Thank you for your service
Film-maker Taika Waititi, former Police Commissioner Mike Bush and former All Blacks captain Kieran Read have been named in the 2020 Queen’s Birthday honours.
They were among 178 recipients announced today – including three new dames and two new knights.
The hierarchical honour system recognises outstanding contributions spanning various areas of interest – including sport, film and police – at a national and international level.
The most senior honour is the Order of New Zealand, which is limited to 20 living persons at any time. Knight or dame grand companions are ranked second, followed by knight and dame companions, companions, officers, and members.
Honorary members are also named.
Waititi and Read were named officers, while Bush was named a companion.
Mike Bush
After spending 42 years in the New Zealand Police, Bush’s hard work has been recognised with the prestigious honour.
Noted for his service to the police and the community, he was appointed a Companion of the New Zealand Order of Merit (CNZM).
After moving up the ranks from deputy commissioner, Bush held the role of police commissioner for six years and retired in April during the coronavirus pandemic.
Alongside Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern and the directorgeneral of health, Dr Ashley Bloomfield, he became a regular fixture at the near-daily press conferences during the country’s coronavirus lockdown.
Throughout his career, Bush worked on and spearheaded a number of strategies and responses – among them the police response to the 2019 Christchurch mosque shootings.
In 2006, he was made an
Additional Member of the New Zealand Order of Merit during the New Year Honours.
Kieran Read
Rewarded for his services to rugby, the famed All Blacks captain received the title of an Officer of the New Zealand Order of Merit (ONZM).
An All Black for 11 years – including 52 test matches as captain – Read led his team on a rollercoaster Rugby World Cup campaign (bronze) in 2019. His inclusion on the winning 2011 and 2015 Rugby World Cup teams also made him one of only 20 players to have won multiple cups.
After debuting for Canterbury in 2006 and for the Crusaders and Junior All Blacks a year later, Read quickly became a household name.
Having signed with Japan’s Toyota Verblitz at the end of the Rugby World Cup, Read travelled back home during the Covid-19 outbreak, ahead of alert level 4 lockdown.
Over his career he received a collection of accolades – in 2013 he was named the IRB World Rugby Player of the Year, and in 2010 and again in 2013 he was the New Zealand Rugby Player of the Year.
Taika Waititi
A familiar name in Hollywood, Waititi’s service to film has earned him the title of an ONZM.
Coming fresh off an Oscar and Bafta win for his film, Jojo Rabbit, which he wrote, directed and acted in, Waititi has several highprofile projects lined up.
He is writing and directing Thor: Love and Thunder; directing a new Star Wars film; and writing, directing and producing two Roald Dahl series for Netflix.
Waititi previously said his entire career was owed to New Zealand audiences.
‘‘They were the first people who latched on and got my stuff . . . they’ve been my biggest supporters.’’
His earlier creations – Two Cars, One Night; Boy; Eagle vs Shark; Flight of the Concords; What We Do in the Shadows; and Hunt for the Wilderpeople – were among some of his highlyacclaimed projects.
He was also named Kiwibank New Zealander of the Year in 2017.
The New Zealand Order of Merit Dames Companion (DNZM)
Distinguished Professor Jane Elizabeth Harding, ONZM, for services to neonatology and perinatology
Dr Karen Olive Poutasi, CNZM, for services to education and the State Aroha Hohipera Reriti-Crofts, CBE, JP, for services to Ma¯ori and the community
Knights Companion (KNZM)
Professor Robert Bartlett Elliott, CNZM, for services to medical research
Professor Derek Arana Te Ahi Lardelli, ONZM, for services to Ma¯ori art
Companions of the Order (CNZM)
Turanga Hoturoa Barclay-Kerr, for services to Ma¯ori and heritage commemoration
Michael Dennis Bush, MNZM, for services to the New Zealand Police and the community
Maureen Patricia Corby, for services to early childhood education
Dr Tessa Duder, OBE, for services to literature
David Charles Ellis, for services to the thoroughbred industry Elizabeth Fiona Knox, ONZM, for services to literature
Barry John Maister, ONZM, for services to sport and the community
James Bruce McKenzie, for services to the cattle industry Professor John Norman Nacey, for services to health and education George Ngaei, ONZM, for services to health and the Pacific community
Rosslyn Joy Noonan, for services to human rights
Justine Gay Bronwyn Smyth, for services to governance and women
Officers of the Order (ONZM)
Barbara Frances Ala’alatoa, MNZM, for services to education Jeanne Lorraine Begej, for services to ice figure skating
Anthony Andre´ Bonne, for services to local government and the community
Taika David Cohen (Taika Waititi), for services to film
Distinguished Professor Marston Donald Edward Conder, for services to mathematics
Derek Rex Crowther, for services to the motor vehicle industry Judith Ann Darragh, for services to the arts
Dr Daryle Elizabeth Anne Deering, for services to nursing, particularly mental health and addiction nursing
James Edward Doherty, JP, for services to Ma¯ori and conservation Adjunct Associate Professor Rosemary Ann Du Plessis, for services to women and education Professor Alec Joseph Ekeroma, for services to health and the Pacific community
Dr Garry Vernon Forgeson, for services to oncology
Dr Jan Elizabeth Gregor, for services to water safety and public health
James Arthur Griffin, for services to the television and film industries Joan Frances Harnett-Kindley, for services to netball and the real estate industry
Mary Helen Holm, for services to financial literacy education Terence John Kayes, for services to the engineering industry Professor Ian David Lambie, for services to clinical psychology Anthony Bruce Lepper, JP, for services to sports administration and local government
David Robert Maurice Ling, for services to the publishing industry Vicki Louise Masson, for services to perinatal and maternal health Beverley Ann May, for services to cycling
Dr Anthony John O’Brien, for services to mental health nursing Dr Brian Thomas Pauling, for services to broadcasting and education
Murray Powell, for services to wildlife conservation and the deer industry
Thomas Richard Barton Rainey, for services to music and music education
Kieran James Read, for services to rugby
Anne Lesley Richardson, for services to wildlife conservation Avis Janett Ann Rishworth, for services to women
Alistair Norman Spierling, for services to the State and the community
James Ronald Tomlin, for services to art education
Dr Brian Lindsay Turner, for services to literature and poetry
A¯ ni Pa¯tene Gazala Wainui, JP, for services to Ma¯ori language education
Lisa Jacqueline Woolley, for services to the community and governance
David John Zwartz, for services to the Jewish and interfaith communities
Members of the Order (MNZM)
Donna Tusiata Avia, for services to poetry and the arts
John Clinton Baddeley, for services to local government and the community
Carol Bartle, for services to health, particularly breastfeeding education
David Michael Benton, for services to addiction support and treatment Georgina Beyer, JP, for services to LGBTIQA+ rights
Marianne Bishop, for services to the union movement and the community
Patricia Gwenieth Broad, QSM, for services to gymnastics
John McGregor Buchanan, for services to music
Russell George Burt, for services to primary education
Lois Anne Chick, for services to education
David Osborne Crerar, for services to mountaineering and outdoor recreation
Joseph John Francis Davis, for services to Ma¯ori and conservation Pamela Josephine Nicol Dawkins, for services to horticulture Murray Ian Dawson, for services to horticulture
Jacqueline Leigh Edmond, for services to sexual and reproductive health
Iosefa Punefu Enari, for services to Pacific dance
Rhonda Renyl Nga-Tiawa Fraser, for services to women and aviation Emily Sarah Gaddum, for services to hockey
William Neil Graham, for services to youth and the community David Victor William Harvey, for services to the New Zealand Police and the community
Dr Jeremy Paul Hill, for services to the dairy industry and scientific research
Elizabeth Hird, for services to health
Dr Roberta Kathleen Hunter, for services to mathematics education Graham Peter Jackson, for services to the trades industry and business
Sandra Jenkins, for services to education
Muriel Naomi TeHuikau Johnstone, for services to Ma¯ori and conservation
Sharon Anne Kearney, for services to physiotherapy and netball
Dr Alison Margaret Keeling, for services to gerontology
Dr Kevin Bartley Knight, JP, for services to education
Dr Maureen Robin Lander, for services to Ma¯ori art
Dr Sarah Isabella Leberman, for services to women, sport and tertiary education
Donald Stuart Long, for services to literature and education, particularly Pacific language education
Takapuna Eruete Whaipooti Mackey, for services to martial arts and Ma¯ori
Donald John MacLean, for services to education
Maureen Naomi McCleary, for services to the arts
Donald Ellis McKay, for services to seniors and the community
Dr Priscilla Muriel McQueen, for services as a poet
Dr Beverley Ann Milne, for services to education
Desmond Gerard Minehan, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand
Dr Arish Chakarvarthi Naresh, JP, for services to the community and dentistry
Kiri Marie Nathan, for services to Ma¯ori and the fashion industry Tofilau Bernadette Barbara Pereira, for services to the Pacific community and women
Dr Vincent James Peterson, for services to the veterinary
profession
Graham Carrick Preston, for
services to education
Peter Te Rangi Hiroa Ramsden, for
services to conservation
Aseta Redican, for services to health and Pacific peoples
William John Rickerby, for services
to conservation
Richard Steward Rudd, for services
to ceramic art
Noel John Henry Sheat, for services to ploughing and the community
Susan Mary Sherrard, for services to people with disabilities
Peter Edward Smale, for services to seniors, the community and horticulture
Dianne Judith Smeehuyzen, JP, for
services to brass bands
Ramari Evelyn Sidonie Oliphant Stewart, for services to Ma¯ori culture, wildlife conservation and research
Lynette Harata Te Aika, for services to Ma¯ori language education
Christopher Te’o, for services to health, cycling and the Pacific community
Mary Helen Thompson, for services to netball administration
Ngareta Timutimu, for services to Ma¯ori and education
Dr Janet Catherine Turnbull, for
services to health
Robert Lindsay Webb, QSM, for services to wildlife conservation
Kayla Marie Whitelock, for services
to hockey
Joan Glanville Whittaker, for services to heritage preservation and music education
Lloyd Murray Whittaker, for services to heritage preservation and music education
Maria Ruth McGredy Winder, for
services to music education
Maureen Dawn Wood, for services to people with disabilities
Honorary
Angelica Johanna Maria Edgley, for
services to forensic science
Lita Foliaki, for services to the Pacific community
Dr Johan Hellemans, for services
to triathlon
Elizabeth Herrmann, for services to the hospitality industry and philanthropy
The Queen’s Service Order (QSO)
Ms Clare Elizabeth Wells, for services to early childhood education
The Queen’s Service Medal (QSM)
Agnes services Miller to choral Anderson, music for
Edith Hazel Barnes, JP, for services to local government and the community
Rhys Bean, for services to the community
Gillian Clare Bishop, for services to
conservation
Robyn Mary Bisset, for services to
the community
Bevan Albert Bradding, for services to the community
Margaret Mary Bradding, for services to the community
Kay Michelle Brereton, for services to the welfare of beneficiaries
Dr David Jeffrey Butler, for services to conservation
Allan John Cox, for services to the
community
Chandu Daji, JP, for services to the Indian community and sport
Priscilla Maree Dawson, for services to refugees and the Burmese community
Dawn Zeala Elliott, for services to
art education
Ian Harold Foster, for services to
the community
Audrey Coreen Gray, for services
to choral music
Ella Regina Hanify (Ella Buchanan Hanify), for services to music
Eileen Margaret Holt, for services to stroke victims and the community
Donna Marie Kennedy, for services to people with disabilities
John Charles Kennedy-Good, for
services to the community
Pravin Kumar, JP, for services to the Indian community
Ronald John David Lamont, for
services to aviation
Emelita Rosita Selena Simeaanamulu Luisi, for services
to youth
Christopher John Marshall, for
services to music
Gayle Patricia June Marshall, for
services to the community
Ewan Cameron Mason, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand and the community
Neil Malcolm McCorkindale, JP, for services to hockey administration
Morris Samuel McFall, for services to the community and philanthropy
Trevor John McGlinchey, for
services to Ma¯ori and the community
Robert Edward McGowan, JP, for services to Ma¯ori and conservation
Olga Patrina McKerras, for services to the community
Suresh Chunilal Patel, JP, for services to the community and sport
Molima Molly Pihigia, for services to Niuean art and the community
Afamasaga Agnes Rasmussen, for
services to education and the Pacific community Roy Reid, for services to seniors
Melva Joy Robb, for services to rural communities and women
Ian Arthur Robinson, JP, for services to surf lifesaving and the community
Terence John Roche, for services
to the community
Richard Alexander Scadden, for
services to the community
Afiff Shah, JP, for services to the Muslim community and football
William Mitchell Sharp, for services
to youth
Maher Angez Singh, for services to seniors and the community
Barry John Smith, for services to football and historical research
Lynn Patricia Smith (Lynn GilbertSmith), for services to dance education
Marie Jane Taylor, for services to horticulture and native revegetation
Neil Alexander Taylor, for services to people with intellectual disabilities and the community
Thomas James Thomas, for services to victim support and the community
Stuart John Lewis Thorne, for services to conservation and search and rescue
Myra Jill Tohill, for services to the
community
Ian Norman Walker, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand
Malcolm Alan Walker, for services to sport and education
Margaret Mary Western, for services to migrant and refugee communities
Alexa Learmonth Whaley, for services to historical research and heritage preservation
Roger Lewis Williams, for services
to conservation
Gareth David Winter, for services
to historical research
Gwenyth Mary Wright, for services to women and the community
Diane Stretton Yalden, for services
to the community
The New Zealand Distinguished Service Decoration (DSD)
Brigadier Michael John Shapland,
for services to the New Zealand Defence Force