Ti­tle con­tenders face far from easy tasks

Halifax Courier - - Sport -

It is the fi­nal Satur­day of the Haslem-Shep­pard Hal­i­fax AFL sea­son to­mor­row and the win­ners of two of the three di­vi­sions are still to be de­cided. Ryburn United, three point lead­ers over a Stump Cross side who have played a game less, com­plete their Pre­mier Di­vi­sion cam­paign with a tough game against Chal­lenge Cup fi­nal­ists War­ley Rangers.

With War­ley’s ground un­avail­able, the game has been switched to Ke­broyd.

Ryburn were 2-1 win­ners in the first league meet­ing but were beaten 4-2 by War­ley in the cup quar­ter fi­nal at the same venue.

War­ley have been busy, beat­ing Shelf on Mon­day and Northowram on Wed­nes­day, and their ex­er­tions could start to take a toll.

If Ryburn and Stump Cross win up then the ti­tle will be de­cided on goal dif­fer­ence and Stump hold a six goal ad­van­tage.

Stump Cross also face a tricky game when they travel to Northowram, who have a chance of fin­ish­ing third on their re­turn to the top flight.

How­ever, Stump have re­cov­ered from their re­cent form slump and will not be in the mood to let the ti­tle slip.

The first di­vi­sion ti­tle will go to ei­ther Holm­field or Mix­en­den United. Holm­field are favourites to book a re­turn to the top flight as cham­pi­ons af­ter a one sea­son ab­sence.

Mick Pale­torpe’s men host Hal­i­fax Ir­ish Cen­tre, whose re­cent good form has se­cured their safety, but does not look good enough to knock Holm­field’s ti­tle charge off course.

Mix­en­den United host un­pre­dictable Vol­un­teer Arms. Mix­en­den should win but Vol are well ca­pa­ble of pro­duc­ing a shock.

Third Di­vi­sion lead­ers Illing­worth St Marys were crowned cham­pi­ons in mid­week so the pres­sure is off for the trip to St Colum­bas.

Brig­house Sports, sure to fin­ish sec­ond, round off a suc­cess­ful sea­son away to Heb­den Royd Red Star Re­serves. To­mor­row Pre­mier Di­vi­sion: Northowram v Stump Cross (D.Cartwright), Shelf United v Mid­g­ley United (I.Childs), War­ley Rangers Hal­i­fax v Ryburn United (C.Sal­mons). Di­vi­sion One: Calder 76 Res v Salem (R.Gatenby), Greet­land AFC Res v Den­holme United (C.King), Mix­en­den United v Vol­un­teer Arms (D.Sut­cliffe), Holm­field AFC v Hx Ir­ish Cen­tre (A.Kay), Ryburn United Res v Stain­land United (S.Hoyle), Sowerby Bridge v Mid­g­ley United Res (TBC). Di­vi­sion Two: AFC Cross­leys Res v Sowerby Bridge Res (P.Crab­tree), Heb­den Royd Red Star Res v Brig­house Sports AFC (S.Den­nis), Shelf FC v Salem Res (N.Hoyle), St Colum­bas v Illing­worth St Mary’s (P.Hig­gins). Mon­day Ryburn United Res 6 AFC Cross­leys 1 Ryburn: L.Brear­ley 4 N.Har­g­reaves J.Finch AFC Cross­leys: C.Glad­win Sowerby Bridge Den­holme United Bridge: J.Bed­ford, R.Pear­son Den­holme: M.Mid­g­ley 2 Wed­nes­day Ryburn United Res Holm­field AFC Holm­field: C.Wood­house 2, D.Kir­man Sowerby Bridge Mix­en­den United Bridge: J.Bed­ford Mix­en­den: A.Bai­ley A.Gaze T.Allinson

P WD L F A Pts Holm­field AFC 25 20 3 2 114 38 63 Mix­en­den Utd 24 18 4 2 112 41 58 Ryburn Ut­dRes 24 13 3 1 77 59 42 Den­holme Utd 25 13 3 9 96 81 42 AFC Cross­leys 25 13 2 10 97 102 41 Sowerby Bridge 23 14 1 8 80 62 40 Salem 25 12 2 11 74 84 38 Vol­un­teer Arms 25 11 4 10 71 69 37 El­land All­stars 25 11 1 13 55 79 34 Mid­g­ley Utd Res 25 10 0 15 43 50 30 Calder 76 Res 25 7 5 13 58 60 26 Hx Ir­ish Cen­tre 23 6 4 13 51 89 22 Stain­land United 25 5 1 19 52100 16 Greet­land Res 25 3 1 21 42 108 10 Di­vi­sion Two AFC Cross­leys Res Salem Res AFC Cross­leys: R.Kenny A.Brun­ning Salem: S.Field­house 3 R.Boyle 2 2 0 3 1 3 Brig­house Sports Illing­worth St Marys 0 2 Den­holme United Res Sowerby United Res Den­holme: L.Kelly P.Roberts Sowerby: R.Allen 2 A.Haggerty J.Cross­field Northowram Res St Colum­bas Northowram: B.Ab­son St Colum­bas: G.Cooke B.Richard­son Shelf FC Heb­den Royd Red Star Res (Heb­den Royd could not raise a team) Wed­nes­day AFC Cross­leys Res 0 Illing­worth St Marys 3 Illing­worth: M.Gre­gory, B.Field, G.Gaukroger Den­holme United Res St Colum­bas Den­holme: G.Flana­gan, D.Allen, L.Kelly 2 4 1 2 P P 3 0

P WD L F APts Illing­worth 20 19 0 1120 22 57 Brig­house Sports 21 17 1 3106 25 52 St Colum­bas 20 13 2 5 56 36 41 Shelf FC 20 12 3 5 69 45 39 Den­holme Utd Res 20 10 1 9 50 55 31 Northowram Res 22 9 1 12 53 72 28 Heb­den RRS Res 21 7 3 11 54 62 24 Sowerby United Res 22 5 5 12 52 72 20 AFC Cross­leys Res 21 6 2 13 47 76 20 Salem Res 21 5 4 12 45 82 19 Shelf United Res 21 5 4 12 44 85 19 Sowerby Bridge Res 21 2 4 15 37 95 10 West Rid­ing County Am­a­teur League Pre­mier Di­vi­sion Satur­day Lit­tle­town Ovenden West Rid­ing Lit­tle­town: L McKe­own Ovenden WR: A Bai­ley 3 C Pow­nall 2 A Gre­gory 2 J Car­ney 1 8 Wed­nes­day Storthes Hall Ovenden WR Ovenden WR: H Ker­ris M Waller

P WD L F A Pts Gol­car United 24 21 1 2 73 26 67 Cam­pion 23 18 0 5 76 21 54 Bay Ath­letic 19 16 0 3 54 15 48 Storthes Hall 22 15 2 5 77 40 47 Ovenden WR 20 14 2 4 89 19 44 Lower Hop­ton 23 12 2 9 59 43 38 Stee­ton 22 9 3 10 52 43 30 Salts 23 9 2 12 42 46 29 Hunsworth 24 7 3 14 41 82 27 Lit­tle­town 21 6 3 12 33 65 21 Hud­der­s­field YM 25 5 5 15 25 64 20 Hal­i­fax Ir­ish 25 53 17 35 76 18 Kirk­bur­ton 25 7 1 17 40 83 16 Ty­er­sal 26 1 5 20 38 111 8 *mid­week re­sults not in­cluded Zig­gys Metro Cars Hal­i­fax Sun­day League Pre­mier Di­vi­sion Hollins Holme Old Pond

PW Car­ring­ton 14 13 Hollins Holme 17 12 Lee Mount 17 10 Old Pond 18 8 Wait­ers Arms 16 7 Hal­i­fax Ham­mers 12 7 FC Bowl­ing Green 17 5 El­land Sports 17 5 Oddfel­lows 15 2 Feath­ers 17 1 D L GD 10 64 1 4 30 2 5 10 28 -10 2 7 -3 1 4 3 5 7 -4 39 -12 1 12 -42 2 14 -36 0 2 2 1 Pts 40 37 32 26 23 22 20 18 7 5

Stump Cross’s Kai Hadley (left) and Mid­g­ley United’s Rob Stans­field cross swords in Stump’s 4-0 win last Satur­day

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.