ROYAL RUM­BLE

Animal Scene - - ANIMALS ON THE SCENE - Pho­tos by JEF­FREY C. LIM

Fish lovers were play­fully in­vited to get ready to rum­ble by the Philip­pine Arowana and Lou Han So­ci­ety (PALHS), which re­cently hosted its yearly Royal Rum­ble event at the Green­hills Shop­ping Cen­ter.

Known for be­ing the first to host shows that wel­come not only fish hob­by­ists but also those for crea­tures such as rep­tiles and ham­sters, the an­nual show fea­tured betta, gold­fish, gup­pies, ci­ch­lids, dat­noids, and bichirs. This was in line with PALHS’ ob­jec­tive to pro­mote re­spon­si­ble pet breed­ing and keep­ing.

With the ul­ti­mate goal of be­com­ing a bench­mark regional event such as those flocked to by in­ter­na­tional fish hob­by­ists from across the world, PALHS is en­cour­ag­ing par­tic­i­pants and mem­bers alike to work to­wards the im­prove­ment of the qual­ity of the fish dis­played. But like any other suc­cess­ful event, it as­sem­bled pet lovers to­gether and fos­tered bond­ing across hob­bies by pro­vid­ing a venue where they could meet and share their ex­pe­ri­ences.

The grand raf­fle win­ner of the Arowana raf­fle of an Aroking­dom Su­per Red, courtesy of Aquatic Im­ports and Nueva Pet­shop, was Bryan Lim.

Arowana Com­pe­ti­tion win­ners

1. Su­per Red Com­pe­ti­tion Cham­pion: Glenn An­ge­les of The Big Fish Place, San Juan First run­ner-up: Charles DLS Sec­ond run­ner-up: Charles DLS

2. Cross Back Golden Arowana Cham­pion: Den­nis No­com of D Blue­room First run­ner-up: Arnold Del Rosario of Aro Haven Sec­ond run­ner-up: Ken­neth Sy

Other ma­jor win­ners:

1. Boyok Marcelo • Cham­pion, large kamfa • Cham­pion, medium kamfa • Best in color

2. Miguel Cortez • Cham­pion, small kamfa • Sec­ond place, free head

3. Gh­eff Nocum/ralph Atana­cio • Cham­pion- small Zen­zhou • Most promis­ing award

4. Chris So­riaga • Sec­ond place - KFZZ

5. Tiger Vil­lanueva • Sec­ond place, large kamfa • Best in lo­cal breed

6. Jason Vil­la­gra­cia First run­ner-up, free mark­ing

7. Eric Tiu of Divi­so­ria FH As­so­ci­a­tion Cham­pion, short body First run­ner-up, medium Zen­zhou Sec­ond run­ner-up, small Zen­zhou First run­ner-up, Zen­zhou large Sec­ond run­ner-up, Zen­zhou large 8. Team New Beasts, led by Paul Co Best in show, medium Zen­zhou Cham­pion, medium Zen­zhou Sec­ond run­ner-up, medium Zen­zhou

• First run­ner-up, small Zen­zhou • Sec­ond run­ner-up, small body • Sec­ond run­ner-up, free mark­ings

9. Ren­jun Hechanova of Pam­panga Louhan Le­gends • Cham­pion, large Zen­zhou • Sec­ond run­ner-up, small Kamfa

10. Jhed Ver­gara • Sec­ond run­ner-up, Kamfa Zen­zhou

11. Chris So­riaga • First run­ner-up, Kamfa Zen­zhou

12. Steven Red Estrella • Best in pearls

13. Jeriel Nunez • Cham­pion, free­head

14. Eron Sprite Espir­itu • First run­ner-up, Kamfa Zen­zhou • Sec­ond run­ner-up, medium Kamfa

John Koo, Marge Her­moso, Dave Choi and Eric Fabico

PHOS

Betta Competiton

Guppy Club philip­pines

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Philippines

© PressReader. All rights reserved.