University of Otago graduands
Doctor of Philosophy
Farhana Binti Abu Bakar, Houman Alimoradi, Abdulmonem Ali A Alsaleh, Claire Adele Amos, Maria Baby, Carl Douglas Bradford, Kim Shae Brown, Murray John Cadzow, Akash Deep Chakraborty, James TingChun Chang, Shaystah JanifferUd Dean, Adam Denny, Obialunanma Vivian Ebenebe, Connie Bep Gilfillan, Hannah Gretchen Hampton, Thomas Neil George Handley, Regina Uta Hegemann, Astra Heywood, Teagan Susan Hoskin, GertJan Jeunen, Rachel Anne Kaminsky, Jiffinvir Singh Khosa, Kar Sheng Lew, Chun Shen Lim, Orleans Nii Korley Martey, Michael Meier, Adam James Miles, Jyoti Motwani, Jane Rachel Oliver, Benjamin Arthur Peters, Lara Jade Sanderson, Anne Marie Elanor Sohler, Kendall Stevenson, Lucy Claire Maire Stiles, Kim Seng Tay, Jessica Margaret Thomson, Bridget Nora Janice Watson, Rongmei Wu, Haoyu Xiong.
Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor
of Biomedical Sciences
Emma Kate Chandler Symonds.
Bachelor of Arts
Taylor Anne Bain.
Master of Teaching and Postgraduate Diploma in
Teaching
Deborah Joy Steel: Master of Teaching, credit; Postgraduate Diploma in Teaching (endorsed in Information and Communication Technology), credit.
Bachelor of Teaching and Diploma for Graduates
TessaJane Power: Bachelor of Teaching (endorsed in Primary Education); Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in Maori Studies).
Bachelor of Teaching
Jessica Wendy Buick Addie (endorsed in Early Childhood Education), Mary Jane Jennifer Ainsworth (endorsed in Primary Education), Stacie Marie Daisy Aldersley (endorsed in Primary Education), Kim Renee Allan (endorsed in Primary Education), Olivia Rose Bain (endorsed in Early Childhood Education), Martha Lily Baird (endorsed in Primary Education), Bridget Louise Balloch (endorsed in Primary Education), MacKenzie Cameron Basford (endorsed in Primary Education), Shelby Jane Scullion Berry (endorsed in Early Childhood Education), Kaitlyn Grace Bird (endorsed in Early Childhood Education), Cory Blackburn (endorsed in Primary Education), Paige Kelsi Buckby (endorsed in Primary Bicultural Education (Te Pokai Matauranga o Te Ao Rua)), Eva Maree Buckingham (endorsed in Early Childhood Education), Theanne Mae Cabaddu Bulatao (endorsed in Primary Education), Bailey Karen Burr (endorsed in Primary Education), Amanda Grace Calvert (endorsed in Primary Education), Grace Elizabeth Campbell (endorsed in Early Childhood Education), Caitlin Frances Caughey (endorsed in Early Childhood Education), Shannen Leigh Cochrane (endorsed in Early Childhood Education), Emily Rose Cross (endorsed in Primary Education), Melissa Jane Davie (endorsed in Primary Education), Frances Nicole Dench (endorsed in Primary Education), Annabelle Audrey Drew (endorsed in Primary Education), Megan Dorothy Dyer (endorsed in Primary Bicultural Education (Te Pokai Matauranga o Te Ao Rua)), Korina Joanne Ellison (endorsed in Primary Education), EmilyJane Farr (endorsed in Primary Education), Claudia Bridget Fleming (endorsed in Early Childhood Education), Kristy Ngaire Forsyth (endorsed in Early Childhood Education), Penelope Jane Freeborn (endorsed in Primary Education), Samantha Jane GilbertRutherford (endorsed in Primary Education), Harriet Elizabeth Ann Green (endorsed in Early Childhood Education), Amanda Louise Greenslade (endorsed in Primary Education), Georgia Joanne Haggerty (endorsed in Primary Education), Henry Jack Wakelin Hannagan (endorsed in Primary Education), Sasha Marie Hayde (endorsed in Early Childhood Education), Olivia Rose Hogan (endorsed in Primary Education), Keelia Gypsy Ivamy (endorsed in Early Childhood Education), Tyler Jeffries (endorsed in Early Childhood Education), Abby Elizabeth Johnson (endorsed in Early Childhood Education), Kane Mangina Johnson (endorsed in Primary Bicultural Education (Te Pokai Matauranga o Te Ao Rua)), Nicole Renee Anne Kellett (endorsed in Primary Education), Barbra Michelle Kelly (endorsed in Primary Education), Niamh Rose Kelly (endorsed in Primary Education), Mikayla Jaimie Kerr (endorsed in Primary Bicultural Education (Te Pokai Matauranga o Te Ao Rua)), James Alexander Kirkby (endorsed in Primary Education), Catherine Emily Kuyf (endorsed in Primary Education), Danny Lam (endorsed in Primary Education), Abbey Rose Lang (endorsed in Primary Education), Terence John Langlands (endorsed in Primary Education), Elizabeth Amy Jane Lawrence (endorsed in Primary Education), Brianna Taylor Lemin (endorsed in Primary Education), Robert John MacGregor Lindsay (endorsed in Primary Education), Amy Madison Lock (endorsed in Primary Education), Kate Lauren MacKay (endorsed in Primary Education), Sarah Louise McArley (endorsed in Primary Education), Riley Margaret Marian McDermott (endorsed in Early Childhood Education), Amelia Grace McKnight (endorsed in Primary Education), Matthew Bruce McNamara (endorsed in Primary Education), Sara Louise McVicar (endorsed in Early Childhood Education), Courtney Maree Miles (endorsed in Primary Education), Emma Kate Morton (endorsed in Primary Bicultural Education (Te Pokai Matauranga o Te Ao Rua)), Hayley Jane Nicholson (endorsed in Primary Education), Quin Paterson (endorsed in Primary Education), Paul John Pearce (endorsed in Early Childhood Education), Todd Alexander Pullar (endorsed in Primary Education), Emily Louise Radka (endorsed in Primary Bicultural Education (Te Pokai Matauranga o Te Ao Rua)), Sian Maitland Rolls (endorsed in Primary Education), Alanna Kate Rush (endorsed in Primary Education), Bailey Alexandrina Saville (endorsed in Primary Education), Brittany Jayne Scott (endorsed in Primary Education), Gina Mae Shaw (endorsed in Early Childhood Education), Rebecca Elizabeth Sparrow (endorsed in Early Childhood Education), Jessie Grace Hunter Stevenson (endorsed in Primary Education), Brenna Delia Stock (endorsed in Primary Education), Rachel Jayne Sutherland (endorsed in Primary Education), ’Ilaisipa Mariah Tahaafe (endorsed in Primary Education), Candice Pearl Hea Takamori (endorsed in Primary Bicultural Education (Te Pokai Matauranga o Te Ao Rua)), Te Maio Tu Te maungaroa TamatiStirling (endorsed in Primary Education), Georgia Anneike Taylor (endorsed in Primary Education), Imogen Jane Taylor (endorsed in Primary Education), Paul Erana Tupai (endorsed in Primary Education), Miriama Katie Uamaki (endorsed in Primary Bicultural Education (Te Pokai Matauranga o Te Ao Rua)), Alicia Venter (endorsed in Primary Education), Madeleine Jane Walker (endorsed in Primary Education), Caleb Webb (endorsed in Primary Education), Olivia Rose Wilden (endorsed in Primary Education), Rose Anne Wilks (endorsed in Primary Bicultural Education (Te Pokai Matauranga o Te Ao Rua)), Sophie Jo Ellyn Williams (endorsed in Early Childhood Education), Aimee Leigh Williamson (endorsed in Early Childhood Education), Stephanie Kate Wilson (endorsed in Primary Bicultural Education (Te Pokai Matauranga o Te Ao Rua)), Georgina Elizabeth Wright (endorsed in Early Childhood Education), Vanessa Lesley Young (endorsed in Primary Bicultural Education (Te Pokai Matauranga o Te Ao Rua)), Luke Paul Zittersteijn (endorsed in Primary Education).
Bachelor of Laws
Jozephine Lilli Drew Parker.
Bachelor of Science with
Honours
Thomas James Devine: Microbiology, first class.
Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Biomedical
Sciences
Ashley Marian Hanlon.
Bachelor of Science
Philippa Clare Dingle, Aleisha Jane Rainey.
Master of Applied Science
Vira Harieta Atalifo: Environmental Management, credit.
Bachelor of Applied Science with Honours and Bachelor of
Applied Science
Ryan Mitchell Powell: Bachelor of Applied Science with Honours: Molecular Biotechnology, first class.
Bachelor of Applied Science
with Honours
Zi Yang Lim: Consumer Food Science, second class (Division I), Georgia Rae Cassidy McLeod: Forensic Analytical Science, first class.
Bachelor of Applied Science and Bachelor of Commerce
Jonathan Matthew Charles Ding.
Bachelor of Applied Science and Postgraduate Diploma in
Science
Rafferty John Watson Parker: Postgraduate Diploma in Science: Energy Studies, distinction.
Bachelor of Applied Science
Emma Kathleen Andrew, Penelope Laura Barnsdale, Benjamin Joel Paul Bishop, Ariel Yann Ie Chew, Harriet Louise Ann Clarke, Hannah Frances CotterCox, Felister Makoye Daniel, Jesse Mark Dawson, Ella Mary Dickison, Katelyn Amie Donovan, Harrison Edward Ellerm, Vyvienne Claire Evans, Geoffrey Everitt, Emma Catherine Freebairn, Claire Olivia Greenlaw, Emma Kathryn Harrison, Caitlyn Patricia Louise Hayes, Alice May Hill, Samantha Maree Hughes, Kristy Ann Jeddo, Jessica Adrienne Kite, Sabrina Sew Hoy Ting Yue Leung, Rebekah Schae Mager, Emma Mary McLean, Connor Lewis McNamaraSpackman, Mohamad Rauf Bin Mohd Kamil, Riana Mary O’Neill, Jessy Anita Marie Paterson, William David Johnston Pinfold, Avi Roberts, Georgia Olivia Russell, Finn Joel Ryder, Nuchnart Saengchan, Georgia Myfanwy Sheldon, Samuel Joseph Douglas Stevens, Ian Brandt Swinnen, Rebecca May VellaKing, YuRan Titania Weon, George Robert White, Max Francis Ran dall Williams, Samuel Poutahi Kenneth Wright.
Master of Physical Education
Garrick Jameson Hately, credit, Tessa Amy Pocock, distinction.
Bachelor of Physical Education with Honours
Michael William Culling: Exercise and Sport Science, second class (Division II), Christopher Ronald Tait: Exercise and Sport Science, first class. Bachelor of Physical
Education
Emma Noeline Cropp, Adam David Harling, Michaela Tirakahurangi Harris, Laura Kate Hartley, Kelsey Gaffrey Howells, Thomas Llewelyn Lewis, Thomas James Lindsay, George Arthur John McDougall, Brigid MarieEllen O’Neill, Brittany Grace Pringle, Lily Mae Purdon, Jessica Louise Perimoana RewhaLobo, Samson Nerehana Savage, Thomas John Woods.
Bachelor of Surveying
Kirsty Nicole Allan, distinction, Sergiu Cristian Chirila, distinction, Joshua Mark Hunger, credit, Ted Te Lo, Yuhong Yang.
Master of Health Sciences
Kay Hine Berryman, credit, Gail Marion Houston (endorsed in Nursing), distinction, Suzanne Rachel Jackson (endorsed in Nursing (Clinical)), credit, Gabrielle Kerdemelidis (endorsed in Nursing (Clinical)), credit, Cassandra Leah Staps (endorsed in Mental Health).
Bachelor of Health Sciences
Anna Joy Barry.
Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences with Honours
Paris Rhiannon Brocherie: Functional Human Biology, first class, Isabelle Yang Xuan Chai: Molecular Basis of Health and Disease, first class, Michael John Dunnet: Reproduction, Genetics and Development, first class, Meghan Nathalie Anne Evans: Molecular Basis of Health and Disease, first class, Sarah Ruth Anne McQueen: Functional Human Biology, first class, Devon James Nolan: Functional Human Biology, first class, Felix Usmar McCook Weir O’Hagan: Functional Human Biology, first class, Claire Margaret Twyman: Functional Human Biology, first class.
Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences and Postgraduate Diploma in Public Health
Hannah Elizabeth King: Postgraduate Diploma in Public Health, distinction.
Bachelor of Biomedical
Sciences
Lama Izzat Hasan Abdel Rahman, Aisya Sofia Binti Ahmad Zamri, Mouza Hamed Zahran Al Aghbari, Ibrahim Mohammed A Alharbi, Alexandra Iona Allan, Hiroki Arun Ambalawanar, Hamza Arain, Malith Himantha Batuwantudawe, Kyra Tegan Bingham, Lucy Emma Blay, Marielle Rose Cathman, Nikitha Vadeen Chandura, Joshua Renjie Chuah, Annabel Lily Clarke, Nicola Janie Cloete, Jonathan Cox, Emily Olive Styles Cran, Ryan Thomas Curtis, Phoebe Marie Dewar, Lorna Charlotte Gillian Forrester, Yuriko Haroen, Terence Charles Hill, Madeline Kate Armstrong Homan, Michael Gram Howlett, Sabrina Hui Kao, Yasmin Kessner, Abbie Renee Larson, Melvin Syek Aun Lim, Eddie Wenzhe Lu, Aziz Mehmood, Jaya Ysabelle Montecillo, Leah Kate Morrison, Chantelle Leigh Murrell, Priyanka Anup Nathu, Jolyn Ng, Chung Hak Ngor, Maitri Vinay Panchal, Raquel Esther Parackal, Leighton James Payne, Larissa Frances Peyroux, Alexander Tianping Qiu, Rebecca Rutendo Rinemhota, Sarah Grace Robinson, Lanqiaozi Shuang, Tayla Dawn Smith, Shi Qian Soh, Tessa Allegra Stratton, HsinYu Su, Vanessa Wei Ki Tan, Justin Factoran Tirados, Joanna Mary Tomlin, Arthur Jr Mateo Urbano, Kevin Teofilo Vaeluaga, Christopher Richard Veitch, Adrina Varuni Venayagam, Barnaby James Wilhemus Verberne, Michael David Wilson, Andrew Dison Xiao, Nicole Xue, Kenta Yanagi, HannahMaria Hope Young.
Master of Nursing Science
Lorna Janet Adams, credit, Roy Anthony Robert Britten, credit, Mikee Camille Liugan, credit, Stephanie Ann McManus, credit, Stephanie Rose Porter, distinction, Isaiah Daniel David Svoboda, credit, Anna Bridget Swanson, credit, Brooke Danielle Tarres, credit.
Master of Bioethics and
Health Law
Rebecca Anne Babcock, distinction, Emily Clio Louise Barrington, distinction, Rebecca Mary Gates, distinction, Virginia Eileen Howden, distinction.
Postgraduate Diploma in
Teaching
Katie Lynn Guild (endorsed in Information and Communication Technology), distinction, Georgina Megan Watts, credit.
Graduate Diploma in Education and Teaching
Erin Elizabeth Le Comte (endorsed in Primary Education), Jessica Louise Sharp (endorsed in Primary Education). Graduate Diploma in
Teaching
Kelly Eve Bullock: Early Childhood Education, Amelia Margaret Rose Mabon: Early Childhood Education, April Emma Ojala: Early Childhood Education, Elizabeth Jane Scott: Early Childhood Education.
Postgraduate Diploma in
Physical Education
Harry William James, distinction.
Postgraduate Diploma in
Health Sciences
Diane Marie Cooney (endorsed in Nursing), credit, Pamela Marie Dennis (endorsed in Pain and Pain Management), credit, Karen Louise Donoghue (endorsed in CognitiveBehaviour Therapy), distinction, Rosemary Jennifer Dwyer (endorsed in Nursing), credit, Jenahlu Giron Gapuz (endorsed in Nursing), credit, Iriea Matapo (endorsed in Nursing), credit, Carol Anne McHaffie (endorsed in Nursing), Elizabeth Anne Mills (endorsed in Nursing), credit, Ndanatseyi Munyuku (endorsed in Nursing), credit, Shannon Patrina Nicholson (nee Smith) (endorsed in Hazard Assessment and Management), distinction, Janene Mary Oliver (endorsed in Nursing), credit, Lemuela Carbonell Osorio (endorsed in Nursing), credit, Alisha Helene Scott (endorsed in Nursing), credit, Derek Bray Smith (endorsed in Nursing), credit, Raewyn Kaye Tait, credit.
Postgraduate Diploma in Health Management
Hongni Chen, credit, Syeda Sadia Farzana, Sunham Nur, credit.
Postgraduate Diploma in
Medical Technology
Ifeanyi Kenneth Unamadu (endorsed in Cardiology).
DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN ABSENTIA
Doctor of Philosophy
Timothy James Chambers, Kirsten Amanda Ward Hartstonge, Christina Wohlrab, Yisheng Yang, Xiang Zou.
Master of Teaching
Elliott Steven John Campbell, distinction.
Master of Teaching and
Learning
Liam Brookes Roth (endorsed in Secondary Education), distinction.
Bachelor of Teaching
Tracey Lee Brinsdon (endorsed in Early Childhood Education), Joshua Collins (endorsed in Primary Bilingual Education (Te Pokai Matauranga o Te Ao Rua)), Juliet Barbara Keen (endorsed in Primary Education), Donna Rose Lee Mapley (endorsed in Primary Education), Renee Rawlinson (endor sed in Primary Bicultural Education (Te Pokai Matauranga o Te Ao Rua)).
Master of Applied Science
Berenice Mathieu: Science and Natural History Filmmaking, distinction, Genevieve Anne Walker: Environmental Management, distinction.
Bachelor of Applied Science
with Honours
Jonathan Caleb Sutton: Software Engineering, first class.
Bachelor of Applied Science
Adam Harrison Colthorpe, Andrew Michael Daw, Jiawei Li, Jennifer Swee Chu Tai, Megan Faye Taylor, Logan Philip James Thomas.
Bachelor of Physical Education and Bachelor of
Science
Ethan Allen Brocas.
Bachelor of Physical
Education
Scarlett Dawson Sole.
Master of Health Sciences
Iain James Alexander Bell (endorsed in Pain and Pain Management), distinction, Nidhi Mehta, Amanda Robyn Porter (endorsed in Rehabilitation), credit.
Bachelor of Health Sciences
Megan Chu, Christopher John Hay.
Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences with Honours
Eleanor Rose Burgess: Molecular Basis of Health and Disease, first class, Jessie JieYouen Chang: Molecular Basis of Health and Disease, first class, Alexander James Tristan Embury: Drugs and Human Health, second class (Division I), Jessica Elise Harte: Infection and Immunity, first class, Sarah Gallagher Heath: Molecular Basis of Health and Disease, first class, James Raymond Swan: Molecular Basis of Health and Disease, first class.
Bachelor of Biomedical
Sciences
Baani Bagga, Thea Constance BailieBellew, Darren Danvir Singh, Elise Colleen Tilsley.
Master of Nursing Science
Charlotte Joy Dolden, distinction.
Master of Bioethics and
Health Law
Isaac James Atley, credit, Louise Katherine Wilsdon, distinction.
Postgraduate Diploma in
Teaching
Bruce Andrew Buckton, credit, Lauren Lefeber Smith, distinction.
Graduate Diploma in
Teaching
Edith Sibylla Foster: Early Childhood Education.
Postgraduate Diploma in
Applied Science
Louis Pedrazzini: Environmental Management, distinction, Minami Yoshida: Bioengineering, distinction.
Postgraduate Diploma in
Health Sciences
Gabrielle Elizabeth Alchin (endorsed in Nursing), credit, Avneeta Chand (endorsed in Nursing), Sarah Jane Clark (endorsed in Nursing (Primary Health Care)), credit, Divya Gopalakrishnan Nair (endorsed in Nursing), credit, Mary Eileen Grant (endorsed in Nursing), distinction, Stefan Nemanja HadziLonginovic (endorsed in Bioethics), Sharon Claudia Huggins (endorsed in Nursing), distinction, Abdulkadir Abdullahi Hussein (endorsed in Hazard Assessment and Management), Jodie Renee Irvine (endorsed in Nursing), credit, Tracey Ann King (endorsed in Nursing), distinction, Melissa Joy Lilley (endorsed in Nursing (Primary Health Care)), credit, Seraphin Yi Kar Loo (endorsed in Nursing), credit, Abby Maire Anne McCann (endorsed in Nursing), credit, Gerard Robert Montgomery (endorsed in CognitiveBehaviour Therapy), credit, Peter Moore (endorsed in Occupational Health), distinction, Joanna Mary Morris (endorsed in CognitiveBehaviour Therapy), credit, Tendai Joseph Mundava (endor sed in Nursing), Preetha P K Sreedharan (endorsed in Nursing), distinction, Leanne Marie Paerata (endorsed in Nursing), credit, Henry Galen Chesney Randal, distinction, Angela Jane Spencer (endorsed in CognitiveBehaviour Therapy), distinction, Sarah Ann Tinkler (endorsed in Nursing), Loraine Anita van der Colff (endorsed in Human Nutrition), distinction, Cecil George Williams (endorsed in Nursing), credit, Maryann Joy Wilson (endorsed in Mental Health), credit, Kerry Louise Yaxley (endorsed in Nursing), credit.
Postgraduate Diploma in
Health Management
Malan Tahabiang Wamao, John Daniel Winters, credit.
Postgraduate Diploma in
Medical Technology
Ayesha Shagufa Ali (endorsed in Sleep Medicine), credit, Brooke Louise Collins (endorsed in Cardiology), credit, Michael Charles Dalrymple (endorsed in Cardiology), credit, Kristina Joy Harris (endorsed in Cardiology), credit, Jessica Anne Laursen (endorsed in Cardiology), credit.
Postgraduate Diploma in Sport and Exercise Medicine
Thomas James Chin, distinction, Ria Lestari, credit, Holly Christine McIntosh, credit, Nicholas Shannon, credit, Benjamin Keith Soole, credit, Justin Keith Williamson, credit.
Diploma for Graduates
Holly Mercedes Meyer.
Postgraduate Certificate in
Applied Science
Tanja Kozelj: Geographic Information Systems.
Postgraduate Certificate in
Health Sciences
Stacey Marie Abernethy (endorsed in Nursing (Gerontology)), Gabriella Lucia Chitty (endorsed in Clinical Rehabilitation), Caitlin Isabel Clark (endorsed in Nursing (Gerontology)), Horacio Lopez Costas (endorsed in Nursing (Gerontology)), Ruth Deal (endorsed in Nursing (High Acuity)), Daniel Dempsey (endorsed in Aeromedical Retrieval and Transport), Tara Lee Fergusson (endorsed in Nursing (High Acuity)), Jocelyn Dagoldol Flores (endorsed in Nursing (Gerontology)), Caroline Ern Chyi Gander (endorsed in Advanced Clinical Nursing), Natalie Elizabeth Roberta Heslop (endorsed in Advanced Clinical Nursing), Molly Lee May Jennings (endorsed in Advanced Clinical Nursing), Rochelle Chua Lacerna (endorsed in Nursing (Gerontology)), Rachel Belinda Leary (endorsed in Nursing (Gerontology)), Donna Mary Macdonald (endorsed in Clinical Rehabilitation), Caitlin Rose MacLeod (endorsed in Radiation Therapy Advanced Practice), Roona Maria (endorsed in Advanced Clinical Nursing), Amy Anne Mathews (endorsed in Radiation Therapy Advanced Practice), Rebecca May McLachlan (endorsed in Advanced Clinical Nursing), Marie Anne Moore (endorsed in Advanced Clinical Nursing), Olivia Grace Norrie (endorsed in Clinical Rehabilitation), Kimberley Jade Parnell (endorsed in Clinical Rehabilitation), Sujith Rajan (endorsed in Nursing (High Acuity)), Andrew Michael William Roy (endorsed in Aeromedical Retrieval and Transport), Joemar Omale Senagan (endorsed in Nursing (Gerontology)), Natalya Josephine Solimow (endorsed in Clinical Rehabilitation), Claire Louise Valentine (endorsed in Clinical Rehabilitation), Brianna Michelle Watt (endorsed in Advanced Clinical Nursing), Jane Marie Ottrey Webster (endorsed in Occupational Health), Victor Nikorima Wells (endorsed in Occupational Health), Christian Hans Werner Wiese (endorsed in Addiction and Coexisting Disorders), Hannah Zoe Williams (endorsed in Advanced Clinical Nursing).