THE SHORTLIST
Last orders at the bar! This is the final chance you’ll have to vote for your Food and Travel favourites before the winners are announced at our ceremony on 18 September foodandtravel.com/awards
RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR Total votes in each category decide the overall Food and Travel Restaurant of the Year London
A Wong, The Frog, Le Gavroche, Marcus at The Berkeley, Otto’s, Pollen Street Social, Restaurant Gordon Ramsay, Trinity
Outside London
The Black Swan (Cobham), Champany Inn (Linlithgow), Forest Side (Grasmere), Midsummer House (Cambridge), Purnell’s (Birmingham), Sticky Walnut (Chester), Wedgwood the Restaurant (Edinburgh), The Wild Rabbit (Chipping Norton) Timeless classic
Bibendum, Clarke’s, Le Champignon Sauvage, Le Gavroche, The Ivy, The Ledbury, Rules, The Wolseley Newcomer
Anglo, The Game Bird, Jamavar, Kiln, Mere, Ormer Mayfair, Perilla, Plot (all London), Hispi (Manchester) CHEF OF THE YEAR
Adam Handling, Dan Doherty, James Lowe, Jason Atherton, Marcus Wareing, Michel Roux Jr, Nathan Outlaw, Sat Bains, Selin Kiazim
BAR OF THE YEAR
The American Bar at The Savoy, Bar Termini, Company Below, Dandelyan, Gordon’s Wine Bar, Sushisamba (all London), Neighbourhood (Manchester), The Voyage of Buck (Edinburgh)
TOUR OPERATOR OF
THE YEAR
Citalia, Food Lovers Company, G Adventures, Inntravel, Journey Latin America, Sandals, Sunvil, Trailfinders
HOTEL OF THE YEAR
Total votes in each category decide the overall Food and Travel Hotel of the Year
Gourmet Bolthole
The Black Swan at Oldstead (York), The Gurnard’s Head (Cornwall), The Hand and
Flowers (Marlow), The Mash Inn (High Wycombe), The Pipe and Glass (South Dalton), Restaurant Sat Bains (Nottingham),
The Star Inn (North Yorkshire) Rural
Chewton Glen (New Milton), Forest Side (Grasmere), Gidleigh Park (Newton Abbot), Gravetye Manor (East Grinstead), Le Manoir aux Quat’Saisons (Great Milton), Lime Wood (Lyndhurst) City
Charlotte Street Hotel, The Connaught, Mondrian London, The Ned (all London), Hotel du Vin (Glasgow), Hotel Pulitzer (Amsterdam), The Merrion (Dublin), W Barcelona
Bed and Breakfast
7 Longport (Canterbury), Blaisdon House (Forest of Dean), Millers64 (Edinburgh), No. 33 (Hunstanton), The Salutation Inn (Topsham), Westbrook Court (Hereford) International hotel
Aleenta (Phuket), Coral Reef Club (Barbados), Four Seasons Safari Lodge Serengeti (Tanzania), The Leela Palace (New Delhi), LUX* South Ari Atoll (Maldives), Totem (Madrid)
SPECIALIST RETAILER OF THE YEAR
Ash Smoked Fishes, Brindisa London, Cheeses of Muswell Hill, GAIL’s, Hadley’s at Lavenham, Hedonism Wines, Mellis Cheesemongers Edinburgh
CRUISE LINE OF THE YEAR Total votes decide the overall Cruise Line of the Year
Ocean
Celebrity Cruises, Crystal, Cunard, Holland America, Oceania Cruises
River
AmaWaterways, APT, Belmond, Scenic, Uniworld, Viking River Cruises
Boutique
Azamara, Hebridean Island Cruises, Hurtigruten, Regent Seven Seas, SeaDream, Silversea, Variety Cruises
COOKERY SCHOOL
OF THE YEAR
Ballymaloe, Eckington Manor, Le Cordon Bleu, Leiths, Lucknam Park, Michel Roux Jr at
Cactus Kitchens,
The Raymond Blanc Cookery School,
River Cottage SHORT-HAUL AIRLINE OF THE YEAR
BA, easyJet, Lufthansa, Norwegian, Swiss LONG-HAUL AIRLINE OF THE YEAR
Air New Zealand, Cathay Pacific, Emirates, Qatar Airways, Singapore Airlines, Virgin Atlantic DESTINATION OF
THE YEAR
Australia, Indonesia, Italy, Mauritius, Mexico,
Portugal, South Africa,
Spain, Sri Lanka, Thailand BOOK OF THE YEAR Basque (José Pizarro),
Citrus (Catherine Phipps), Gather (Gill Meller),
Home Cook (Thomasina Miers), Mountain Berries and Desert Spice (Sumayya Usmani), The Palomar Cookbook (The Palomar), Provence to Pondicherry (Tessa Kiros), Rick Stein’s Long Weekends (Rick Stein), Simple (Diana Henry)
CITY OF THE YEAR Amsterdam, Barcelona, Cape Town, Edinburgh, Girona, Lisbon, London,
New York, Paris, York BREAKTHROUGH CHEF OF THE YEAR
An industry-voted award for a UK-based chef, who will be revealed at our ceremony