Dis­trict Youth Award Win­ners

Taupo Times - - BACKYARD BANTER - Years 9-11

‘‘Their scores were in­cred­i­ble when com­pared the na­tional av­er­age.’’

Ex­cel­lence in academia, lead­er­ship, sport and re­silience was cel­e­brated at the 2017 Taupo Dis­trict Youth Awards on Mon­day night.

An­nahlise Hall from Taupo-nuia-Tia Col­lege won the Year 12-13 May­oral Aca­demic Award, hav­ing scored an NCEA Level 2 ex­cel­lence en­dorse­ment in Ge­og­ra­phy and merit en­dorse­ments in Bi­ol­ogy and English.

To do well aca­dem­i­cally, meet­ing dead­lines was cru­cial, Hall said.

‘‘Don’t put off as­sess­ments and get them done by their due dates.

‘‘I per­se­vere and push my­self to get things done on time.’’

As for Hall’s dream job, she said she had sev­eral.

‘‘I want to do re­search for GNS or work in Antarc­tica or teach science.’’

Mayor David Tre­wavas said all fi­nal­ists had done ex­cep­tion­ally well.

‘‘Their scores were in­cred­i­ble when com­pared the na­tional av­er­age.’’

MAY­ORAL ACA­DEMIC AWARD Years 7 – 8 Run­ner Up: Waipa­pakura Bailey Win­ner: Izaak Man­ders Years 9 – 11: Sa­mara Maxwell Win­ner: Kees Man­ders Years 12 & 13: Run­ner Up: Aimee Ni­col Win­ner: An­nahlise Hall ARTS AWARDS Years 7-8 Run­ner Up: Char­lotte Hooper Win­ner: Joelie Saf­fron Scott Years 9 – 11 Run­ner Up: Brooke Moore Win­ner: Grace Mer­wyn Years 12 & 13 Run­ner Up: Aimee Golebiowski Win­ner: Chloe Jaques RE­SILIENCE AWARDS Years 7 & 8 Run­ner Up: Kanyne Phillips Win­ner: Carly Ohia Years 9 – 11 Run­ner Up: Cuda Tawhai Win­ner: Amy Mat­sen Years 12 & 13 Run­ner Up: Kris Ho­hepa Win­ner: Iyana Steven­son IN­DI­VID­UAL SPORTS Year 7-8 Run­ner Up: Kayla Lim­brick Win­ner: Tipene Thomp­son Years 9 – 11 Run­ner Up: Sa­mara Maxwell Win­ner: Han­nah How­ell Years 12 & 13 Run­ner Up: Ryan Mof­fit Win­ner: Max Duck­worth TEAM SPORTS Years 7&8 Run­ner Up: De­vahrny Shelford Win­ner: Carly Ohia Years 9 – 11 Run­ner Up: Jade Fair­ley Win­ner: Legacy Katene Years 12 & 13 Run­ner Up: Serene Ratu Win­ner: Aimee Ni­col IN­NO­VA­TION Years 9 – 11 Run­ner Up: Katherine Davy Win­ner: Ana Marie Ta­marua Years 12 & 13 Run­ner Up: Jack Mc­Neill Win­ner: Kyla Allen-Jen­nings LEAD­ER­SHIP Years 7 -8 Run­ner Up: Kayla Lim­brick Win­ner: Jol­lie Saf­fron Scott Run­ner Up: Anna Marie Ta­marua Win­ner: Jade Fair­ley Year 12 & 13 Run­ner Up: Kyla Allen-Jen­nings Win­ner: Ryan Mof­fit ALL-ROUNDER Win­ner: Kyla Allen-Jen­nings Kyla is a tu­tor at ADDI and has at­tended a Cli­mate Chal­lenge Con­fer­ence, the Cen­tral Plateau Youth Ad­vi­sory Board hosted by Louise Up­ston, and the New Zealand Model United Na­tions.

Mayor David Tre­wavas

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from New Zealand

© PressReader. All rights reserved.