Meet Hamil­ton Gram­mar’s star per­form­ers

School’s suc­cess­ful se­niors in the spot­light

Hamilton Advertiser - - ALL ABOUT LANARKSHIRE -

Hamil­ton Gram­mar’s prize-giv­ing cer­e­mony took place be­fore a full house of young peo­ple, par­ents, staff and friends.

The event cel­e­brated the out­stand­ing aca­demic suc­cess of pupils in the 2016/2017 ses­sion.

Head teacher Graeme Sives spoke of his pride and drew on the work of Amer­i­can aca­demic Wal­ter Mis­chel, who worked in the field of fo­cus and self- con­trol, while out­lin­ing his thoughts on ‘the gen­e­sis of ex­cel­lence’.

An en­gag­ing even­ing was com­pered by de­pute head teacher Bill Heeps, who gave grate­ful thanks to the legacy of long-es­tab­lished memo­rial awards which hon­our pil­lars of the school com­mu­nity and keep Hamil­ton Gram­mar con­nected with its dis­tin­guished past.

In a break with tra­di­tion, the re­view of the year was pro­vided by head girl and boy, El­lie Laird and Jack Burn.

The S4 Loudon Ju­nior Dux was pre­sented to Alas­dair Holmes by Joanne Hood, min­is­ter at St John’s Church, main­tain­ing the link with the medal orig­i­nally struck for the Dux at St John’s Gram­mar School.

Janika Popova was pre­sented with the S5 James Black­lock Dux medal – named af­ter the founder of Hamil­ton Acad­emy and pre­vi­ous rec­tor of the school –120 years af­ter it was first awarded.

And the S6 Dr Mar­garet David­son Memo­rial Award was pre­sented to Joshua Men­zies.

Lorna Kins­man, rep­re­sent­ing Ed­u­ca­tion Re­sources at South La­nark­shire Coun­cil, pre­sented the re­main­ing prizes. The award­win­ners were as fol­lows.

Na­tional 5 sub­ject awards: Katy An­der­son, his­tory; Ste­wart Black, ac­count­ing; Emma Blake, art & de­sign; Ab­bie Craig, drama; Mia Dun­ning­ton, French; Abby Gray, ad­min­is­tra­tion & IT; Alas­dair Holmes, English; Cameron Holmes, com­put­ing; Kacy Hunter, RMPS; Nicola Mc­cal­lum, de­sign & man­u­fac­ture; Katelin Mc­conville, his­tory; Emma Mc­naughton, hos­pi­tal­ity; Matthew Mc­quade, de­sign & man­u­fac­ture; Cal­lum Mcwilliam, chem­istry, physics; Katie Mullen, prac­ti­cal cake craft; Zak Mur­doch, maths; Rachel Niven, bi­ol­ogy; Drew Ritchie, prac­ti­cal wood­work; Ge­or­gia Simp­son, Span­ish; Kate Tor­rance, ge­og­ra­phy, busi­ness man­age­ment; Dar­ren Walker, phys­i­cal ed­u­ca­tion; So­phie White, modern stud­ies.

Higher sub­ject awards: Fraser Arthur, ac­count­ing; Jack Burn, de­sign & man­u­fac­ture; Rachel Caskie, ge­og­ra­phy; El­lis Crothers, photography; Harshdeep Ghum­man, com­put­ing; Vic­to­ria Hodges, busi­ness man­age­ment; Lucy Hut­ton, chem­istry, maths; Keir Jarvie, drama; Heather Kennedy, his­tory; Me­gan Kennedy, RMPS; El­lie Laird, art & de­sign; Matthew Miller, mu­sic; Natalie Mor­gan, modern stud­ies; Janika Popova, English, French; Fiona Robert­son, his­tory; Gillian Scott, Span­ish; Afaan Sheikh, physics, graphic com­mu­ni­ca­tion; Amaan Sheikh, bi­ol­ogy; Ab­bie Thom­son, ad­min­is­tra­tion & IT; So­phie White, RMPS; Struan Wil­son, phys­i­cal Ed­u­ca­tion; Amy Lyall, English.

Ad­vanced Higher sub­ject awards: Ser­ena Black, his­tory; Molly Blues, art & de­sign; Lee Chap­pell, graphic com­mu­ni­ca­tion; Vic­to­ria Hodges, ge­og­ra­phy; Amy Lyall, English; Cal­lum Man­ning, com­put­ing; Joshua Men­zies, bi­ol­ogy, Chem­istry, maths; Ju­lia Mur­ray, drama, mu­sic; Rachel Nay­lor, mu­sic; Kay Richard­son, modern stud­ies.

Ex­cel­lence awards in at­tain­ment: Katy An­der­son, six A grades at Na­tional 5; Euan Carmichael, six A grades at Na­tional 5; Ab­bie Craig, six A grades at Na­tional 5; Euan Fraser, six A grades at Na­tional 5; Jack Garvin, six A grades at Na­tional 5; Alas­dair Holmes, six A grades at Na­tional 5; Cameron Holmes, six A grades at Na­tional 5; Leah Mackay, six A grades at Na­tional 5; Euan Mc­cal­lum, six A grades at Na­tional 5; Nicola Mc­cal­lum, six A grades at Na­tional 5; Cal­lum Mcwilliam, six A grades at Na­tional 5; Luke Miller, six A grades at Na­tional 5; Rachel Niven, six A grades at Na­tional 5; Ian Page, six A grades at Na­tional 5; Ge­or­gia Simp­son, six A grades at Na­tional 5; Layla Simp­son, six A grades at Na­tional 5; Ross Smith, six A grades at Na­tional 5; Vanessza Soos, six A grades at Na­tional 5; Sofija Stum­bra, six A grades at Na­tional 5; Kate Tor­rance, six A grades at Na­tional 5; Dharla White, six A grades at Na­tional 5; Fraser Arthur, five A grades at Higher; Claire Brough, five A grades at Higher; Rachel Caskie, five A grades at Higher; Ju­lia Dunn, five A grades at Higher; Caris Hamil­ton, five A grades at Higher; Lucy Hut­ton, five A grades at Higher; El­lie Laird, five A grades at Higher; Alis­tair Pa­ton, five A grades at Higher; Gillian Scott, five A grades at Higher; Amaan Sheikh, five A grades at Higher; Ni­amh Stret­ton, five A grades at Higher; Joshua Men­zies, three A grades at Ad­vanced Higher.

Hunter Foun­da­tion: Shan­zay Akhtar, El­iz­a­beth An­der­son, Katie Burn, So­phie Hay, Grace Robert­son, Eve Shilton and Olivia Thom­son.

David Langston Memo­rial Award: Suzanne Scott.

Ron­nie Wiper Memo­rial Award for Busi­ness Ed­u­ca­tion: Fraser Arthur.

James An­der­son Memo­rial Award: Lucy Hut­ton.

Iain Mcmanus Memo­rial Award for Out­door Ed­u­ca­tion: Con­nor Cox.

Iain Mcmanus Memo­rial Award for Physics: Afaan Sheikh.

Jan Web­ster Memo­rial Award: Janika Popova.

Mary Ar­mour Award for Crit­i­cal Stud­ies in Art: El­lie Laird and Rosie Payne.

Mrs WL Gold (Nana Ewart) Award for Achieve­ment: Jack Garvin.

Dr John Reid En­deav­our Award: Jade Mc­goldrick.

David Knox Memo­rial Award in Mu­sic: Matthew Miller.

400th An­niver­sary Award in Mu­sic: Amy Lyall.

The Mcarthur Shield Young Mu­si­cian of the Year: Rachel Nay­lor.

Gilbert and Sul­li­van Plus Award for Per­form­ing Arts: Ju­lia Mur­ray.

Ser­vice and Lead­er­ship Awards: Euan Carmichael, sports am­bas­sador; Ethan Kerr, sports am­bas­sador; An­drew Brown, head boy; and Fiona Rous­sis, head girl.

Loudon Award for Ex­cel­lence in S4: Alas­dair Holmes.

Dr Mar­garet David­son Memo­rial Award: Joshua Men­zies. Prox­ime Ac­ces­sit: Ju­lia Dunn. James Black­lock Dux Medal: Janika Popova. Please post me free & with­out obli­ga­tion full Alta2 Pro hear­ing aid. Tick if pen­sioner.

Kde­tails of the

S5 James Black­lock Dux medal Janika Popova, who has now taken up her place at Glas­gow Univer­sity, was given the hon­our

Prizewin­ners Hamil­ton Gram­mar School’s se­nior pupils

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.