GOLFWEEKLY
ROYAL PORT ALFRED GOLF CLUB WEEKLY Wednesday February 21
Sponsor: Pick n Pay Competition: Four ball alliance Number of players: 98 Results:
First: Dave Kirk, Aziz Obaray, Mark Janse van Rensburg and Dereck Sinclair — 94 pts Second: Andre Klopper, Tom Cawood, Andre Swanepoel and Peter Guest — 91 pts Third: Wollie Wolmerans, Leon Nell, Bram Coetzee and Andries Small — 90pts
Fourth: Don Broedelet, Andy manson, Brian Reid and Keith Rugg — 90pts
Best gross: Colin Mavuso — 72 Best nett: Tommy Webster — 64 Nearest the pins:
Sixth: Sponsor: Fishaways / Debonairs: Andrew Clarke Eighth: Sponsor: Efficient Insure: Paul Fryer
11th: Sponsor: Bram’s @ the 19: Ashley Palm
13th: Sponsor: The Firm: Ockie Pieterse
The Firmest drive 18th: Sponsor: The Firm: Bram Coetzee Remax Kowie nearest for two on the first: Mark Janse van Rensburg Two clubs:
Sixth: Colin Mavuso and Phillip
Swanepoel
Eighth: Paul Fryer and Mike Messer
11th: Colin Mavuso, Gerhard van Aswegen and Juan Pretorius 13th: None
ROYAL PORT ALFRED GOLF CLUB WEEKLY RESULTS
Date: Saturday February 24 2024 Sponsor: Build It Competition: Better ball stableford (cancelled due to lighting) Number of players: 60
Prizes from Mooifontein Quarry, Juan Pretorius Architecture, Bram’s @ The 19th, Fishaways/Debonairsand The Firm were not awarded due to play having been abandoned.
RPAGC 1820’S GOLF February 19
Seventeen players in fair conditions
Winners: Trevor Stotter, Patrick O’Kelly, Bryan Robinson and Rick Hill
Moosehead: John Thomson, Barry Scartefield, Neal Shaw and Mike Stadler
Good scores: Peter van Raaij, Ted Baines, Nick van der Merwe, Trevor Stotter and Mike Stadler on 49, Dudley Kieser and Dereck van Harmelen on 48
Two clubs: John Dell and Eugene Erasmus
Spar nearest the pin: John Dell
February 22
Seventeen players in cool conditions
Winners: Andrew Delter, John Dell and Neal Shaw on 44 Moosehead: John Feather, John Dell and Neal Shaw Good scores: Andy Altson and Trevor Stotter on 49
Two clubs: Noel Stotter — sixth
RPAGC LADIES GOLF February 20
Sponsor: Viv Jordan Competition: Individual stableford
Number of players: 29 Results:
First: Jude Lello — 40 points Second: Heather van Harmelen — 39 points
Third: Jenny Dukas — 37 points Two clubs: Wendy Counihan — eighth
Longest drive: Hole seven 0-21 playing handicaps: Trish Barwick
22 onwards playing handicaps: Sonia Reynolds
Nearest the pins:
Sixth: Jenny Adair (sponsored by Ladies Section)
Eighth: Anta Slabbert (sponsored by Kekkel & Kraai)
11th: Ronel Hough (sponsored by Ladies Section) 13th: Lindy Krige (sponsored by Carrera Jar)
Chicken winner: Trish Barwick
PORT ALFRED MIXED February 24
Number of players:
Ladies: 8
Men: 9
Results:
First: Mark Maritz, Jane Spriggs, Biddy Collings and Fanie Smit — 86pts. Sponsored by The Boys Second: Dereck Sinclair, Glynnis Renecle and Heather van Harmelen — 83pts Longest walk: Quentin Hogge, Brian Reid and Margie Reid — 67pts
Best nett: Sponsored by Fishaways: Mark Maritz — 69 Closest to the pin at the eighth: Sponsored by RPAGC: Brian Reid
February 20
Grey overhead conditions and a light easterly wind greeted the 36 players who reported to the early morning draw.
The balanced turnout allowing for nine four-balls enabled the draw master to contrive an alliance stableford with twoscores-to-count on the odd holes and three-scores-to-count on the even holes competition with a fair amount of reserve evident from the surrounding host at the draw. In addition, the normal bonus point was available for a “sandy”, a par from a bunker.
The easterly wind freshened, and with most not sure of what a good score might be due to the format, John Abbot, Rick Hill, Jimmy van Rensburg and Andy Stembridge showed their mettle in claiming first place with 108 points.
Shaded into second on 107 points were Keith Rugg, Dave Curran, Zandile Jakavula and John Dell.
At a more pedestrian gait Lawrence Schultz, Wynand Breytenbach, Matt Chadwick and Andy Manson ambled home with 95 points to take sole ownership of the Hamer & Sukkel at prize giving.
In the same covey, Peter Longhurst and George Lake both birdied the par three eighth, only to be surpassed by Derek Cooper with his birdie on the par three sixth and his partner, Ross Grainger, with his birdie on the par three 13th, as they claimed the two-club pool for their covey.
Andy Stembridge shot a fine individual 70 nett; Russell Warren and Peter Reed both improved with individual 69 netts; Keith Rugg and John Abbot continued the progression of good scoring with individual 68 netts; for the final spotlight to fall on Sue Kennedy with a superb individual 67 nett.
February 23
Welcome overnight rain and grey skies greeted the 45 players drawn in three three-balls and nine fourballs to contest an alliance stableford two-scores-to-count with a bonus point on offer for a
The easterly wind strengthened as the morning progressed but could not deter Eugene Erasmus, Zandile Jakavula, Michael Collins and Bruce Carlyon, as they calmly compiled 91 points to finish in first place.
Peter Reed, Launa Kirk and Tom Tagg were comfortable second place finishers on 89 (84+5) points.
The Hamer & Sukkel nestled on the first finishers home table, for what seemed to be an age, until the second last covey home Mike Krige, Peter Longhurst, Heinz Czepluch and Keith Rugg transferred it to their table at prize giving as they posted 77 points
George Lake birdied the par three eightth; Mike Meeser, Peter Reed, James Lobban and Michael Collins all birdied the par three sixth; only to have all hopes of a carry over two-club pool dashed by Steve Kennedy in the last covey home with his birdie on the 13th to take the spoils.
James Lobban, Dave Curran, Dave Kirk, David Groenewald and Michael Collins all shot fine 69 netts in the shoot out for player of the day.
Mike Meeser with his 79 gross and Ricky Barresi with his 74 gross rounded off plaudits at prize giving.