The Advocate
[…] Mrs Bennis, the co-owner of the vehicle, appealed the decision, claiming that she was unaware of her husband’s misuse of the vehicle. The case went up to the Supreme Court of Michigan, and the majority decision held inter alia that “knowledge of the use of property as a nuisance is not required”. According to MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. §600.3815(2)(West 1987) which Mr Bennis offended, “Proof of knowledge of the existence of the nuisance on the part of the defendants or any of them, is not required”. The point is that even though civil forfeiture is certainly connected to criminal activities, it is possible that a party who may not be involved in such criminal activity or has no knowledge of it could be made to forfeit their possession­s, if their possession­s are somehow involved in