Three Mal­tese play­ers com­peted in four top com­pe­ti­tions in the UK

DARTS

The Malta Business Weekly - - FRONT PAGE -

Three lo­cal play­ers over the past week com­peted in four pres­ti­gious com­pe­ti­tions held in Bridling­ton, Eng­land. Through­out the week Nor­bert At­tard, Al­bert Scerri and Paul Busut­til squared off against top qual­ity play­ers and, de­spite that none of the play­ers pro­gressed to the later stages, this was an­other valu­able ex­pe­ri­ence for them.

The re­sults were as fol­lows:

Win­mau BDO Bri­tish Clas­sic

Nor­bert At­tard – Last 1024 vs Ed­win Tor­b­jorns­son-SWE 3-2 (W), Last 512 vs Rowdy Schore­mans-NL 2-3 (L)

Al­bert Scerri – Last 512 vs John Green-ENG 3-0 (W), Last 256 vs An­drew Davies-ENG 2-3 (L)

Paul Busut­til – Last 1024 vs Will Powlay-ENG 3-0 (W), Last 512 vs Kevin Jones-ENG 0-3 (L)

Win­mau BDO Bri­tish Open

Nor­bert At­tard – Last 1024 vs Brian PreeceENG 3-2 (W), Last 512 vs 6th seed - Cameron Men­zies-ENG 0-3 (L)

Al­bert Scerri – Last 1025 vs Jim McCutcheonSCO 3-1 (W), Last 512 vs 25th seed - Daniel Day-ENG 3-0 (W), Last 256 vs Phil Hog­garthENG 0-3 (L)

Paul Busut­til – Last 1024 vs John Scott-ENG 1-3 (L)

Win­mau World Masters

Nor­bert At­tard – Last 256 vs Fran­tišek MikaSLO 3-1 (W); Last 128 vs Alex-Mor­ri­son-SCO 13 (L).

Al­bert Scerri – Last 256 vs Steven RitchieSCO 3-0 (W); Last 128 vs An­tonin Davidek-CZE 3-0 (W); Last 64 vs Keith Rooney-NIR 2-3 (L)

Lake­side World Pro Play­offs

Nor­bert At­tard – Last 256 vs Marco Apol­lo­nio-ITA 0-2 (L).

Al­bert Scerri – Last 512 vs Mark Alexan­derSCO 2-0 (W); Last 256 vs Krzysztof Kciuk (L)

The open­ing na­tional league matches

The draws for the na­tional leagues open­ing matches sched­uled for to­mor­row, 6 October have been made with the fol­low­ing fix­tures paired up.

Di­vi­sion I: Gudja POs Bar A v Ze­j­tun Be­land Bulls­eye; Kalkara St Joseph v Birzeb­buga Cox Sports Club A; Flo­ri­ana Ajax A v Sen­glea M. Con­quest A; Mosta Horse­shoe Bar A v Ham­run Ed­u­ca­tion Bar A.

Di­vi­sion II: Bugibba Sun City Bar A v St Ven­era Red Square; Cospicua Rangers v Flo­ri­ana Ajax MCP B; Birzeb­buga Cox Sports Club B v Gudja POs Bar B; Ham­run Ed­u­ca­tion Bar B v Mosta Horse­shoe Bar B.

Di­vi­sion III: Flo­ri­ana Bocci Club v Mgarr The Hatch Sports Bar; Ham­run Bay­ern Mu­nich v Zur­rieq FC; Flo­ri­ana Ajax Munchies C v St Paul’s Di­a­monds; Sig­giewi St Ni­cholas BC v St Paul’s BC; Sliema Tipico St Gre­gory’s BC v Bugibba Sun City Ladies; Sen­glea M. Con­quest B v Mqabba St Mary BC.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Malta

© PressReader. All rights reserved.