Wil­liam Hili and Marie Claire Aquilina win the sec­ond Time Trial Race

Malta Independent - - SPORT -

The Malta Cy­cling Fed­er­a­tion time trial na­tional cham­pi­onship con­tin­ued on a sunny day with the sec­ond day, last Sunday 10th June 2018 at Mtarfa By-pass where Wil­liam Hili and Marie Claire Aquilina won the main cat­e­gories.

The Elite cat­e­gory was won by Wil­liam Hili of Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC fin­ish­ing his eight laps for a 20.8 KM dis­tance in 31:44.59. Be­hind him ended re­spec­tively Eti­enne Bonello of Team Greens in 31:48.15 and Alexan­der Pet­tett Pro Ac­tion - CT Vo­lata in 31:50.35.

Marie Claire Aquilina of Team Greens again fin­ished first in the Women's cat­e­gory when she made her eight laps in 34:28.61. This cat­e­gory was all Greens as Michelle Vella Wood fin­ished sec­ond in 37:36.63 and col­league Dan­ica Bonello Spi­teri ended third in 37:46.55.

Isaac Spi­teri The Cy­clists yet again won the ju­niors cat­e­gory when ended his eight laps in 35:49.79. Sec­ond place came Gian­luca Camil­leri of Birkirkara St. Joseph SC in 39:45.34.

The Mas­ters 40+ cat­e­gory was won by Ivan Zam­mit of Birkirkara St. Joseph SC fin­ish­ing his eight laps in 33:14.20. Mal­colm Cachia of The Cy­clist ends up sec­ond in 33:52.04, while Kelvin Good­win of Agones SFC came third in a time of 35:05.14.

In the Mas­ters 50+ cat­e­gory Steve Mif­sud of Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC fin­ished his eight laps first in 34:54.59, while Joseph Mi­callef of The Cy­clist came sec­ond in 38:15.46.

Sean En­riquez of Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC won the Un­der-16 cat­e­gory fin­ish­ing his six laps for a 15.6 KM dis­tance in 28:43.11. In sec­ond po­si­tion ended Mika Zam­mit of Agones SFC in 30:31.05. Michael Sean Dar­manin of Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC came third in 30:34.29.

The Un­der-14 cat­e­gory was won again by Kristina Spi­teri of The Cy­clists who did her four laps in 20:37.99. Be­hind her ended re­spec­tively two cy­clists of Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC, Bet­tina Fal­zon (23:59.79) and Valentina Soler (24:12.03).

Matthew Galea Pirotta Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC con­tin­ued to dom­i­nate the Boys Un­der-14 cat­e­gory fin­ish­ing his four laps for a 10.4 KM dis­tance in 18:14.84. Tris­tan Aquilina and Luke Joseph Camil­leri made it an all Mosta podium fin­ish­ing in sec­ond and third places re­spec­tively in 20:26.22 and 20:42.79.

The Boys Un­der 12 cat­e­gory was won once more by Miguel Galea of Team Greens fin­ish­ing his one lap for a 2.6 KM dis­tance in 04:44.39. Isaac Bon­nici of Agones SFC came sec­ond in 05:05.43, while Jonas Mi­callef of Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC was third in 05:26.59.

Af­ter the race, medals were dis­trib­uted to the win­ners in the var­i­ous Age Group cat­e­gories by John Zam­mit and Joe Ba­jada, Pres­i­dent and Gen­eral Sec­re­tary re­spec­tively of the Malta Cy­cling Fed­er­a­tion.

The Malta Cy­cling Fed­er­a­tion would like to thanks, all par­tic­i­pants for their par­tic­i­pa­tion and all clubs of­fi­cials, mem­bers and gen­eral pub­lic for their sport­ing at­ti­tude and col­lab­o­ra­tion. Other thanks go also to the ARRTS Tim­ing Sys­tem team for their great job done. Thanks also for the Mtarfa Coun­cil, Transport Malta, Po­lice­men, Emer­gency First Re­sponse, time­keep­ers and mar­shals for their ser­vices and co­op­er­a­tion.

The next race is sched­uled for Sunday 8 July 2018 and it will be the third and last of the Road Race Cham­pi­onship at Tal-Maqluba, Qrendi - Zur­rieq start­ing at 7.30am.

Over­all Re­sults - Elite 1. Wil­liam Hili - Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC 31:44.59

2. Eti­enne Bonello - Team Greens 31:48.15

3. Alexan­der Pet­tett - Pro Ac­tion - Vo­lata CT 31:50.35 Ladies 1. Marie Claire Aquilina - Team Greens 34:28.61

2. Michelle Vella Wood - Team Greens 37:36.63

3. Dan­ica Bonello Spi­teri - Team Greens 37:46.55 Ju­niors 1. Isaac Spi­teri - The Cy­clist 35:49.79

2. Gian­luca Camil­leri - B'Kara St.Joseph SC 39:45.34 Age Group Cat­e­gories Mas­ters 40+ 1. Ivan Zam­mit - B'Kara St.Joseph SC 33:14.20

2. Mal­colm Cachia - The Cy­clist 33:52.04

3. Kelvin Good­win - Agones SFC 35:05.14 Mas­ters 50+ 1. Steve Mif­sud - Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC 34:54.59

2. Joseph Mi­callef - The Cy­clist 38:15.46 Un­der 16 M 1. Sean En­riquez - Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC 28:43.11

2. Mika Zam­mit - Agones SFC 30:31.05

3. Michael Sean Dar­manin Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC 30:34.29 Un­der 14 F 1. Kristina Spi­teri - The Cy­clist 20:37.99

2. Bet­tina Fal­zon - Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC 23:59.79

3. Valentina Soler - Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC 24:12.03 Un­der 14 M 1. Matthew Galea Pirotta - Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC 18:14.84

2. Tris­tan Aquilin - Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC 20:26.22

3. Luke Joseph Camil­leri - Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC 20:42.79 Un­der 12 M 1. Miguel Galea - Team Greens 04:44.39

2. Isaac Bon­nici - Agones SFC 05:05.43

3. Jonas Mi­callef - Mosta AF Sign Stu­dio CC 05:26.59

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Malta

© PressReader. All rights reserved.