WHERE UKIP VOTERS SHOULD VOTE TORY 2 WHERE LABOUR ‘LEAVERS’ SHOULD VOTE TORY TO ENSURE A STRONG BREXIT
IN THE last General Election two years ago, many seats were won by Labour because the conservative vote was divided between Ukip and the Tories. In almost every case, the combined votes for those two parties would have beaten Labour. Listed here are 30 seats where Ukip supporters should vote tactically with the Conservatives to beat Labour — and give Mrs May a strong hand to negotiate the best Brexit deal.
1. ASHFIELD Labour vote iN 2015: 19,448 tory and uKiP CombiNed: 20,778 n Vote tony Harper to beat Gloria De Piero (below) 2. Labour:BATLEY AND 21,826 SPEN tory and uKiP: 24,849 n Vote Ann Myatt to defeat tracy Brabin 3. BIRMINGHAM EDGBASTON Labour: 18,518 tory and uKiP: 19,966 n Vote caroline Squire to defeat Preet Gill 4. BIRMINGHAM ERDINGTON Labour: 15,824 tory and uKiP: 16,735
n Vote Robert Alden to defeat Harriet Harman’s husband Jack Dromey 5. BRADFORD SOUTH Labour: 16,328 tory and uKiP: 18,935 n Vote tanya Graham to defeat Judith cummins 6. BRENTFORD AND ISLEWORTH Labour: 25,096 tory and uKiP: 27,834 n Vote Mary Macleod to defeat Ruth cadbury 7. BRISTOL EAST Labour: 18,148 tory and uKiP: 21,320 n Vote theo clarke to defeat Kerry Mccarthy
8. BRISTOL SOUTH Labour: 19,505 tory and uKiP: 20,758 n Vote Mark Weston to defeat Karin Smyth 9. CITY OF CHESTER Labour: 22,118 tory and uKiP: 26,173 n Vote Will Gallagher to defeat chris Matheson 10. DAGENHAM AND RAINHAM Labour: 17,830 tory and uKiP: 23,342 n Vote Julie Marson to unseat Jon cruddas 11. DON VALLEY Labour: 19,621 tory and uKiP: 20,699 n Vote Aaron Bell to unseat caroline Flint 12. EALING CENTRAL AND ACTON Labour: 22,002 tory and uKiP: 23,654 n Vote Joy Morrissey to defeat Rupa Huq 13. ENFIELD NORTH Labour: 20,172 tory and uKiP: 23,219 n Vote Nick de Bois to defeat Joan Ryan 14. HAMPSTEAD AND KILBURN Labour: 23,977 tory and uKiP: 24,371
n Vote claire-louise leyland to defeat tulip Siddiq (below) 15. HARTLEPOOL Labour:toryMiken 16. Labour:toryVote HEYWOODHill carland and 14,076 20,926 uKiP: uKiP: JacksonAND MIDDLETON19,308 24,895to defeat to n 17. Labour:Vote defeatHOVE chris liz 22,082 clarksonMcinnes toryn Vote Kristyand uKiP: Adams 24,111to defeat Peter18. MANSFIELDKyle Labour:tory and 18,603 uKiP: 25,138 Alann Vote MealeBen Bradley to defeat SADDLEWORTH19. OLDHAM EAST AND Labour: 17,529 tory and uKiP: 20,084 n Vote Kashif Ali to defeat Debbie Abrahams 20. PENISTONE AND STOCKSBRIDGE Labour: 19,691 tory and uKiP: 23,706 n Vote Nicola Wilson to defeat Angela Smith 21. ROTHER VALLEY Labour: 20,501 tory and uKiP: 24,147 n Vote Bethan Eddy to defeat Sir Kevin Barron 22. SEDGEFIELD Labour: 18,275 tory and uKiP: 17,858 n Vote Dehenna Davison to defeat Phil Wilson 23. Labour: SOUTHAMPTON18,017 TEST tory and uKiP: 19,773 n Vote Paul Holmes to defeat Alan Whitehead 24. STALYBRIDGE AND HYDE Labour: 18,447 tory and uKiP: 19,481 n Vote tom Dowse to defeat Jonathan Reynolds 25. STOKE ON TRENT CENTRAL Labour: 12,220 tory and uKiP: 14,049
n Vote Daniel Jellyman to unseat recent by-election winner Gareth Snell 26. WALSALL SOUTH Labour: 19,740 tory and uKiP: 20,273 n Vote James Bird to defeat Valerie Vaz 27. WEST BROMWICH WEST Labour: 16,578 tory and uKiP: 17,201 n Vote Andrew Hardie to defeat Adrian Bailey 28. WIRRAL WEST Labour: 18,898 tory and uKiP: 21,253 n Vote tony caldeira to defeat Margaret Greenwood 29. WOLVERHAMPTON NORTH EAST Labour: 15,669 tory and uKiP: 16,698 n Vote Sarah Macken to defeat Emma Reynolds 30. WORSLEY AND ECCLES SOUTH Labour: 18,600 tory and uKiP: 20,342 n Vote iain lindley to defeat Barbara Keeley MANY Labour supporters who voted to leave the EU must despair at the idea of Jeremy Corbyn leading negotiations with Brussels. Those people should consider supporting the Tories today as the only way to ensure a strong Brexit — especially in these 37 Labour-held seats with a majority of less than 5,000, and where more than 50 per cent of people voted Leave. Those who voted Ukip in 2015 should also vote Tory in these areas.
31. ALYN AND DEESIDE Labour majority: 3,343 Leave vote: 58 pc n Vote laura Knightly to defeat Mark tami 32. BARROW-IN-FURNESS Labour majority: 795 Leave vote: 57.2 pc n Vote Simon Fell to defeat John Woodcock 33. BIRMINGHAM NORTHFIELD Labour majority: 2,509 Leave vote: 61.8 pc n Vote Meg Powell-chandler to defeat Richard Burden 34. BISHOP AUCKLAND Labour majority: 3,508 Leave vote: 60.9 pc n Vote christopher Adams to defeat Helen Goodman 35. BLACKPOOL SOUTH Labour majority: 2,585 Leave vote: 67.8 pc
Vote Peter Anthony to defeat Gordon Marsden
36. BOLTON NORTH EAST
Labour majority: 4,377 Leave vote: 58.1 pc Vote James Daly to defeat David Crausby
37. BRIDGEND
Labour majority: 1,927 Leave vote: 50.2 pc Vote Karen Robson to defeat Madeleine Moon
38. BURY SOUTH
Labour majority: 4,922 Leave vote: 54.5 pc Vote Robert Largan to unseat Ivan Lewis
39. CHORLEY
Labour majority: 4,530 Leave vote: 56.7 pc Vote Caroline Moon to defeat Lindsay Hoyle
40. CLWYD SOUTH
Labour majority: 2,402 Leave vote: 59.8 pc Vote Simon Baynes to defeat Susan Elan Jones
41. COPELAND
Labour majority: 2,564 Leave vote: 59.1 pc Vote Trudy Harrison to defeat Gillian Troughton
42. COVENTRY NORTH WEST
Labour majority: 4,509 Leave vote: 58.3pc
Vote Resham Kotecha to unseat veteran Geoffrey Robinson (below)
43. COVENTRY SOUTH
Labour majority: 3,188 Leave vote: 50.3 pc Vote Michelle Lowe to defeat James Cunningham
44. DARLINGTON
Labour majority: 3,158 Leave vote: 58.1 pc Vote Peter Cuthbertson to defeat Jenny Chapman
45. DELYN
Labour majority: 2,930 Leave vote: 54.4 pc Vote Matt Wright to defeat David Hanson
46. DEWSBURY
Labour majority: 1,451 Leave vote: 57.1 pc Vote Beth Prescott to defeat Paula Sherriff
47. DUDLEY NORTH
Labour majority: 4,181 Leave vote: 71.4 pc Vote Les Jones to unseat Ian Austin
48. ELTHAM
Labour majority: 2,693 Leave vote: 51.8 pc Vote Matt Hartley to defeat Clive Efford
49. GEDLING
Labour majority: 2,686 Leave vote: 56.3 pc Vote Carolyn Abbott to unseat Vernon Coaker
50. GREAT GRIMSBY
Labour majority: 4,540 Leave vote: 71.4 pc Vote Jo Gideon to beat Melanie Onn
51. HALIFAX
Labour majority: 428 Leave vote: 58.8 pc Vote Chris Pearson to defeat Molly Lynch
52. HYNDBURN
Labour majority: 4,400 Leave vote: 65.8 pc Vote Kevin Horkin to defeat Graham Jones
53. ILFORD NORTH
Labour majority: 589 Leave vote: 53.3 pc Vote Lee Scott to unseat Wes Streeting
54. LANCASTER AND FLEETWOOD
Labour majority: 1,265 Leave vote: 51.9 pc Vote Eric Ollerenshaw to reclaim his seat from Cat Smith
55. MIDDLESBROUGH SOUTH AND CLEVELAND EAST
Labour majority: 2,268 Leave vote: 65.3 pc Vote Simon Clarke to defeat Tracy Harvey
56. NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME
Labour majority: 650 Leave vote: 61.6 pc Vote Owen Meredith to unseat Paul Farrelly
57. NEWPORT EAST
Labour majority: 4,705 Leave vote: 59.3 pc
Vote Natasha Asghar to defeat Jessica Morden 58. NEWPORT WEST
Labour majority: 3,510 Leave vote: 53.6 pc Vote Angela Jones-Evans to unseat Paul Flynn
59. NORTH EAST DERBYSHIRE
Labour majority: 1,883 Leave vote: 62.1 pc Vote Lee Rowley to defeat Natascha Engel
60. SCUNTHORPE
Labour majority: 3,134 Leave vote: 68.6 pc Vote Holly Mumby-Croft to defeat Nic Dakin
61. STOKE ON TRENT NORTH
Labour majority: 4,836 Leave vote: 72.1 pc Vote Ben Adams to defeat Ruth Smeeth
62. STOKE ON TRENT SOUTH
Labour majority: 2,539 Leave vote: 71.1 pc Vote Jack Brereton to defeat Rob Flello
63. WAKEFIELD
Labour majority: 2,613 Leave vote: 62.7 pc Vote Antony Calvert to defeat Mary Creagh
64. WALSALL NORTH
Labour majority: 1,937 Leave vote: 74.2 pc Vote Eddie Hughes to unseat Labour MP David Winnick
65. WOLVERHAMPTON SOUTH WEST
Labour majority: 801 Leave vote: 54.3 pc Vote Paul Uppal to defeat Eleanor Smith
66. WORKINGTON
Labour majority: 4,686 Leave vote: 61 pc Vote Clark Vasey to defeat Sue Hayman
67. WREXHAM
Labour majority: 1,831 Leave vote: 57.5 pc Vote Andrew Atkinson to defeat Ian Lucas