Cham­pi­onship de­light for Ll­wyd­coed at Wy­chavon

Cynon Valley - - YOUR NEWS -

THE Wy­chavon Fes­ti­val of Brass was a great suc­cess and Welsh bands are be­com­ing reg­u­lar com­peti­tors at this well-or­gan­ised event.

The Fes­ti­val at­tracted bands from all the re­gions of Great Bri­tain ex­cept for the North of Eng­land, ie from Wales, Scot­land, York­shire, North-West of Eng­land, the Mid­lands, South-West of Eng­land, Lon­don and South­ern Coun­ties.

This year has seen the largest en­try ever with 46 bands giv­ing 60 per­for­mances – 18 of th­ese per­for­mances were given by 12 Welsh bands.

There was also a strong Welsh pres­ence in the ad­ju­di­ca­tors’ boxes as both Dr Robert Childs, who judged the Cham­pi­onship Sec­tion, and Tom Da­voren, who judged the First Sec­tion, are from South Wales.

The ad­ju­di­ca­tor for the Fourth and Third Sec­tions was Anne Crook­ston and David Hirst judged the Sec­ond Sec­tion.

It was quite a mixed day for Welsh hopes on Satur­day, but there was cer­tainly joy in the Cham­pi­onship Sec­tion when Ll­wyd­coed was pro­nounced 2017 Fes­ti­val Cham­pi­ons and Ebbw Vale was placed sec­ond and re­ceived an in­vi­ta­tion to com­pete in the Se­nior Tro­phy at the 2018 Spring Fes­ti­val at Black­pool in May.

Also in the Cham­pi­onship sec­tion was City of Cardiff (Dewi Thomas) who fin­ished in fourth place and BTM (Jeff Hutch­er­son) in 11th.

The two Welsh bands in the 12 com­pet­ing bands in the First Sec­tion were Ebbw Valley and BTM who fin­ished fourth and fifth re­spec­tively.

There were also two Welsh bands in the Sec­ond Sec­tion and of the 10 bands Blae­navon (David Lan­g­ley) fin­ished fifth and Am­man­ford (Glyn Davies) sixth.

In the Third Sec­tion Ynyshir, con­ducted by Gary Davies were more than happy with their fifth place out of 10 bands as about half of the band are very young play­ers.

They were re­ally de­lighted to gain the Best Bari­tones award for the Third Sec­tion.

1st Rode Hall Sil­ver (Nigel But­ler); 2nd Wem Ju­bilee (Roger Thorne); 3rd Led­bury Com­mu­nity (Colin Her­bert).

1st Wem Ju­bilee (Roger Thorne); 2nd Stour­port-on-Sev­ern (Oliver Wil­son); 3rd Hawk Green (Neil Hew­son).

1st The Hay­dock Band (Mark Quinn); 2nd Mil­ton

Por­thy­waun were placed sixth and won a per­cus­sion prize. Both Cross Keys and Oak­dale, who ended the day in ninth and 10th re­spec­tively, were very Keynes Brass (Jonathon Mott); 3rd Crofton Sil­ver(Dean Jones). 1st En­derby (Si­mon Greswell); 2nd Ec­cles Bor­ough (Mareika Gray); 3rd John­stone (Mar­tyn Ram­say).

1st Ll­wyd­coed (Christo­pher Turner); 2nd Ebbw Valley Brass (Gareth Rit­ter); 3rd Med­way (Melvin White). pos­i­tive about their per­for­mances and Mike Davies, MD of Cross Keys, was sat­is­fied with his band’s play­ing and con­sid­ered it to be a step in the right direc­tion.

In the Fourth Sec­tion Por­thy­waun (Dougie Gra­ham) was placed fourth and Oak­dale (Kerry Bow­den) placed sixth.

For read­ers who would like to get more in­for­ma­tion about the bands at Wy­chavon, you can find it at www.4barsrest.com on the in­ter­net.

The site cov­ers brass bands the world over and if you have any in­ter­est in brass bands then this is a site that you should visit.

Crosskeys band in their new polo shirts cour­tesy of Valley Water Ser­vices

Bari­tone Win­ners David John­son and Gwyn Evans of Ebbw Valley Brass

Kevin John­son and MD Christo­pher Turner of Ll­wyd­coed

Dean Woods Ebbw Valley Brass with tro­phy

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.