Awards hon­our top NC teach­ers

Diamond Fields Advertiser - - NEWS - MURRAY SWART STAFF REPORTER

THE PROVINCE’S top teach­ers will be com­pet­ing against South Africa’s best and bright­est in ba­sic ed­u­ca­tion fol­low­ing Mon­day evening’s North­ern Cape edi­tion of the Na­tional Teach­ing Awards (NTA).

Now in its 17th year, the NTA was launched in 2000 and in­cor­po­rates 10 dif­fer­ent cat­e­gories.

At a gala event at the Mit­tah Seperepere Con­ven­tion Cen­tre ear­lier this week, the provin­cial re­cip­i­ents were hon­oured for their con­tri­bu­tion in the cur­rent aca­demic year and will be hop­ing to walk away with the na­tional ti­tles in Jo­han­nes­burg in Fe­bru­ary next year.

Spokesper­son for the provin­cial Depart­ment of Ed­u­ca­tion, Ge­of­frey van der Merwe, ex­plained that the ac­co­lades were in­tended to raise aware­ness, un­der­stand­ing and ap­pre­ci­a­tion for the con­tri­bu­tion teach­ers made to ed­u­ca­tion and de­vel­op­ment in the North­ern Cape and across the coun­try.

“Teach­ing is an obli­ga­tion that falls on the shoul­ders of teach­ers – a re­solve to take our fu­ture in our own hands and de­ter­mine our own des­tiny as a na­tion,” Van der Merwe said. “Through these awards the depart­ment ac­knowl­edges and en­cour­ages ded­i­cated and car­ing teach­ers in their ef­forts to de­velop each pupil as a cit­i­zen of a demo­cratic, non-racial and non-sex­ist South Africa.”

In her ad­dress at the Mit­tah Seperepere Con­ven­tion Cen­tre on Mon­day evening, the MEC for Ed­u­ca­tion, Martha Bartlett, praised all the teach­ers in the North­ern Cape, par­tic­u­larly the provin­cial award win­ners.

“The teacher and the prin­ci­pal are the heart of the school as they set the cul­ture by in­spir­ing the chil­dren, in­still­ing knowl­edge and nur­tur­ing their char­ac­ter,” said Bartlett. “It is hard to think of a more im­por­tant or in­spir­ing re­spon­si­bil­ity than this. There­fore, it is ab­so­lutely ap­pro­pri­ate that we take ev­ery op­por­tu­nity to recog­nise and re­ward the out­stand­ing teach­ers we have in our class­rooms.”

The win­ners and run­ners-up in each

cat­e­gory were:

Ex­cel­lence in Pri­mary School Teach­ing – Pru­dence Sethibang and run­ner-up Made­lyne Ma­hol­land

Ex­cel­lence in Pri­mary School Lead­er­ship – Zipho Phoolo and run­ner-up Keele­mang Mathe

Ex­cel­lence in Se­condary School Teach­ing – Dono­van Cupido and run­ner-up An­gus Julie Ex­cel­lence in Se­condary School Lead­er­ship – Ge­orge Robert­son

Ex­cel­lence in Grade R Teach­ing – Gakein­eye Masilo and run­ner-up Ly­dia Coet­zee

Ex­cel­lence in In­clu­sive Ed­u­ca­tion and Spe­cial Needs Teach­ing – Mar­lene Starr and run­ner-up Lario Ode­naal

Ex­cel­lence in Math­e­mat­ics Teach­ing – Dion Fer­ris and run­ner-up Goit­se­mang Pha­rasi

Ex­cel­lence in Science Teach­ing – Mar­i­ana Ris­pel and run­ner-up Moeletsi Kgatl­hane

Ex­cel­lence in ICT En­hanced Teach­ing – Thereza Ra­mani and run­ner-up Phemelo Di­rakano

Nel­son Man­dela Life­time Achieve­ment Award – Carolina Flem­ming and run­ner-up Lionel Losper

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from South Africa

© PressReader. All rights reserved.