Osaka’s boys are the best of Bri­tish

Aldershot News & Mail - - YOUTH SPORT -

TEN play­ers from Judo Club Osaka were se­lected to rep­re­sent the South­ern Area at the Bri­tish Na­tional Teams Cham­pi­onships in Wal­sall ear­lier this month.

The Ju­nior boys had eight Alder­shot-based Osaka play­ers in the 11-man team with Jamie Mans­field, Danny Holt, Archie Platt, Calum Game, Har­ri­son Brown, James Fowler, Harry Boby and Peter Vin­cent all in ac­tion and fight­ing well.

With the other three Area play­ers also on song, the team won their pool con­vinc­ingly and af­ter beat­ing the Mid­lands 7-4 in the semi-fi­nal, clinched their place in the fi­nal against Scot­land.

The South started brightly, surg­ing into a 4-0 lead only for the Scots to hit back and lead 5-4. Even­tu­ally, how­ever, the south found another gear to come out on top 7-4.

They were pre­sented with their gold medals and the Bri­tish Na­tional Team Cham­pi­onship by Lon­don 2012 Olympian Euan Bur­ton.

Mean­while, Mol­lie Game and Madeleine Her­bert se­lected to play for the Ju­nior girls team, who also won their pool but lost in the semi-fi­nal to North­ern Home Coun­ties 5-4 to take bronze.

Osaka then took a 17- strong team to the Hamp­shire Open at the Mount­bat­ten Cen­tre, Portsmouth with 13 medalling.

The girls started the day, with Emily Cow­ell (u57) and Shel­ley Lud­ford (u70), win­ning gold, Court­ney Saun­ders (u48) and Annie Boby (u63) tak­ing sil­ver and Lucy Wil­liams (also u63) claim­ing bronze.

Next up were the younger boys with Robert Wors­fold (u27), Matthew Grant (u30) and Ben Grist (u34) all tak­ing bronze.

The fi­nal set of medals on the day were won on the mat by the 12-15 year olds. Luke Saun­ders (u34) and Tom Huck­step (u60) won gold, with Matt Brim­i­combe (u50) tak­ing sil­ver and Daniel Grant (u38) and Kieran Mas­ters (u42) bronze.

Top guns:The South­ern team re­ceive their medals from Euan Bur­ton (right)

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.