Death March ends with resurrection
[…] Five stressful months passed without a reply in Rose’s inbox or notice from Tina.
On Jan. 9, 2024, the agony of waiting ended.
Rose read the USCIS notice of decision slowly, taking in each word to absorb each phrase and sentence to the end:
“This petition was returned to this office for automatic revocation because the petitioner is deceased.” What will the next sentence reveal? “However, upon review of the
evidence of record, it has been determined that the petition’s approval be reinstated based on humanitarian grounds pursuant to 8 CFR 205.1(A)(3)(I)(C)(2).”
The provision referred to is Title 8 Code of Federal Regulations, and the specific provision explains that the death of the petitioner (Benjamin) results in automatic revocation of Rose’s petition unless —
“US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) determines, as a matter of discretion exercised for humanitarian reasons in light of the facts of a particular case, that it is inappropriate to revoke the approval of the petition. USCIS may make this determination only if the principal beneficiary of the visa petition asks for reinstatement of the approval of the petition and establishes that a person related to the principal beneficiary in one of the ways described in section 213A(f)(5)(B) of the Act is willing and able to file an affidavit of support under 8 CFR part 213a as a substitute sponsor.”
The last sentence confirmed the resurrection Rose had been waiting for.
“Accordingly, the approval of the petition has been reaffirmed.”
Rose and Tina look forward to their reunification at Easter this year — the end of March 2024.