong (Mel) 1:09.20, 2 Nessa Yip (Sel) 1:09.88, 3 Yong Zi Yi (Sab) 1:12.27;

1 Ros­alind Pang (Sel) 1:08.39, 2 Karla Lim (KL) 1:09.74, 3 Nurlat­ifa Zahra (KL) 1:12.28;

1 Jess­lyn Lim (Pen) 31.47, 2 Hooy Jia Yee (Pen) 31.90, 3 Teo Zhi Mei (Mel) 33.10; 1 Ho Kee­sha (Pen) 29.64, 2 Lim Shun Qi (Sel) 30.11, 3 Elise Wong (Sel) 30.59; 1 Elynn Tan (Pen) 28.94, 2 Liew Ch­ern Xin (Sel) 29.72, 3 Tan Tyng (Sar) 30.82;

Un­der-18:

1 Kris­ten Chong (Sar) 37.86, 2 Law Li Wei (KL) 38.13, 3 Nurhanan Mais­ara (Joh) 40.11; 1 An­gelina Chan (Sel) 34.20, 2 Ho Kee­sha (Pen) 35.62, 3 Geo­gene Wee (KL) 35.99;

1 Liew Ch­ern Xin (Sel) 34.97, 2 Laura Kris­ten (Sel) 36.23, 3 Elynn Tan (Pen) 36.54.

Sabah’s Inka Shafika Juani

Ros­alind Pang

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Malaysia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.