Mys­tery of wrongly as­signed RDP house

Talk of the Town - - News - TK MTIKI

MBULELO Jonathan Tokota and his wife, Nunze, are look­ing for an­swers about his mother’s RDP house in Ne­mato which was given to some­body else for un­known rea­sons.

The cou­ple told their story to Talk of the Town last Fri­day.

“My mom got an RDP house in 2000, but it was not given to her,” Tokota said. He ex­plained that his mother’s name ap­peared on the ben­e­fi­ciary list with stand No3873 in Zama Zama Street, Mi­mosa.

“We checked the list when it came out and her name was there with a site num­ber, but when the houses were re­leased to the ben­e­fi­cia­ries, she did not get hers,” he said.

Tokota did not rely only on the ben­e­fi­ciary list to claim that his mom was one of the ben­e­fi­cia­ries. He pro­vided TotT with a re­cent mu­nic­i­pal bill for his mother, Noma Regina Tokota, for 3873 Zama Zama Street. He said his mother con­stantly re­ceives such bills from the mu­nic­i­pal­ity for a house she does not have.

“Look, my mom re­ceives monthly bills for wa­ter from the mu­nic­i­pal­ity and the phys­i­cal ad­dress in those let­ters is the one that was un­der my mom’s name in the list of RDP re­cip­i­ents,” he said. “But how do you pay for a house that you are not liv­ing in?”

He said his mom is 78 years old and a pen­sion re­cip­i­ent, and can­not pay the bill, con­sid­er­ing she had never lived in the house.

Tokota got teary-eyed when he said the house is cur­rently oc­cu­pied by some­body else.

“We know the per­son who stays in the house, but we don’t know how he re­ceived it,” he said. “We have been talk­ing with mu­nic­i­pal of­fi­cials and they al­ways prom­ise to solve this but they do noth­ing. We have been talk­ing with them since 2000, but noth­ing has been done so far to solve this is­sue.”

Asked for com­ment, mu­nic­i­pal spokesman Ce­cil Mbolekwa ac­knowl­edged that Noma Regina Tokota was ap­proved for an RDP house dur­ing phase 2, but it was never built.

He fur­ther said there was an er­ror dur­ing the build­ing of phase 3 RDP houses which led to the con­fu­sion.

“It must be noted that NR Tokota was ap­proved for an RDP house dur­ing phase 2 on erf 3873. The house was never built dur­ing phase 2. Dur­ing phase 3, GJ Mgadi was ap­proved for an RDP house on erf 3872, but the house was built on erf 3873 wrong­fully,” Mbolekwa said.

He said the charges billed to Tokota’s mother would be writ­ten off. He did not ex­plain why she was be­ing billed for a house she did not have in the first place or how this sit­u­a­tion had been al­lowed to con­tinue for so long.

Tokota said the sit­u­a­tion was ex­ac­er­bated by the fact an RDP house had since been built on erf 3872, the plot as­signed to GJ Mgadi, but that house was also not given to his mother, and Mgadi ap­peared to be oc­cu­py­ing both houses.

Tokota said that they would ap­pre­ci­ate any out­side ad­vice on this mat­ter since the mu­nic­i­pal­ity seems not to have a so­lu­tion. He can be con­tacted on 078-880-8911.

Pic­ture: TK MTIKI

WE WANT MOM’S RDP HOUSE BACK: Mbulelo Jonathan Tokota and his wife, Nunze, are bat­tling to get his mother’s RDP house back, which they claim was given to some­body else

Pic­tures: JON HOUZET

CURRY FANS: Ta­nia Seeger and Craig John­son en­joyed the Port Al­fred High School Car­ni­val on Tues­day night, but were among the peo­ple dis­ap­pointed that the school ran out of con­tain­ers to serve the im­mensely pop­u­lar curry and rice

THREE’S COM­PANY: Div de Vil­liers, driv­ing a 1960 Rover 100, did not only have a nav­i­ga­tor in the form of his wife Wilma, he also had a back­seat driver, Trevor Col­lett, at the OD Inggs Me­mo­rial Run last Satur­day

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from South Africa

© PressReader. All rights reserved.