Marlborough Express - Weekend Express
Top students scoop top awards
Blenheim’s secondary schools have celebrated their top students at their annual prizegivings.
Ella Geris has been named Dux of Marlborough Girls’ College, after scooping the top student in Classical Studies, Economics, English 301 and History.
She won the Athene Cup for Classical Studies, the MGC English Cup, the Helen Bean Cup for Excellence in Senior History, the Social Science Trophy for Excellence in Social Sciences, and a Victoria Tangiwai Scholarship for Excellence to Victoria University.
Milly Burfoot was named Proxime Accessit to the Dux, as top student in Biology, Mathematics 302 and Physics, winning the Mathematics Department Cup for Statistics and Modelling, and the Forgesson Cup for Physics.
She also won the MGC Science Cup for Top Student in Science, the Zonta Cup for Good Influence and Service to Others, and an Academic Excellence Entrance Scholarship to Otago University
Marlborough Mayor John Leggett formally presented Marlborough Girls’ College with an Enviroschools Silver Award at the Senior Academic Prizegiving last week.
Environmental Science teacher Melynda Bentley said the award took about two years to achieve, with new courses in horticulture, environmental science and sustainability, and students and staff getting involved in events such as plantings and Earth Day.
The Marlborough Boys’ College Senior Prizegiving on Thursday was also a special one, with students performing a haka for outgoing deputy principal Bill Wick, who retired after 45 years at the school.
Steven Simpson was named Dux of Marlborough Boys’ College, taking out top student in Chemistry, the John Davies Memorial Award for Historical Research, and the George Spence Prize for Science.
Joshua Webb was named Proxime Accessit to the Dux, as top student in Economics, Commerce, Mathematics, and Statistics.
He also won the Excellence in Commerce Chamber of Commerce Cup, the Daniel Cup for Mathematics, the Frank Mogridge Prize for Head Librarian, a PTA Service Award, and a nomination for the Dr John Innes Scholarship.
Marlborough Boys’ College Senior Prizegiving 2018
Blenheim Round Table Award for Community Service Lotu Solomona
Inner Wheel Cup for Community Service - Henry Thompson
Frank Mogridge Prize for Head Librarian - Joshua Webb
Pattie Cup for Leadership and Public Spirit - Lavengamonu Moli
PTA Service Awards - Ricky Wirepa, William Cross, James Hammond, Joshua Webb, Jamie Thomas
Zonta Cup for Service to Juniors - Oliver Lawson
Zonta Cup and Prize for Service to Others - Matthew May-Briggs
H L Sidaway Trophy for Service within the College William Day
Stephanie Doole Cup for Special Needs - Jared O’Neil
Wilderness Park Trophy for Emerging Environmental Leadership - James Hammond
M W Girling Memorial Cup for Best College House - Opaoa, led by William Day
Leos’ Science & Technology Cup for the Science Fair Samuel Lee
The RSA Award for Leadership within the College James Hammond
The Maataa Waka Ki Te Tau Ihu Trust Trophy for Walk in Te au Ma¯ ori and Te au Pa¯ keha¯ Tristian Taylor
Don Mills Trophy for Leadership Potential in Taha Ma¯ ori and Taha Pa¯ keha¯ - Jacob Collins MBC Level 1 Awards Accounting - Michael McNeil Agriculture/Horticulture Andrew Register Art - Keelin Bell Classical Studies - Thomas Loza
Design and Graphics - Keelin Bell
Digital Technology - Nicholas Brown Drama - Joshua Leota Employment Skills - Scott Jiang English - Jude Anderson Enterprise & Business Thomas Loza
Furniture Making - Jayson Buckingham
General Engineering - Wade Sweeting Geography - Thomas Loza Jamie Parkin Cup for History - Joshua Leota Hospitality - Logan Lowther Mathematics - Joseph Kalan Media - Harrison Edwards Music - Ethan Neal John Oliver Memorial Cup for Physical Education - Ryan Woodhouse
Devine Prize for Science Logan Lowther Technology - Nicholas Brown Thomas Trophy for Te Reo Lucas Baker
The D M Wemyss Memorial Awards for Overall Excellence in Year 11 - Eric Bekker, Keelin Bell, Fergus Greer, Logan Lowther, Thomas Loza MBC Level 2 Awards WK Advisors & Accountants Prize for Accounting - Jack Winstanley
Paul Ford Memorial Cup for Agriculture/Horticulture - Jacob Morriss
Art/Design - Elijah Cholmondeley Art/Painting - Felix Jackson Art/Photography - Felix Jackson Biology - Alexander Gasson Business Enterprise - Hamish Turner Calculus - Damien Bolliger Chemistry - Damien Bolliger Classical Studies - Fergus Greer Construction - Oscar Schluter Design & Graphics - Elijah Cholmondeley
Digital Technology - Bronson Skipper Drama - Vincent Gray ANZ Bank Trophy for Economics - Kai Li Electronics - Bronson Skipper English - Alexander Gasson Forestry - Adam McKenzie TH Barnes Trophy for Furniture Making - Connor Reed Gateway - Luke Yarrall John Cuddon Trophy for General Engineering - Blake Nicholas Geography - Sam Smith History - Fergus Greer Hospitality - Max Kenny Mathematics - Dillon Ham Media Studies - Max Kenny Outdoor Education - Sky Boskett Barnes
The William Grant Trophy for Physical Education - Jack Winstanley Physics - Alexander Gasson Rugby Academy - Josh Chapman
Sport Studies - Sky Boskett Barnes Statistics - Bradley Thomas Sustainable Marine Science Andre Hebberd Te Reo - Tristian Taylor Technology - Samuel Lee Wine Production - Kristopher Godsall
The Port Marlborough Awards for Overall Excellence in Year 12 - Damien Bolliger, Elijah Cholmondeley, Alexander Gasson, Felix Jackson MBC Level 3 Awards WK Advisors & Accountants Prize for Accounting - William Pope
Young Farmers’ Cup for Agriculture/Horticulture Daniel Powell Art/Design - Jakeb Brown Art/Painting - Danyon Croker
Art/Photography - Mitchell Blake
Nigel Leeming Award for Art - Liam Banks
B & G Collins’ Prize for Senior Creative Writing - Alexander Gasson
Stratford Prize for Biology Milan Cunliffe-Post
Business Enterprise - Connor Miller Calculus - Eric Bekker Chemistry - Steven Simpson Peter Olliver Award for Classical Studies - Liam Pol Construction - Luke Yarrall John Oliver Prize for Design and Graphics - Hugh Kennington
Guy Tomlinson Memorial Trophy and the NATCOL Design Technology Prize for Digital Technology - Liam Pol Economics - Joshua Webb English for Speakers of other Languages - Brandon Jewun
Clarkson Prize for English Literature - Jean-Luc Hauswirth
Dr John Innes Memorial Prize for English Literature Milan Cunliffe-Post
John Stewart Memorial Prize for English - Milan Cunliffe-Post
Chamber of Commerce Cup for Excellence in Commerce Joshua Webb
Ross MacArthur Trophy for Forestry - Stephen Souness
Furniture Making - Luke Yarrall
Orchard Trophy for Geography - Renz Narvadez
John Davies Memorial Award for Historical Research - Steven Simpson
John Guard Memorial Prize for History - Connor Miller Hospitality - Siosiua Pahulu Daniel Cup for Mathematics Joshua Webb Media Studies - Liam Banks Music - Jonty Zydenbos Outdoor Education - Joel Madsen-Clark
Richards Cup for Physical Education - Kobe Miller