ZHENG YONG TAR­GETS IPOH

Swim­mer wants to en­sure progress con­tin­ues with Malaysia Games medal next year

New Straits Times - - Sport -

AR­NAZ M. KHAIRUL ar­naz@nst.com.my sat­is­fied, but I will not be rush­ing to the next level. My fo­cus will be to tar­get a medal in the Malaysia Games next year,” said Zheng Yong, of SMJK Yok Bin.

“I made my Malaysia Games de­but in Sarawak last year, where I qual­i­fied for the 200m but­ter­fly fi­nal, but did not reg­is­ter a medal. My tar­get will be to take home a medal next year, but I will take it slowly.”

Se­lan­gor emerged the over­all cham­pion of the meet with a whop­ping haul of 39 gold, 25 sil­ver and 25 bronze medals, thanks in no small part to feats like Na­dia Adrianna Redza who bagged six ti­tles in the Un­der-18 girls sec­tion.

Na­dia, 17, com­pleted her haul by bag­ging the 400m freestyle ahead of team­mate Ros­alind Pang, in a time of 4:30.86s, just two sec­onds off the meet record set by Lai Wei Li in 2009.

She also com­bined with Ros­alind, Fatin Amira Ah­mad Hadri and Liew Chern Xin to bag the 4x100m freestyle gold, the Se­lan­gor quar­tet com­plet­ing their dom­i­na­tion of the re­lays af­ter also bag­ging the 4x100m med­ley.

En route to her dis­tance events in­di­vid­ual gold medals, Na­dia was hardly pushed by the com­pe­ti­tion, win­ning the 200m and 400m IM, and 200m

breast­stroke by com­fort­able mar­gins with the 400m freestyle yes­ter­day see­ing Ros­alind ar­rive nine sec­onds adrift.

Div­ing closed ac­counts with Sarawak’s Elisha Ra­nia Abrial Ra­jagopal mak­ing a big splash, dom­i­nat­ing the 1m and 3m spring­board with far su­pe­rior scores against the com­pe­ti­tion.

She scored a to­tal of 168.40 in the 1m spring­board with clos­est ri­val Ce­leste Lee of Kuala Lumpur sec­ond with 147.90 points, while in the 3m spring­board Elisha scored 194.4 points to Ce­leste’s 166.35.

RE­SULTS — Boys Un­der-12, 4x50m freestyle: 1 Sabah (Loo Yie Cheng, Leo Ma­gus En­gel­bert, Jay Lo, Sa­muel Ng) 1:58.94s, 2 Se­lan­gor (Arniesh Chai, Goh Li Hen, Teoh Kar Chuan, Whisky Chew) 2:00.90s, 3 Pe­nang (Kuang Kai Wen, Loh Ming Her, Thong Kang Ning, Tong Yu Jing) 2:02.99s; Un­der-15 — 200m but­ter­fly: 1 Low Zheng Yong (Mal) 2:09.95s, 2 Koh Teck Chen (KL) 2:12.31s, 3 Ni­cholas Gan (Joh) 2:18.06s; 4x100m freestyle: 1 Kuala Lumpur (Lim Hong Sh­ern, Koh Teck Chen, Lee Jia Jing, Khiew Hoe Yean) 3:49.57s, 2 Sarawak (Muham­mad Naqeb Rosli, Adrian Chua, Chin Xue Kang, Hii Puong Wei) 3:52.41s, 3 Jo­hor (Pang Qi Zhen, Wong

Fu Liang, Kek Wei Xian, Ni­cholas Gan) 3:52.62s; Un­der18 — 400m freestyle: 1 Tan Tsien Ee (Sel) 4:13.88s, 2 Khiew Hoe Yean (KL)

4:15.02s, 3 Ter­ence Ng (Sel) 4:15.03s; 200m but­ter­fly: 1 Low Ken Ji (Kul) 2:11.52s, 2 Se­bas­tian Soon (Sel) 2:11.64s, 3 Tan Tsien Ee (Sel) 2:11.86s; 4x100m freestyle: 1 Se­lan­gor (Tan Tsien Ee, Lim Zi Win, Bran­don Goh, Ter­ence Ng) 3:39.37s, 2 Kuala Lumpur (Chew Chee Ming, Ng Kai Wen, Low Ken Ji, Iq­mal Mukhlis) 3:39.38s, 3 Sarawak (Zachary Adam Tan, Kil­ian Ung, Hii Puong Hou, Patrick Lau) 3:43.94s.

Girls — Un­der-12, 4x50m freestyle: 1 Pe­nang (Hooy Jia Yee, Regina Cheong, Jess­lyn Lim, Song Joe Han) 2:04.15s, 2 Kuala Lumpur (Law Li Wei, Teo Sze Hui, Dian Isan­dra, Anna Lau) 2:07.37s, 3 Se­lan­gor (Ma­bel Ho, Wong Yu Xuan, Lim Yu Jie, Teh Tzi Lin) 2:08.22s; Un­der-15 — 200m but­ter­fly: 1 Ong Yong Qi (Joh) 2:25.21s, 2 An­gelina Chan (Sel) 2:26.10s,

3 Lim Shun Qi (Sel) 2:36.03s; 4x100m freestyle: 1 Se­lan­gor (Elise Wong, An­gelina Chan, Nessa Yip, Lim Shun Qi) 4:11.30s, 2 Kuala Lumpur (Christy Teh, Chelsea Lee, Erin Eu Lak­sh­manan, Geo­gene Wee) 4:17.89s, 3 Jo­hor (Leong Jia Yee, Thian Xiao Yun, Armelle Soon, Ong Yong Qi) 4:20.74s;

Un­der-18 — 400m freestyle: 1 Na­dia Adrianna Redza (Sel) 4:30.86s, 2 Ros­alind Pang (Sel) 4:39.67s, 3 Goh Chia Tong (Mal) 4:44.52s; 200m but­ter­fly: 1 Ros­alind Pang (Sel) 2:30.71s, 2 Lo Meng Sum (Sab) 2:35.15s, 3 Cindy Tai (Kul) 2:35.63s; 4x100m freestyle: 1 Se­lan­gor (Na­dia Adrianna Redza, Fatin Amira Ah­mad Hadri, Ros­alind Pang, Liew Chern Xin) 4:08.79s, 2 Kuala Lumpur (Nurlat­iffa Zahra, Cindy Tai, Karla Lim, Alia Salleh) 4:15.23s, 3 Pe­nang (Ong Zhi Chin, Kang Hui Lynn, Ash­ley Too, Elynn Tan) 4:19.35s.

PIC BY MUHAM­MAD HATIM AB MANAN

Low Zheng Yong with his seven gold medals at the Malaysian Schools Sports Coun­cil Swim­ming Cham­pi­onships in Malacca.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Malaysia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.